Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarDm & Em
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
sanil & rose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPaps & Dawna
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarArt & Cathy
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarA & A
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarT & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarJoy & Lloyd
K1 Visa
Canada
Isaac & Sophie
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarLinds & Lee
K1 Visa
Canada
Alexha & Theodore
K1 Visa
France

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Sugar & Qaara
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Algeria
blank avatarjenny & den
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarMics & Seps
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Wayne & Sharon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

I-751 interview VALID UNEXPIRED PASSPORT required for it

#1 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:05 PM

I decided to create this topic because there is not much information about it!
Everywhere it says how you don't need a passport to file I-751 and all, BUT there is a situation where they might call you for an interview and that's when they need your passport! why? i guess because they take your 2 year card and they stamp your passport. So you have some kind of proof of your status while you're waiting for 10-year old card.That's my guess
Here is a copy of the letter i got.
see how it says to bring VALID UNEXPIRED PASSPORT.
i'm freaking out right now. I just called to find out how long it takes to exchange my russian passport and they said 4 months at least!!! it costs a lot of money AND according to the new stupid rules i have to go to San Francisco consulate to pick it up! I wasn't planning on doing it in the near future. And now what?
Any thoughts? suggestions? I asked my lawyer and he was certain it doesn't matter if my passport is expired or not
I would really appreciate if someone shared their I-751 interview experiences and what exactly they did with your passport.

Attached Files


  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:38 PM

They don't stamp your passport. Your proof of status is the NOA 1 you get that clearly states your extension period.

The only time they stamp the passport is if your 1 year extension is running out and they have still not made a decision and you are not applying for Citizenship.

At the interview they take your card and you just wait to get the new card in the mail. No stamp.
  • 0
-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:59 PM

Thanks for your reply Inky! I read several interview experiences on here and it looks like they do stamp your passport. Since they take your green card i'm guessing NOA is useless without your expired gc. And since they take your GC during the interview, they get you a new stamp in the passport. I'm not sure
If they don't stamp the passport, what do they need it for?
If anyone went to the interview what do they need my passport for? and will i be able to enter the building if i bring expired passport,dl,expired gc. Oh my gosh... :wacko: :wacko: :wacko:
  • 0

#4 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 16 June 2012 - 05:56 PM

Thanks for your reply Inky! I read several interview experiences on here and it looks like they do stamp your passport. Since they take your green card i'm guessing NOA is useless without your expired gc. And since they take your GC during the interview, they get you a new stamp in the passport. I'm not sure
If they don't stamp the passport, what do they need it for?
If anyone went to the interview what do they need my passport for? and will i be able to enter the building if i bring expired passport,dl,expired gc. Oh my gosh... :wacko: :wacko: :wacko:


Passport is needed for your proof of traveling / government photo ID / proof of your prior visa entry etc.
  • 0
-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#5 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 16 June 2012 - 06:23 PM

so what do i do now? if i were to reschedule, they can send me another interview appointment BEFORE i get my new passport. Who knows how long it might take. Last time we had a very bad experience rescheduling an interview. My husband was overseas on a goverment job and we provided the document and asked to reschedule and they did,but in like 2 months they sent us another interview letter. We rescheduled again and then the third time they sent me a letter asking me to go for an interview without my husband 1 DAY before the interview. Like i got from work at 10 pm and the interview was at 7 am next morning. :wacko:
  • 0

#6 SarahandAnis

SarahandAnis

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2012 - 02:22 AM

Is there any number that you can call to explain the situation and how long it will take you to get a new passport?
  • 0
Married October 11, 2008
DCF CR1 - Tunisia Consulate
Removing Conditions
3/3/12 I-751 filed
9/20/12 Card Received

Naturalization

3/2/13 Earliest date to apply

#7 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2012 - 03:19 PM

SarahandAnis, i'm calling them tmrw and i also will see what my lawyer has to say. It will take me more than 4 months to replace my passport.And according to the new stupid rules i will have to go to Russian embassy in San Francisco to pick it up. I really don't need all this. :(
  • 0

#8 SarahandAnis

SarahandAnis

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2012 - 03:48 PM

Seems like you're in SD like me. I wonder if you went to Chula Vista without your passport what would happen? Good Luck with the phone calls!
  • 0
Married October 11, 2008
DCF CR1 - Tunisia Consulate
Removing Conditions
3/3/12 I-751 filed
9/20/12 Card Received

Naturalization

3/2/13 Earliest date to apply

#9 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2012 - 10:12 PM

SarahandAnis, thank you so much!We are in SD,yes. I just got an email from my lawyer and he says,"It does not matter at all about your passport being valid or not. I know that a valid passport is not a vital requirement to go to your interview. If they ask for it, you say that it is expired. That would have zero affect on your case."
  • 0

#10 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2012 - 06:16 PM

I went to the interview with an expired passport. They didn't even check my passport when i went through security. During the interview he neveer checked my passport's expiration date. But he did check the stamps like where i travelled and for how long
  • 0

#11 SarahandAnis

SarahandAnis

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2012 - 07:43 PM

I went to the interview with an expired passport. They didn't even check my passport when i went through security. During the interview he neveer checked my passport's expiration date. But he did check the stamps like where i travelled and for how long


Yay! One headache avoided :)
  • 0
Married October 11, 2008
DCF CR1 - Tunisia Consulate
Removing Conditions
3/3/12 I-751 filed
9/20/12 Card Received

Naturalization

3/2/13 Earliest date to apply

#12 SiberianInSoCal

SiberianInSoCal

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 June 2012 - 08:21 PM

SarahandAnis
i know! I'm glad i had a lawyer and listened to him. I mean some ppl here adviced me to reschedule an interview because of that. I appreciate everyone's advice, but i'm glad i didn't do it!
  • 1

#13 hsa12390

hsa12390

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2016
  • State:Massachusetts
  • Country: France



Posted 11 March 2016 - 10:37 AM

Hi Everyone
 
My husband and I are living in Boston currently (he's from France), he has a conditional 2 year green card. In June 2016 we are going to apply for the I-751 form to remove the conditions. My question is :

His French passport expires in Feb 2017, so even if we apply in June 2016 he will still have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months. However I reviewed the form and it looks like they don't even ask for passport information.

He can renew his passport at the French consulate here in Boston, but it says that it takes 3 months, and also they take your current passport, which is a problem since we're planning on going to France this April to see his family. 

Should we renew his passport before or after we send in the I-751 or will he not even need it for this whole process of removing the conditions?

Thanks!
Hannah
 
 

  • 0

#14 EM_Vandaveer

EM_Vandaveer

    Platinum Member



Posted 11 March 2016 - 11:01 AM

From the above: expired passport is NOT a problem.
  • 0
Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011
Married 06/24/2011
Our son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)
AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011
Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011
Biometrics done 10/03/2011
Interview letter received 11/18/2011
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011
Approval e-mail 12/21/2011
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011
Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013
NOA1 date 11/26/2013
Biometrics date 12/26/2013
Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014
Change of address 03/27/2014
Card production ordered 04/30/2014
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline
N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014
N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014
NOA1 date 10/20/2014
Biometrics date 11/14/2014
Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014
In-line for interview 11/23/2014
Interview letter 03/18/2015
Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")
In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015
Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015
Oath ceremony 06/02/2015
 
I am a United States citizen!

#15 hsa12390

hsa12390

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2016
  • State:Massachusetts
  • Country: France



Posted 11 March 2016 - 01:24 PM

Even for the biometrics/interview? 


  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.