Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

K1 Visa one time entry. Is it ok to visit other country before entering US?

#1 nsxsupra

nsxsupra

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:28 PM

Since K1 visa is only good for one time entry to US. Is it ok of my fiancee in Japan and I (U.S citizen residing in US) to visit my home country and have our wedding ceremony with family before entering into USA?
  • 1
5/15/2012 Sent I-129F package
5/24/2012 Received NOA1
8/15/2012 NOA2
8/21/2012 NVC case number received
8/27/2012 Reached consulate/embassy in Japan

#2 rocks

rocks

    Um, actually, AWESOM-O is not programmed for that function



Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:34 PM

Since K1 visa is only good for one time entry to US. Is it ok of my fiancee in Japan and I (U.S citizen residing in US) to visit my home country and have our wedding ceremony with family before entering into USA?

Have your wedding ceremony? Do you mean a non-legal ceremony?
  • 1

#3 David&Goliath

David&Goliath

    Safety Inspector of the Coconut Tree Monkeys



Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:45 PM

That would void your visa as the purpose of a k-1 visa is to enter the US and marry your SO within 90 days of arrival.
  • 1

#4 Robert&Karen

Robert&Karen

    Platinum Member



Posted 17 August 2012 - 02:06 PM

She can fly here to marry you then go home and you can work on the I-130 to bring a spouse here. Kinda the long way to do it.
  • 0
K-1 Journey
03-03-2011 - Mailed I-129F application.
03-06-2011 - Packet received in Texas.
03-23-2011 - NOA1 received in mail, dated 03-09-2011.
05-31-2011 - RFE requested. They want better passport pictures of me.
06-06-2011 - Additional passport pics sent.
06-08-2011 - Evidence received and acknowledged. Whew!
06-16-2011 - NOA2 received!
07-20-2011 - Packet 3 Received!
08-01-2011 - Packet 3 returned to Embassy.
08-22-2011 - Packet 4 Received!
09-19-2011 - Interview...APPROVED!
09-23-2011 - Visa in Hand
09-29-2011 - POE LAX
11-11-2011 - Wedding at 11:11pm GMT time.

AOS Journey
12-02-2011 - Mailed in AOS/EAD/AP paperwork.
12-05-2011 - Delivery confirmation per USPS.
12-27-2011 - (3) NOA I-797C received, dated 12-20-2011. Biometrics appt set.
01-10-2012 - Biometrics.
01-20-2012 - Notified of interview appointment for 2-21-2012.
01-31-2012 - EAD and AP approved.
02-08-2012 - EAD/AP card received.
02-21-2012 - AOS interview approved. EAD/AP card confiscated.
03-01-2012 - Green Card in hand!!!

364 days total time!

#5 dukeandduchess

dukeandduchess

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 August 2012 - 02:27 PM

No.
  • 1

#6 photomile

photomile

    Platinum Member



Posted 17 August 2012 - 02:30 PM

The K1 visa is a fiancee visa. You will be denied entry if you are married before you enter the United States.

If you wish to marry before entrance to the USA, then you will need to retract your application for a K1 visa , marry, then apply for a spousal visa (I-130)

If you enter the USA as a fiancee, and then leave before marriage or application and receipt of an Advanced Parole document, then you will be denied re-entry to the United States as you would be entering on a tourist visa with the intent to remain. You would therefore have to file for a spousal visa and wait for this to be processed before your spouse can re-enter the USA.

The K1 is a single use visa and is designed for fiancees ONLY

Edited by photomile, 17 August 2012 - 02:31 PM.

  • 0

K1

26 Dec '11 - Officially proposed
27 Dec '11 - Continued and Finished building the K1 Package
31 Dec '11 - I-129F package sent
03 Jan '12 - I-129F received in Dallas
04 Jan '12 - Check cashed
05 Jan '12 - NOA1
06 Jan '12 - Touch
08 Jan '12 - NOA1 Received in post
09 Jan '12 - Touch
14 Jun '12 - APPROVED - 161 days
18 Jun '12 - NOA2 hard copy received
29 Jun '12 - NVC Received case, LND number assigned
03 Jul '12 - Case left NVC
05 Jul '12 - Case received by London Consulate
07 Jul '12 - Sent DS forms to London (Packet 3)
09 Jul '12 - Sent DS-2001 (Notice of readiness)
10 Jul '12 - London sent and received packet three
11 Jul '12 - Medical
12 Jul '12 - Received packet three (Yes we sent the documents before we received packet 3)
16 Jul '12 - Called DOS, Interview date assigned!
18 Jul '12 - Packed 4 received
15 Aug '12 - Interview - APPROVED!
17 Aug '12 - DOS confirmed visa issued and printed
21 Aug '12 - Visa received
05 Sep '12 - POE

