Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDarren & Jenny
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJim & Tia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarCH & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Michael & Maria
K1 Visa
Ireland
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sabrina Smith & Abdul-Samed Iddisah
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarMC & DJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarA & F
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarEmily & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarPatrick & Mario
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatarRicardo & Friah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rachel & Eliseo
K1 Visa
Bolivia
Fabienne & David
K1 Visa
Haiti
Eliane & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Will & Katerina
K1 Visa
Russia


  • Please log in to reply

Just got married, now what?

#1 smitty87

smitty87

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:56 PM

My fiance and me just got married July 15th. I have until late August before my 90 days expires on my k-1 visa. Whats the next step, what do I do now?
  • 0

#2 Sirdaniel42

Sirdaniel42

    Member



Posted 18 July 2012 - 03:08 PM

Your K-1 visa expired the day you entered the US, you have to get married within 90 days as you did.

Now you need to file for the AOS, use this guide.

http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

Please read the guides above and educate yourself!!!
  • 0

#3 TnJ

TnJ

    Mahal kita Jessa ko!



Posted 18 July 2012 - 06:37 PM

:thumbs: :thumbs:

Your K-1 visa expired the day you entered the US, you have to get married within 90 days as you did.

Now you need to file for the AOS, use this guide.

http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

Please read the guides above and educate yourself!!!

Adjust your status! Be sure to file I-765 EAD and I-131 AP at the time of your AOS filing. If you file all three at once, the fees for I-765 and I-131 are considered included within the AOS fee. EAD and AP will allow your fiancee to work in the states and travel abroad if needed before your AOS is approved. It makes a big difference in that your fiancee would only have to wait a few months to begin working or have traveling privileges versus waiting a year or more for AOS to be approved.
  • 0

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

Spoiler

#4 DeeDee&Sam

DeeDee&Sam

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:23 PM

those 90 days "expired" in the minute you got married. after i got married my steps were to file for a social security number and get myself on my husband's health insurance. i applied for aos 6 months later. there's no rush, but we personally didn't afford it right away.
  • 0

148280zkcv79ffi3.gifDeeDee & Sam 426064ng1n3ghbqw.gif

766837489_784932.gif


from filling I129F to POE- exactly 6 months


for k1 steps and dates check my timeline
AOS approved took 7 months you can chack my timeline for details

 

ROC

October 6th- mailed package

as1cJVfNw2k0710MTMybHN8MDQyMTdqc3xXZVwnd
 


#5 A&B

A&B

    鸳鸯鸟



Posted 19 July 2012 - 02:16 AM

My fiance and me just got married July 15th. I have until late August before my 90 days expires on my k-1 visa. Whats the next step, what do I do now?



Welcome to the forum.

:guides:

Good luck on your immigration journey.
  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Spoiler

 

 

 

 

 

 


#6 shendon

shendon

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 July 2012 - 06:00 AM

:thumbs: :thumbs:
Adjust your status! Be sure to file I-765 EAD and I-131 AP at the time of your AOS filing. If you file all three at once, the fees for I-765 and I-131 are considered included within the AOS fee. EAD and AP will allow your fiancee to work in the states and travel abroad if needed before your AOS is approved. It makes a big difference in that your fiancee would only have to wait a few months to begin working or have traveling privileges versus waiting a year or more for AOS to be approved.


I sent my EAD application 2 weeks ago, 3 months after CSC took over my AOS case, I know it's going to be a long wait, so i'm hoping that I probably get my EAD before AOS approval. It is free to file EAD as long as you make copy of a NOA1 from AOS application and send it with the I-765 EAD application. now just got my receipt # and it's on initial review.

Edited by shendon, 19 July 2012 - 06:02 AM.

  • 0

Timeline

06/02/14 - Mailed I-751 to CSC Via 2 Day Priority Mail
06/04/14 - I-751 Received by CSC
06/14/14 - Received Biometric Appointment
07/01/14 - Biometric Appointment
07/25/14 - RFE
08/01/14 - Received RFE
08/27/14 - Sent RFE Via 2 Day Priority Mail
08/29/14 - RFE Delivered
09/30/14 - Received Text/Email for Card Production
10/06/14 - Received Text/Email USCIS Mailed Card via USPS w/ Tracking Info.
10/08/14 - Received GC in Mailbox!


