Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
khwaidee1

Does the I-134 Affidavit of Support need to be notarized?

13 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.

Edited by khwaidee1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.

NO. You as a USC are signing under penalty of perjury. It needs to be the application that you signed. Not a photocopy of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just remembering that Mari's birth certificate had to be an "original". Hence it was signed and certified from Brazil (portuguese). The translation to english had to be certified, we got that done here in the states. Out of the K1 process, that is the only thing I remember that had to be certified/notarized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just remembering that Mari's birth certificate had to be an "original". Hence it was signed and certified from Brazil (portuguese). The translation to english had to be certified, we got that done here in the states. Out of the K1 process, that is the only thing I remember that had to be certified/notarized.

Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).

You will need this information again when you file adjustment of status after you are married here in the US. It almost is the same thing over again. One of the drawbacks for the K1 route. Keep copies of EVERYTHING.!!!

this link has some good info for you if you already haven't seen it.

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Thailand&cty=Bangkok

Good luck

P.S. I would advise getting 2 of everything for her while she is still in Thailand. 2 birth certificates etc... very hard to get later. Just something to contemplate.

P.S.S. A&B is correct. All consulates are not equal. The link above is for your consulate... Follow their rules...

Edited by Que Saudade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Yes, we are submitting the original signed I-134 with Packet 3. Likewise, I got my fiancee's birth certificate, name change certificate and her marriage certificate signed and certified by her Amphur (local government) and had them translated by a certified translation service. I also had a copy of my divorce decree notarized (certified true and correct copy).

There is nothing wrong with what you did but it wasnt required. Notaries verify signatures and have nothing to do with content of a document. It would serve no purpose to turn in someone elses divorce docs for example.

The "certification" of the translations can be done by anyone competent in both languages. The actual certification is the statement they sign indicating they are.

See the sample form I copied here. Something like this is all thats required.

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing wrong with what you did but it wasnt required. Notaries verify signatures and have nothing to do with content of a document. It would serve no purpose to turn in someone elses divorce docs for example.

The "certification" of the translations can be done by anyone competent in both languages. The actual certification is the statement they sign indicating they are.

See the sample form I copied here. Something like this is all thats required.

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address

I had to get certified copies of her birth certificate, name change with the red stamp and signature from her Amphur so they could be translated and I then used the United States Certified Translation Services to do the translation as they were recommended by U.S. government. They then provided me with a certified/notarized translation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your I-134 does NOT need to be notarized. You MUST submit an original I-134 application. If you feel the need for further clarification, please feel free to email the consulate in question and see what they have to say. Posting another thread will not get you different answers.

When filling out these applications, fulfill the instructions of the individual form form. You, as the USC, are signing the I-134 under penalty of perjury. If you lie, you go to jail. (or some version thereof).

A notary only certifies the validity of a signature, not the contents of the document.

Edited by Que Saudade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your I-134 does NOT need to be notarized. You MUST submit an original I-134 application. If you feel the need for further clarification, please feel free to email the consulate in question and see what they have to say. Posting another thread will not get you different answers.

When filling out these applications, fulfill the instructions of the individual form form. You, as the USC, are signing the I-134 under penalty of perjury. If you lie, you go to jail. (or some version thereof).

A notary only certifies the validity of a signature, not the contents of the document.

Thank you. I just wanted to check to make sure we are doing everything by the book so to speak. And, I was not looking for "different" answers, it occurred to me after posting here that maybe I should try the country specific forum. I posted a general question and was expecting general answers from someone that went through the same process. I was just referencing what it said on the web site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I just wanted to check to make sure we are doing everything by the book so to speak. And, I was not looking for "different" answers, it occurred to me after posting here that maybe I should try the country specific forum. I posted a general question and was expecting general answers from someone that went through the same process. I was just referencing what it said on the web site.

No worries. Just make sure it is original, meaning your ink on the application. No photocopies. I have yet to have anything notarized. Keep copies of everything. As I have mentioned, you will basically fill out the same forms again after you get married and file AOS.

Yeah, it does make one nervous when worrying about these forms. But, the instructions on the website are separated by commas and has an "or" between them. If an instruction on a form states needing to be notarized, then it applies. But, on the I-134 form it states

"Form I-134 must be signed in your full name. (Note: Signing Form I-134 is under penalty of perjury under U.S. law). For this reason, it is not necessary to sign Form I-134 before a notary, nor to have your signature notarized after you sign it."

Good luck, you will be fine as you are trying your best to pay attention to the details.

Edited by Que Saudade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries. Just make sure it is original, meaning your ink on the application. No photocopies. I have yet to have anything notarized. Keep copies of everything. As I have mentioned, you will basically fill out the same forms again after you get married and file AOS.

Yeah, it does make one nervous when worrying about these forms. But, the instructions on the website are separated by commas and has an "or" between them. If an instruction on a form states needing to be notarized, then it applies. But, on the I-134 form it states

"Form I-134 must be signed in your full name. (Note: Signing Form I-134 is under penalty of perjury under U.S. law). For this reason, it is not necessary to sign Form I-134 before a notary, nor to have your signature notarized after you sign it."

Good luck, you will be fine as you are trying your best to pay attention to the details.

Thank you. Yes, we are both trying to pay attention to the details that is why she insisted on getting the Marriage Certificate even though she was never married and has no children because as she said, "Better to have and not need", who am I to argue with that logic! And, as you you suggested, I have made heaps of copies, I have our file with with coipes of everything, a dummy file of that and a third back up! I will take no chances!

post-135423-0-11042500-1343580288_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed on the embassy web site the following:

"We will contact the applicant only after we receive all the requested documents. Please include contact information with any documents you submit to us by mail or fax. For certain documents, such as the Affidavit of Support, we must have original, notarized documents and cannot accept fax copies."

Is this true? I had not heard this before. It is not a problem, just don't want to get to the interview and find out. And, does it have to notarized at the embassy or can I use a state notary here in Calif.?

Thanks.

Each Embassy has its own rules. If they want it notarized, get it notarized (state side) and then send it to your future spouse. We had similar in Poland, though with a twist: only the Polish version of the instructions noted the document had to be notarized. We did. The wait is long already to add to it. Costs nothing to notarize, but time is of the essence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.