Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPralines & Cheese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
Kimberly & Yader
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nicaragua

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Jacqueline & Jeff
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarR & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarColleen & Napoleon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
M & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Does the I-134 Affidavit of Support need to be notarized?

#1 khwaidee1

khwaidee1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 July 2012 - 09:58 AM

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.

Edited by khwaidee1, 29 July 2012 - 10:05 AM.

  • 0

#2 Que Saudade

Que Saudade

    I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe.



Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:09 AM

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.

NO. You as a USC are signing under penalty of perjury. It needs to be the application that you signed. Not a photocopy of.
  • 0
"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
K1 Guides and Info
K1 AOS Guide
Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

#3 Que Saudade

Que Saudade

    I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe.



Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:16 AM

I was just remembering that Mari's birth certificate had to be an "original". Hence it was signed and certified from Brazil (portuguese). The translation to english had to be certified, we got that done here in the states. Out of the K1 process, that is the only thing I remember that had to be certified/notarized.
  • 0
"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
K1 Guides and Info
K1 AOS Guide
Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

#4 khwaidee1

khwaidee1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:29 AM

I was just remembering that Mari's birth certificate had to be an "original". Hence it was signed and certified from Brazil (portuguese). The translation to english had to be certified, we got that done here in the states. Out of the K1 process, that is the only thing I remember that had to be certified/notarized.


Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).
  • 0

#5 A&B

A&B

    鸳鸯鸟



Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:39 AM

It is wise to follow the specific instructions of the interviewing embassy, they all can be a little different.

Good luck on your visa journey.
  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca
______________________

 

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Filing date calculator: http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

 

 

 


#6 Que Saudade

Que Saudade

    I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe.



Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:39 AM

Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).

You will need this information again when you file adjustment of status after you are married here in the US. It almost is the same thing over again. One of the drawbacks for the K1 route. Keep copies of EVERYTHING.!!!
this link has some good info for you if you already haven't seen it.
http://www.visajourn...and&cty=Bangkok
Good luck
P.S. I would advise getting 2 of everything for her while she is still in Thailand. 2 birth certificates etc... very hard to get later. Just something to contemplate.
P.S.S. A&B is correct. All consulates are not equal. The link above is for your consulate... Follow their rules...

Edited by Que Saudade, 29 July 2012 - 10:41 AM.

  • 0
"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
K1 Guides and Info
K1 AOS Guide
Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

#7 Ning

Ning

    Diamond Member



Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:50 AM

Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).

There is nothing wrong with what you did but it wasnt required. Notaries verify signatures and have nothing to do with content of a document. It would serve no purpose to turn in someone elses divorce docs for example.
The "certification" of the translations can be done by anyone competent in both languages. The actual certification is the statement they sign indicating they are.
See the sample form I copied here. Something like this is all thats required.

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name
Address
  • 0

#8 khwaidee1

khwaidee1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 July 2012 - 11:02 AM

There is nothing wrong with what you did but it wasnt required. Notaries verify signatures and have nothing to do with content of a document. It would serve no purpose to turn in someone elses divorce docs for example.
The "certification" of the translations can be done by anyone competent in both languages. The actual certification is the statement they sign indicating they are.
See the sample form I copied here. Something like this is all thats required.

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name
Address


I had to get certified copies of her birth certificate, name change with the red stamp and signature from her Amphur so they could be translated and I then used the United States Certified Translation Services to do the translation as they were recommended by U.S. government. They then provided me with a certified/notarized translation.
  • 0

#9 Que Saudade

Que Saudade

    I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe.



Posted 29 July 2012 - 11:06 AM

Your I-134 does NOT need to be notarized. You MUST submit an original I-134 application. If you feel the need for further clarification, please feel free to email the consulate in question and see what they have to say. Posting another thread will not get you different answers.
When filling out these applications, fulfill the instructions of the individual form form. You, as the USC, are signing the I-134 under penalty of perjury. If you lie, you go to jail. (or some version thereof).
A notary only certifies the validity of a signature, not the contents of the document.

Edited by Que Saudade, 29 July 2012 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0
"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
K1 Guides and Info
K1 AOS Guide
Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

#10 khwaidee1

khwaidee1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 July 2012 - 11:11 AM

Your I-134 does NOT need to be notarized. You MUST submit an original I-134 application. If you feel the need for further clarification, please feel free to email the consulate in question and see what they have to say. Posting another thread will not get you different answers.
When filling out these applications, fulfill the instructions of the individual form form. You, as the USC, are signing the I-134 under penalty of perjury. If you lie, you go to jail. (or some version thereof).
A notary only certifies the validity of a signature, not the contents of the document.


Thank you. I just wanted to check to make sure we are doing everything by the book so to speak. And, I was not looking for "different" answers, it occurred to me after posting here that maybe I should try the country specific forum. I posted a general question and was expecting general answers from someone that went through the same process. I was just referencing what it said on the web site.
  • 0

#11 Que Saudade

Que Saudade

    I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe.



Posted 29 July 2012 - 11:19 AM

Thank you. I just wanted to check to make sure we are doing everything by the book so to speak. And, I was not looking for "different" answers, it occurred to me after posting here that maybe I should try the country specific forum. I posted a general question and was expecting general answers from someone that went through the same process. I was just referencing what it said on the web site.

No worries. Just make sure it is original, meaning your ink on the application. No photocopies. I have yet to have anything notarized. Keep copies of everything. As I have mentioned, you will basically fill out the same forms again after you get married and file AOS.
Yeah, it does make one nervous when worrying about these forms. But, the instructions on the website are separated by commas and has an "or" between them. If an instruction on a form states needing to be notarized, then it applies. But, on the I-134 form it states
"Form I-134 must be signed in your full name. (Note: Signing Form I-134 is under penalty of perjury under U.S. law). For this reason, it is not necessary to sign Form I-134 before a notary, nor to have your signature notarized after you sign it."
Good luck, you will be fine as you are trying your best to pay attention to the details.

Edited by Que Saudade, 29 July 2012 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0
"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
K1 Guides and Info
K1 AOS Guide
Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

#12 khwaidee1

khwaidee1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 July 2012 - 11:44 AM

No worries. Just make sure it is original, meaning your ink on the application. No photocopies. I have yet to have anything notarized. Keep copies of everything. As I have mentioned, you will basically fill out the same forms again after you get married and file AOS.
Yeah, it does make one nervous when worrying about these forms. But, the instructions on the website are separated by commas and has an "or" between them. If an instruction on a form states needing to be notarized, then it applies. But, on the I-134 form it states
"Form I-134 must be signed in your full name. (Note: Signing Form I-134 is under penalty of perjury under U.S. law). For this reason, it is not necessary to sign Form I-134 before a notary, nor to have your signature notarized after you sign it."
Good luck, you will be fine as you are trying your best to pay attention to the details.


Thank you. Yes, we are both trying to pay attention to the details that is why she insisted on getting the Marriage Certificate even though she was never married and has no children because as she said, "Better to have and not need", who am I to argue with that logic! And, as you you suggested, I have made heaps of copies, I have our file with with coipes of everything, a dummy file of that and a third back up! I will take no chances!

Attached Files


  • 0

#13 Gosia & Tito

Gosia & Tito

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:10 AM

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.


Each Embassy has its own rules. If they want it notarized, get it notarized (state side) and then send it to your future spouse. We had similar in Poland, though with a twist: only the Polish version of the instructions noted the document had to be notarized. We did. The wait is long already to add to it. Costs nothing to notarize, but time is of the essence.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.