Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rob Rosan

Changing planes

44 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

You will need a transit visa to Use Narita. Use the search function on here this is answered many times on here. Check with Japan immigration and airline. I suggest you avoid Narita . Use Honk Kong, Singapore or best Guam or use Manila to Vancouver on Philippine Air. I am a airline employee in Chicago. United Airlines flies MNL- GUM- HNL- ORD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you miss your connection she cannot leave airport and will be guarded. Let me add...Narita closes near Midnight and even as a USC you must leave and fiance will be kept there. Honk Kong has hotel and she can exit. Dont chance it

Edited by Anne and Bret

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm.. Never heard of this. When i was on my immigrant visa, flew like 3x back and forth manila to usa, i never needed a visa at all! Its a connecting flight! Youre not really going through japan to visit the place and youre only at the airport.

Wow! I learn something EVERY time I visit VJ

Very Good information

I NEVER would have guessed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiancee is Flying from Cebu to Tokyo to Chicago on a K1 will it cause issues ? or is a japan visa need also?

I've had connecting flights in Japan three times now - Naritam all 3 times - and did NOT need a visa. The first time was on my way to the U.S. on my K-1 visa, second was on the way to Manila then third, back to the U.S. from Manila. They know from your boarding pass / itinerary that you have a connecting flight so there shouldn't be any problems. Just DON'T LEAVE THE AIRPORT!

You will need a transit visa IF you intend on actually entering the country:

"A Transit Visa is issued for persons who stop over in Japan en-route to another destination, with the period of the stay not exceeding 15 days."

Source: http://www.atlanta.u...ransitvisa.html

Edited by F & J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had connecting flights in Japan three times now - Naritam all 3 times - and did NOT need a visa. The first time was on my way to the U.S. on my K-1 visa, second was on the way to Manila then third, back to the U.S. from Manila. They know from your boarding pass / itinerary that you have a connecting flight so there shouldn't be any problems. Just DON'T LEAVE THE AIRPORT!

LOL, I just noticed my typo - I meant Narita

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never heard of anyone needing a visa for a connecting flight. Japan is not the destination. Honestly, why would Japan require a visa for passengers being herded from one plane to another?

They do that in certain countries. It's not that uncommon, really.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do that in certain countries. It's not that uncommon, really.

True. It is called a transit visa. When my wife and stepson flew from China to their Seattle POE, with a 8-hour stopover in Seoul, South Korea. I made a point of checking with the airline and South Korean immigration whether a transit visa was required. It wasn't a problem, a transit visa was not required. However, it could put a real damper on things if the situation had been different at the Seattle POE if the US-CBP raised a stink about a transit visa. My feeling was that there is no sense in tempting fate at that stage of the immigration process.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To the OP, this is a link to the Transit Visa requirements at the Embassy of Japan Philippines. The statement of purpose is "going to Japan is to stop by or make a short visit on the way to/from other country(ies)". It is not clear as to what a "stop" is. There is conflicting information on it. There is an email address at the bottom for inquiries so maybe that could clear some things up.

http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting/new%20visa/transit.htm

Edited by ToddnJessa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.