Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SiberianInSoCal

I-751 interview VALID UNEXPIRED PASSPORT required for it

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I decided to create this topic because there is not much information about it!

Everywhere it says how you don't need a passport to file I-751 and all, BUT there is a situation where they might call you for an interview and that's when they need your passport! why? i guess because they take your 2 year card and they stamp your passport. So you have some kind of proof of your status while you're waiting for 10-year old card.That's my guess

Here is a copy of the letter i got.

see how it says to bring VALID UNEXPIRED PASSPORT.

i'm freaking out right now. I just called to find out how long it takes to exchange my russian passport and they said 4 months at least!!! it costs a lot of money AND according to the new stupid rules i have to go to San Francisco consulate to pick it up! I wasn't planning on doing it in the near future. And now what?

Any thoughts? suggestions? I asked my lawyer and he was certain it doesn't matter if my passport is expired or not

I would really appreciate if someone shared their I-751 interview experiences and what exactly they did with your passport.

post-132745-0-82777200-1339880391_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't stamp your passport. Your proof of status is the NOA 1 you get that clearly states your extension period.

The only time they stamp the passport is if your 1 year extension is running out and they have still not made a decision and you are not applying for Citizenship.

At the interview they take your card and you just wait to get the new card in the mail. No stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply Inky! I read several interview experiences on here and it looks like they do stamp your passport. Since they take your green card i'm guessing NOA is useless without your expired gc. And since they take your GC during the interview, they get you a new stamp in the passport. I'm not sure

If they don't stamp the passport, what do they need it for?

If anyone went to the interview what do they need my passport for? and will i be able to enter the building if i bring expired passport,dl,expired gc. Oh my gosh... :wacko: :wacko: :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply Inky! I read several interview experiences on here and it looks like they do stamp your passport. Since they take your green card i'm guessing NOA is useless without your expired gc. And since they take your GC during the interview, they get you a new stamp in the passport. I'm not sure

If they don't stamp the passport, what do they need it for?

If anyone went to the interview what do they need my passport for? and will i be able to enter the building if i bring expired passport,dl,expired gc. Oh my gosh... :wacko: :wacko: :wacko:

Passport is needed for your proof of traveling / government photo ID / proof of your prior visa entry etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so what do i do now? if i were to reschedule, they can send me another interview appointment BEFORE i get my new passport. Who knows how long it might take. Last time we had a very bad experience rescheduling an interview. My husband was overseas on a goverment job and we provided the document and asked to reschedule and they did,but in like 2 months they sent us another interview letter. We rescheduled again and then the third time they sent me a letter asking me to go for an interview without my husband 1 DAY before the interview. Like i got from work at 10 pm and the interview was at 7 am next morning. :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SarahandAnis, i'm calling them tmrw and i also will see what my lawyer has to say. It will take me more than 4 months to replace my passport.And according to the new stupid rules i will have to go to Russian embassy in San Francisco to pick it up. I really don't need all this. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SarahandAnis, thank you so much!We are in SD,yes. I just got an email from my lawyer and he says,"It does not matter at all about your passport being valid or not. I know that a valid passport is not a vital requirement to go to your interview. If they ask for it, you say that it is expired. That would have zero affect on your case."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the interview with an expired passport. They didn't even check my passport when i went through security. During the interview he neveer checked my passport's expiration date. But he did check the stamps like where i travelled and for how long

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the interview with an expired passport. They didn't even check my passport when i went through security. During the interview he neveer checked my passport's expiration date. But he did check the stamps like where i travelled and for how long

Yay! One headache avoided :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SarahandAnis

i know! I'm glad i had a lawyer and listened to him. I mean some ppl here adviced me to reschedule an interview because of that. I appreciate everyone's advice, but i'm glad i didn't do it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Everyone
My husband and I are living in Boston currently (he's from France), he has a conditional 2 year green card. In June 2016 we are going to apply for the I-751 form to remove the conditions. My question is :

His French passport expires in Feb 2017, so even if we apply in June 2016 he will still have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months. However I reviewed the form and it looks like they don't even ask for passport information.

He can renew his passport at the French consulate here in Boston, but it says that it takes 3 months, and also they take your current passport, which is a problem since we're planning on going to France this April to see his family.

Should we renew his passport before or after we send in the I-751 or will he not even need it for this whole process of removing the conditions?

Thanks!
Hannah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×