Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarDuy & Nga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarNelson & Catarina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Amy & Yohann
K1 Visa
France
Michael & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarUmber & Abidoon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVirath & Southida
K1 Visa
Laos
blank avatarjane & doe
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGayle & SJ
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Bertha & Juana
IR-5 Visa
El Salvador


  • Please log in to reply

Resume/Travel History/Work plan

#1 Jiang Jiang

Jiang Jiang

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 01:07 AM

My wife had an interview in Guz a few days ago for CR1 visa, the VO requested to have a Resume/Travel history/Work plan. The first two parts are ok. The "Work Plan" asks: provide a work plan explaining where the applicant(s) will seek employment after immigranting to the United States.

It's not clear to me what they want. Do they look for which company to seek employment or which city?

Thanks a lot for any tips on it.

Jiang

Edited by Jiang Jiang, 01 May 2012 - 01:08 AM.

  • 0

#2 foofurrah

foofurrah

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 01:15 AM

My wife had an interview in Guz a few days ago for CR1 visa, the VO requested to have a Resume/Travel history/Work plan. The first two parts are ok. The "Work Plan" asks: provide a work plan explaining where the applicant(s) will seek employment after immigranting to the United States.

It's not clear to me what they want. Do they look for which company to seek employment or which city?

Thanks a lot for any tips on it.

Jiang

I'd guess they want an overview of what the applicant's plan for finding work is. I'd write a letter trying to use my past education and work experience to show why I can do certain jobs in the future. Be as specific as possible, if you change your mind later it won't matter. If you've been seeking a certain kind of job, describe that. If you know where you'll live, you could include that, probably doesn't matter. Anyway, I don't have any experience with this but that would be my interpretation. You could always email the consulate for clarification.

Any idea what triggered this request?
  • 0
Sept 9, 2011: NOA1
March 16, 2012: NOA2
April 10, 2012: NVC Case Number Assigned, AOS Invoice Received
April 11, 2012: OPTIN for EP with DS-3032 sent, AOS bill paid
April 12, 2012: AOS Package Sent
April 17, 2012: IV Bill invoiced, paid
April 19, 2012: IV package sent
April 20, 2012: Checklist for AOS asking for letter of employment, response sent
April 23, 2012: Letter approving DS-230, False checklist for AOS checklist
May 1, 2012: Appointment Letter Received (for May 23rd)
May 22, 2012: Interview canceled pending further medical tests
July 15, 2012: New Appointment letter Received
August 1, 2012: Interview, Approved

#3 Jiang Jiang

Jiang Jiang

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 03:06 AM

I'd guess they want an overview of what the applicant's plan for finding work is. I'd write a letter trying to use my past education and work experience to show why I can do certain jobs in the future. Be as specific as possible, if you change your mind later it won't matter. If you've been seeking a certain kind of job, describe that. If you know where you'll live, you could include that, probably doesn't matter. Anyway, I don't have any experience with this but that would be my interpretation. You could always email the consulate for clarification.

Any idea what triggered this request?


My wife works in a hospital lab doing research and technical work. Somehow the VO took an interest in her work and started to ask questions. My wife speaks very little English, so VO requested a translator who couldn't translate much medical/clinic terms. So the VO said you need to provide a detailed resume/travel history/work plan according to our US laws. It was very weird. Very frustrating to us.

Jiang
  • 0

#4 hawkeyez

hawkeyez

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 03:52 AM

Hmmmm. Would this type of question also be asked fo a K1 visa applicant?
  • 0

#5 foofurrah

foofurrah

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 04:09 AM

My wife works in a hospital lab doing research and technical work. Somehow the VO took an interest in her work and started to ask questions. My wife speaks very little English, so VO requested a translator who couldn't translate much medical/clinic terms. So the VO said you need to provide a detailed resume/travel history/work plan according to our US laws. It was very weird. Very frustrating to us.

Jiang

I see, I've read that this can be a problem. I think they're looking for evidence that your wife will take the appropriate steps to legally practice medicine in the US with the proper certification, if that's her intent. Accordingly, I'd make it clear that you're aware of what she'll need to do to be licensed in the US and include that in your plan. Alternately, indicate what other career path she might be interested in.

