msbrown

How long does an I-765 takes to get approved

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Can vary greatly depending on your local USCIS District office. To get an idea look at the timelines AOS section and filter by your USCIS District Office.

[url="http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/"]http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/[/url]

Or look on USCIS website and look up your District office, and see what filing dates they are looking at at the present moment

[url="https://egov.immigration.gov/cris/jsps/ptimes.jsp"]https://egov.immigration.gov/cris/jsps/ptimes.jsp[/url]

Since your profile is incomplete I could not give you a more specific answer. Why not fill in the blanks on your profile and perhaps start a timeline to help others get a grip on how long it takes to get AOS? Edited by YuAndDan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='msbrown' post='511453' date='Oct 17 2006, 04:43 PM']just wondering if anyone would know how long an I-765 takes while i'm waiting for adjustment of status[/quote]Under 8 CFR 274a.13(d) USCIS has 90 days from the date of their receipt of the application to issue you an employment authorization (there are a few categories of immigrants to whom the 90 day rule does not apply). USCIS' failure to comply with the 90 day requirement results in the automatic grant of an employment authorization for a period not to exceed 240 days (it's "automatic" in the sense that USCIS has no discretion but to give it to you; you must still obtain a physical EAD from USCIS before you can work, however).

Now, in the event that your employment authorization application is missing required INITIAL evidence, under 8 CFR 102.2 ( B )(10) the 90-day countdown does not start until USCIS receives that evidence.

Now, if your application is missing anything OTHER than the required initial evidence or if USCIS requests ADDITIONAL evidence, then the countdown clock is simply suspended until USCIS receives such evidence.

To illustrate, if your employment authorization petition has been with USCIS for 20 days, then USCIS requests additional evidence of your eligibility, USCIS will have 70 days to finish processing the application after USCIS receives the evidence. Now, under the same scenario, if the required INITIAL evidence was missing, USCIS would have the full 90 days after you submit such initial evidence to finish processing your application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. So I was wondering, I have received a notice about my I-485 requiring additional information, but does this affect my I-765 processing time?

My NOA1 for my I-765 is July 31, 2009.

It will be 90 days on October 30, 2009.

Any information will be helpful! Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have applied for my OPT on july 2nd, got RFE on sep 14th. I resubmitted my RFE documents on oct 9th. Now I am waiting for my OPT. It's been 88days,yet I didn't get any reply. What should I do now ? Shall I call the USCIS about my status ? If I call them will there be any response ?

Your response will be appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.