Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarDamon & Rose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarJ & A
K1 Visa
Finland
Maja & Nikola
K1 Visa
Serbia
Nick & Lucie
K1 Visa
Belgium
Todd & Rose
K1 Visa
Kenya
blank avatarMrs.A & Mr.L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarD & C
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Lester & Tonya
K1 Visa
Russia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarA & U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
JMO & JB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarMili & Hector
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
Stephen & Alissa
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarChris & Aimee
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Evan & Sandra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarR & N
K1 Visa
Nepal
Steve & Nancy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
A & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarS & J
K1 Visa
Colombia
Lorenzo & Glomie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRobert & Marilou
K1 Visa
Philippines
John & Alina
K1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarN & N
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJT & ADT
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarJas & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarDP & Gmzi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
He & She
K1 Visa
Belgium


  • Please log in to reply

How long does an I-765 takes to get approved

#1 msbrown

msbrown

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2006

Posted 17 October 2006 - 03:43 PM

just wondering if anyone would know how long an I-765 takes while i'm waiting for adjustment of status
  • 0

#2 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 17 October 2006 - 04:21 PM

Can vary greatly depending on your local USCIS District office. To get an idea look at the timelines AOS section and filter by your USCIS District Office.

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Or look on USCIS website and look up your District office, and see what filing dates they are looking at at the present moment

https://egov.immigra...jsps/ptimes.jsp

Since your profile is incomplete I could not give you a more specific answer. Why not fill in the blanks on your profile and perhaps start a timeline to help others get a grip on how long it takes to get AOS?

Edited by YuAndDan, 17 October 2006 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#3 am1996

am1996

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 October 2006 - 03:50 PM

just wondering if anyone would know how long an I-765 takes while i'm waiting for adjustment of status

Under 8 CFR 274a.13(d) USCIS has 90 days from the date of their receipt of the application to issue you an employment authorization (there are a few categories of immigrants to whom the 90 day rule does not apply). USCIS' failure to comply with the 90 day requirement results in the automatic grant of an employment authorization for a period not to exceed 240 days (it's "automatic" in the sense that USCIS has no discretion but to give it to you; you must still obtain a physical EAD from USCIS before you can work, however).

Now, in the event that your employment authorization application is missing required INITIAL evidence, under 8 CFR 102.2 ( B )(10) the 90-day countdown does not start until USCIS receives that evidence.

Now, if your application is missing anything OTHER than the required initial evidence or if USCIS requests ADDITIONAL evidence, then the countdown clock is simply suspended until USCIS receives such evidence.

To illustrate, if your employment authorization petition has been with USCIS for 20 days, then USCIS requests additional evidence of your eligibility, USCIS will have 70 days to finish processing the application after USCIS receives the evidence. Now, under the same scenario, if the required INITIAL evidence was missing, USCIS would have the full 90 days after you submit such initial evidence to finish processing your application.
  • 0
8/11/06 Married.
8/15/06 Received marriage certificate.
8/16/06 Overnighted AOS and AP applications (no EAD, since I won't need it until next year).
8/17/06 Delivered at 12:44pm (Chicago lockbox).
8/24/06 All 3 checks cashed.
8/26/06 Received NOA. I485, I130 and I131 are online.
8/29/06 All 3 touched.
9/2/06 Biometrics appointment received.
9/5/06 I130 and I131 touched.
9/8/06 Biometrics completed.
9/8/06 I485 touched.
9/11/06 I485 touched.
11/14/06 AP approved.
11/15/06 AP touched.
11/20/06 AP received.
12/21/06 Confirmed that the name check has cleared.
1/5/07 I-765 (EAD) mailed out by certified mail (no rush).
1/10/07 I-765 delivered at 9:46am (Chicago lockbox).
1/16/07 Received NOA1 for I-765 (dated 1/10/07).
1/16/07 I-765 touched.
1/18/07 I-765 touched.
1/20/07 Biometrics scheduled for 1/31/07 (which I already completed on 9/8/06).
1/20/07 Interview scheduled for 3/20/07 at 8:00am.
1/20/07 I-765 touched (they're open on Saturdays?).
1/31/07 Biometrics for I-765 completed.
1/31/07 I-765 touched.
2/1/07 I-765 touched.
2/28/07 I-485 and I-130 touched.
3/1/07 I-485 and I-130 touched.
3/20/07 AOS interview. Approved.
3/22/07 I-485, I-130, I-765 touched.
3/22/07 CRIS email: approval notice sent.
3/23/07 I-485, I-130, I-765 touched.
3/24/07 I-485, I-130, I-765 touched (a touch on Saturday?).
3/26/07 CRIS email: card production ordered.

#4 boboroad

boboroad

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 October 2006 - 04:00 PM

Our first one was received June 18, 2004 and the notice date of approval was June 29, 2004. Plus mailing times. Best wishes on yours.
  • 0
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Montreal, Canada
Marriage : 2002-09-28
I-130 Sent : 2004-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2004-06-29
Re-entry to U.S. Denied:2005-12-31
I-130 Approval : 2006-03-09
NVC Received : 2006-05-02
Your I-130 was approved in 646 days.
NVC Packet complete 2006-09-14
Interview : 2006-11-01
Visa: 2006-11-02
POE: 2006-11-02
Arrived at home: 2006-11-04
Welcome Letter: 2006-11-24

#5 havepatience

havepatience

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2009

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:05 AM

Hello. So I was wondering, I have received a notice about my I-485 requiring additional information, but does this affect my I-765 processing time?

My NOA1 for my I-765 is July 31, 2009.

It will be 90 days on October 30, 2009.

Any information will be helpful! Thank you smile.gif
  • 0

#6 larry4

larry4

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 22 September 2011 - 04:59 AM

I was just wondering can the i-765 take the entire 90 days??
  • 0

#7 cutie bear

cutie bear

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 22 September 2011 - 11:19 AM

I was just wondering can the i-765 take the entire 90 days??


Mine was approved 59 days from date of filing.
  • 0

~ Cutie Bear

K1 application filed: 08/2010

NOA1: 08/2010

NOA2: 02/2011

Entered USA: 05/2011

Married: 06/2011

EAD received: 09/2011

Conditional GC received: 10/2011 (transferred to CSC without interviews)
10 year GC received: 10/2013 (Approved without interviews)
N-400: mailed to the Phoenix Lockbox 7/8 and received 7/9 by R. Magadan

N-400 Checked: cashed 7/11

Biometrics: 8/7

Interview: ???

Oath-Taking: ???

 


#8 larry4

larry4

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 22 September 2011 - 01:40 PM

Mine was approved 59 days from date of filing.


Congratulations!!..Its just frustrating i know that everybody case is different but its already been 72 days and its still in initial review what should i do should i be worried??
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.