I hope it's resolved quickly for you.
  • 0
Sept 9, 2011: NOA1
March 16, 2012: NOA2
April 10, 2012: NVC Case Number Assigned, AOS Invoice Received
April 11, 2012: OPTIN for EP with DS-3032 sent, AOS bill paid
April 12, 2012: AOS Package Sent
April 17, 2012: IV Bill invoiced, paid
April 19, 2012: IV package sent
April 20, 2012: Checklist for AOS asking for letter of employment, response sent
April 23, 2012: Letter approving DS-230, False checklist for AOS checklist
May 1, 2012: Appointment Letter Received (for May 23rd)
May 22, 2012: Interview canceled pending further medical tests
July 15, 2012: New Appointment letter Received
August 1, 2012: Interview, Approved

#6 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:09 AM

Also add additional education / certification to assist in the transition and new job. Its time to sell yourself to them just like and employer.
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html


#7 hawkeyez

hawkeyez

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:46 AM

Be careful. They may also be looking to exclude women who have provided help in assisting abortions to women bearing female children. America and Canada frown upon the one child rule. I've heard of this being a problem for Canadians but not for Americans, Yet anyway.
  • 0

#8 Jiang Jiang

Jiang Jiang

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 12:24 PM

Hmmmm. Would this type of question also be asked fo a K1 visa applicant?


I guess that they might.
  • 0

#9 Jiang Jiang

Jiang Jiang

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 01 May 2012 - 01:36 PM

Also add additional education / certification to assist in the transition and new job. Its time to sell yourself to them just like and employer.


Do you mean that we add plan to go through some continuing education and certification process in the US?

This kind of request (resume/travel history/work plan), especially "work plan" is weird. In DS230, she already checked that she's not going to practice medicine without credential/certificate, and she listed her employment history, and education history. Also she doesn't have to work, we can get by with my income. Is it ok to say that she will stay at home? Another option is that she is good at teaching Chinese, and she can start tutoring Chinese in the US.

This whole process of immigration is so screwed up.


Jiang
  • 0

#10 DanishBill

DanishBill

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 02 May 2012 - 03:25 PM

My fiance got asked this question at her interview (and we had practiced this before hand)...so she replied that she wanted to attend a nursing school here in the US. Answer was satisfactory to the VO - ap approved.
Best of luck.
  • 0
Met on line: 7-4-2007
Sent petition to Vermont Service Center on 8-11-2010
NOA1 VSC 8-27-10
NOA2 VSC 2-7-11
Interview 5-12-11
Approved 5-12-11
POE: LA/6-15-2011
Married 8-26-2011
AOS: Submitted 10-7-2011
AOS Interview: 2-23-2012 Approved
Green Card Recvd: 2-28-2012

#11 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 02 May 2012 - 04:42 PM

Good answer.
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html


#12 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 04 May 2012 - 05:51 AM

well, what the interpreter was helping with -
does this medical person assist with the manufacture of chemical or nuclear or biological warfare components?

an excellent response for 'work plan' - you cannot declare 'housewife' as a job - I intend to be a housewife for my husband.

otherwise ?? you get this silliness.

another response - i am a medical researcher focusing on cancer treatment. I will work in USA doing the same thing, should I find a university lab willing to hire me.

i hate stupid translators. This one, in particular.
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#13 Big Baby

Big Baby

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:35 PM

well, what the interpreter was helping with -
does this medical person assist with the manufacture of chemical or nuclear or biological warfare components?

an excellent response for 'work plan' - you cannot declare 'housewife' as a job - I intend to be a housewife for my husband.

otherwise ?? you get this silliness.

another response - i am a medical researcher focusing on cancer treatment. I will work in USA doing the same thing, should I find a university lab willing to hire me.

i hate stupid translators. This one, in particular.


  • 0

#14 Big Baby

Big Baby

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:44 PM

Everything I've read here is just speculation. To answer K-1's question: Yes, US Consular officials in Guangzhou may very well delay or deny your fiancee's visa application AFTER they have approved your interview. This is what they did to my fiancee. They will NOT tell you why. They will NOT give you an estimation of when or if your application will EVER see the light of day. And they will do this because they CAN do this. Your fiancee is NOT a US citizen. USA's response is to treat her like she is NOT a US citizen. No Freedom of Information Act applies to non-citizens. US Legislators are NOT able to overrule Consular officials. However, I would recommend contacting them anyway should this happen to you. As Jiang notes, "this whole process is screwed up." I am embarrassed to have be represented by a government that treats our loved ones like dirt.
  • 0

#15 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:48 PM

Speculation? OK !
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.