#7 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 19 July 2012 - 08:37 AM

:thumbs: :thumbs:
Adjust your status! Be sure to file I-765 EAD and I-131 AP at the time of your AOS filing. If you file all three at once, the fees for I-765 and I-131 are considered included within the AOS fee. EAD and AP will allow your fiancee to work in the states and travel abroad if needed before your AOS is approved. It makes a big difference in that your fiancee would only have to wait a few months to begin working or have traveling privileges versus waiting a year or more for AOS to be approved.



Just to clearify something. EAD/AP takes a few months now (it was 46 days lasy May for us but has gotten longer, more like 90 days) and the GC is taking about 6 months,not a year (again for us last year it was 90 days). So the EA/AP card typically saves about half the time and is recommended as you never know what may happen and your spouse may sudden need/want to leave the country.

Congrats on the marriage,

Dave
  • 0

#8 Caryh

Caryh

    Undisclosed Recipients



Posted 19 July 2012 - 10:40 AM

those 90 days "expired" in the minute you got married. after i got married my steps were to file for a social security number and get myself on my husband's health insurance. i applied for aos 6 months later. there's no rush, but we personally didn't afford it right away.


That is incorrect, the K-1 expires on entry into the USA. The I-94's 90 days remain the valid until their expiration date wether you get married or not. If you have not filed the AOS by that time, you begin to accumulate out of status days until you get a notice of action on your AOS filing. Hit 6 months out of status, and your AP is worthless if you file for it. Just because those out of status days are forgiven when you get the green card, does not mean you have a legal status in the USA after the first 90 days of the K-1 entry. People have been picked up and locked up until they can see a judge who will order them to adjust status before releasing them. If you live in an area where ICE is very active, this is a risk. If you live and travel nowhere near where ICE is not active, the risk is practically zero. I new a couple that got caught by this travelling from California to Mexico. She spent close to a week locked up and it was not a pleasant experience for her.
  • 0

K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

 

ROC NOA1 2014-04-02

Approved : 2014-06-24


#9 TnJ

TnJ

    Mahal kita Jessa ko!



Posted 20 July 2012 - 09:52 AM

Just to clearify something. EAD/AP takes a few months now (it was 46 days lasy May for us but has gotten longer, more like 90 days) and the GC is taking about 6 months,not a year (again for us last year it was 90 days). So the EA/AP card typically saves about half the time and is recommended as you never know what may happen and your spouse may sudden need/want to leave the country.

Congrats on the marriage,

Dave

Yep, that was the generalization I was making. Timeframes for everything in immigration tend to fluctuate. It has been known to take up to a year for some AOS approvals and a few months for EAD/AP. Similar to the fact that it can take longer than the magical 5 months for a K-1 approval. In any case, it only makes sense to AOS as soon as possible and include EAD and AP along with that. It can make the difference of having those privileges of working and traveling a couple of months to several months earlier. I'm not into guessing games so I only recommend filing as soon as possible unless one's fiancee/spouse has no plans of working or traveling soon after arrival.


That is incorrect, the K-1 expires on entry into the USA. The I-94's 90 days remain the valid until their expiration date wether you get married or not. If you have not filed the AOS by that time, you begin to accumulate out of status days until you get a notice of action on your AOS filing. Hit 6 months out of status, and your AP is worthless if you file for it. Just because those out of status days are forgiven when you get the green card, does not mean you have a legal status in the USA after the first 90 days of the K-1 entry. People have been picked up and locked up until they can see a judge who will order them to adjust status before releasing them. If you live in an area where ICE is very active, this is a risk. If you live and travel nowhere near where ICE is not active, the risk is practically zero. I new a couple that got caught by this travelling from California to Mexico. She spent close to a week locked up and it was not a pleasant experience for her.


This is something I have debated over as well. I agree with you, yet others still insist that it is perfectly fine to accumulate out of status days because it can be waived for spouses of USC. The key words are that "it can" be waived and most likely would be. It doesn't change the law or dismiss the fact that one is out of status after those 90 days and hasn't filed for AOS. I'm not sure why some would want to take any risks in all of this after they have gone through all the trouble of getting the SO to the states.

Edited by ToddnJessa, 20 July 2012 - 10:01 AM.

  • 0

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

Spoiler



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.