Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAn & Bo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rick & Noni
K1 Visa
Philippines
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJayMar & Mabjalex
IR-2 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarOwen & Liudmila
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarKevin & Elleanor
K1 Visa
Philippines
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-864 Affidavit of Support question

#1 LaUnica

LaUnica

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 10:01 AM

Question: On the I-864 Affidavit Of Support, question # 9 It says to list any other family members that will be immigrating at the same time or within 6 months of the principal named.

Since his POE was late April that means between April and October right?

And if so will there be additional fees for the AOS even though she's not currently here and I will be sending out his AOS before she's here and probably before her interview in DR?

Thanks for all your help!
  • 0

#2 perez525

perez525

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 10:52 AM

Yes..6 months from his arrival. Since your step daughter's AOS will not be filed with her father's, then you need to file another I-864 because it will be sent at different times, not all together. And since you are also filing seperate, then the fee for her will be $985 instead of $635.

Filing Fee :
$985. (Add $85 biometric fee for a total of $1070, where applicable. See the form instructions for payment details.) You must make your check payable to Department of Homeland Security.

Special Instructions :

There are exceptions in which the applicant is not required to pay the entire $1070:

Applicants 79 years of age or older are not charged a biometric fee; the fee total is $985.

There is no fee for applicants who are filing Form I-485 based on having been admitted to the United States as a refugee.

There is no fee if an applicant is filing as a refugee under section 209(a) of the INA.

For applicants under 14 years of age:
Filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $635;


Not filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $985. <-- this applies to you because you're sending another AOS package.

However, that will be the only fee, which includes the fees for AP (I-131) and EAD (I-765). She doesn't have to pay anything extra, except any fees out there in Santo Domingo example, for the medical exam/vaccines (if she does them over there), visa, banco popular receipts, authorization to travel form, etc... But once she is here, that will be the only fee to be paid to USCIS will be $985.

*Someone correct me if I'm wrong*

Edited by sanchez525, 14 June 2012 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0

#3 LaUnica

LaUnica

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 11:05 AM

Ok Thanks Sanchez, is there a time limit as to when we have to file for her AOS once she's here? I wanted to wait and file for her AOS once her dad was working to make sure we meet the income requirements since at this moment I don't qualify sola.
  • 0

#4 LaUnica

LaUnica

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 11:21 AM

Ok Thanks Sanchez, so should I NOT put here on the form on #9 since I will have to do a separate one for her later? Is there a time limit as to when we have to file for her AOS once she's here? I wanted to wait and file for her AOS once her dad was working to make sure we meet the income requirements since at this moment I don't qualify sola.
  • 0

#5 perez525

perez525

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 01:09 PM

There's no time limit but you should do it as soon as you can because you want her to protect her legal status in the US..atleast before the 90 days that they initially give her. Don't put her name in that section because you will do it seperately.
  • 0

#6 LaUnica

LaUnica

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 01:12 PM

Ok cool Thanks again. God willing he'll be working by the time her 90 days are up to make sure we meet the income requirements for her AOS.

Thanks :)
  • 0

#7 perez525

perez525

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2012 - 02:26 PM

Ok cool Thanks again. God willing he'll be working by the time her 90 days are up to make sure we meet the income requirements for her AOS.

Thanks :)


youre very welcome :star:
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.