Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jiang Jiang

Resume/Travel History/Work plan

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife had an interview in Guz a few days ago for CR1 visa, the VO requested to have a Resume/Travel history/Work plan. The first two parts are ok. The "Work Plan" asks: provide a work plan explaining where the applicant(s) will seek employment after immigranting to the United States.

It's not clear to me what they want. Do they look for which company to seek employment or which city?

Thanks a lot for any tips on it.

Jiang

Edited by Jiang Jiang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife had an interview in Guz a few days ago for CR1 visa, the VO requested to have a Resume/Travel history/Work plan. The first two parts are ok. The "Work Plan" asks: provide a work plan explaining where the applicant(s) will seek employment after immigranting to the United States.

It's not clear to me what they want. Do they look for which company to seek employment or which city?

Thanks a lot for any tips on it.

Jiang

I'd guess they want an overview of what the applicant's plan for finding work is. I'd write a letter trying to use my past education and work experience to show why I can do certain jobs in the future. Be as specific as possible, if you change your mind later it won't matter. If you've been seeking a certain kind of job, describe that. If you know where you'll live, you could include that, probably doesn't matter. Anyway, I don't have any experience with this but that would be my interpretation. You could always email the consulate for clarification.

Any idea what triggered this request?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd guess they want an overview of what the applicant's plan for finding work is. I'd write a letter trying to use my past education and work experience to show why I can do certain jobs in the future. Be as specific as possible, if you change your mind later it won't matter. If you've been seeking a certain kind of job, describe that. If you know where you'll live, you could include that, probably doesn't matter. Anyway, I don't have any experience with this but that would be my interpretation. You could always email the consulate for clarification.

Any idea what triggered this request?

My wife works in a hospital lab doing research and technical work. Somehow the VO took an interest in her work and started to ask questions. My wife speaks very little English, so VO requested a translator who couldn't translate much medical/clinic terms. So the VO said you need to provide a detailed resume/travel history/work plan according to our US laws. It was very weird. Very frustrating to us.

Jiang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife works in a hospital lab doing research and technical work. Somehow the VO took an interest in her work and started to ask questions. My wife speaks very little English, so VO requested a translator who couldn't translate much medical/clinic terms. So the VO said you need to provide a detailed resume/travel history/work plan according to our US laws. It was very weird. Very frustrating to us.

Jiang

I see, I've read that this can be a problem. I think they're looking for evidence that your wife will take the appropriate steps to legally practice medicine in the US with the proper certification, if that's her intent. Accordingly, I'd make it clear that you're aware of what she'll need to do to be licensed in the US and include that in your plan. Alternately, indicate what other career path she might be interested in.

I hope it's resolved quickly for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also add additional education / certification to assist in the transition and new job. Its time to sell yourself to them just like and employer.

Do you mean that we add plan to go through some continuing education and certification process in the US?

This kind of request (resume/travel history/work plan), especially "work plan" is weird. In DS230, she already checked that she's not going to practice medicine without credential/certificate, and she listed her employment history, and education history. Also she doesn't have to work, we can get by with my income. Is it ok to say that she will stay at home? Another option is that she is good at teaching Chinese, and she can start tutoring Chinese in the US.

This whole process of immigration is so screwed up.

Jiang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, what the interpreter was helping with -

does this medical person assist with the manufacture of chemical or nuclear or biological warfare components?

an excellent response for 'work plan' - you cannot declare 'housewife' as a job - I intend to be a housewife for my husband.

otherwise ?? you get this silliness.

another response - i am a medical researcher focusing on cancer treatment. I will work in USA doing the same thing, should I find a university lab willing to hire me.

i hate stupid translators. This one, in particular.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, what the interpreter was helping with -

does this medical person assist with the manufacture of chemical or nuclear or biological warfare components?

an excellent response for 'work plan' - you cannot declare 'housewife' as a job - I intend to be a housewife for my husband.

otherwise ?? you get this silliness.

another response - i am a medical researcher focusing on cancer treatment. I will work in USA doing the same thing, should I find a university lab willing to hire me.

i hate stupid translators. This one, in particular.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything I've read here is just speculation. To answer K-1's question: Yes, US Consular officials in Guangzhou may very well delay or deny your fiancee's visa application AFTER they have approved your interview. This is what they did to my fiancee. They will NOT tell you why. They will NOT give you an estimation of when or if your application will EVER see the light of day. And they will do this because they CAN do this. Your fiancee is NOT a US citizen. USA's response is to treat her like she is NOT a US citizen. No Freedom of Information Act applies to non-citizens. US Legislators are NOT able to overrule Consular officials. However, I would recommend contacting them anyway should this happen to you. As Jiang notes, "this whole process is screwed up." I am embarrassed to have be represented by a government that treats our loved ones like dirt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×