18 Nov '12 - Wedding!

AOS
23 Nov '12 - AOS Mailed in!
27 Nov '12 - Pack Received
29 Nov '12 - Case Numbers Assigned (NOA1)
03 Dec '12 - NOA received in post
07 Dec '12 - Biometrics appointment received in post
27 Dec '12 - Biometrics
23 Jan '13 - EAD & AP Approved

05 Aug '13 - AOS Approved


#7 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 17 August 2012 - 03:21 PM

Since K1 visa is only good for one time entry to US. Is it ok of my fiancee in Japan and I (U.S citizen residing in US) to visit my home country and have our wedding ceremony with family before entering into USA?


No, that would then require you to file a spouse visa petition and pay the $$$ and wait many more months.

K1 = marry in US.

You can certainly have a party anywhere in the world before you marry.
  • 0

#8 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 17 August 2012 - 07:24 PM

You can take whatever physical path the the US you want. You could tour every country then arrive. You must NOT be married when you arrive.
  • 1

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#9 nsxsupra

nsxsupra

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 18 August 2012 - 01:14 AM

You can take whatever physical path the the US you want. You could tour every country then arrive. You must NOT be married when you arrive.

Thanks guys, this is what I meant. Not official wedding legal ceremony. Just a party to celebrate for us at my home country before we officially get married in USA.
  • 0
5/15/2012 Sent I-129F package
5/24/2012 Received NOA1
8/15/2012 NOA2
8/21/2012 NVC case number received
8/27/2012 Reached consulate/embassy in Japan

#10 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:16 AM

plan that trip before she comes to usa.
So, not come to usa just yet.
She flies from Japan to yer 'home country'. You meet her there. You have a party.
Then the two of you fly INTO the USA, activating the K-1 visa.

Come to USA prior? eek - she can leave usa, but impossible to return , as the K-1 visa is SINGLE USE.
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#11 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 18 August 2012 - 08:10 AM

She will have to stay until she gets her AP or GC. If you have applied for K1 either proceed or withdraw and do the married route, just more money and time to change now. Depends on the two of you and her family.
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html


#12 A&B

A&B

    Super Elite Member



Posted 18 August 2012 - 10:21 AM

She will have to stay until she gets her AP or GC. If you have applied for K1 either proceed or withdraw and do the married route, just more money and time to change now. Depends on the two of you and her family.


Pretty much says it all. :thumbs:
  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

K-1/K-2 Visa process
A- 辽宁省, B- Seattle area

Commenced 24 October 2011

 Completed 26 July 2012 

Timespan: K-1/K-2 Visas - 226 days

AOS process

Commenced 17 August 2012

Completed 30 November 2012
Timespan: I-551 2-year Green Card (x2) - 105 days

ROC process
21 Aug 2014: I-751 application acceptance window opens

______________________

 

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

 

 

 


#13 TnJ

TnJ

    Mahal kita Jessa ko!



Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:35 PM

Thanks guys, this is what I meant. Not official wedding legal ceremony. Just a party to celebrate for us at my home country before we officially get married in USA.

You can have a ceremony/party before she comes to the US, but it can be risky. The reason being is that the CO could suspect you are already married. It's doable but don't give the CO any ideas like photos that look like wedding pictures. Many do this after the K-1 is in hand, fiancee arrives to US, and the couple officially marries and applies for AP or waits for AOS.

Edited by ToddnJessa, 18 August 2012 - 02:35 PM.

  • 0

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

Spoiler

#14 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:48 PM

ya, doing it after K-1 visa in hand, entirely my point.

timeticks resemble this:
1. have interview in Japan at IV Unit
2. get visa
3. fly to 'home country'
4. meet up with beneficiary in 'home country'
5. both fly together INTO USA

<EOM>
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#15 TnJ

TnJ

    Mahal kita Jessa ko!



Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:57 PM

ya, doing it after K-1 visa in hand, entirely my point.

timeticks resemble this:
1. have interview in Japan at IV Unit
2. get visa
3. fly to 'home country'
4. meet up with beneficiary in 'home country'
5. both fly together INTO USA

<EOM>

Ah, right. Should be no risk if K-1 is in hand then.
  • 0

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

Spoiler



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.