Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
195

How long does permanent residency take in Brazil after marriage?

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='195' post='498992' date='Oct 10 2006, 05:04 PM']If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon[/quote]

How did you get a bank account on a tourist visa??

It took my friend 9 months to receive her permanent residency here in São Paulo. Another friend it took a year. They both applied from within Brazil. It doesn't take long if you marry, go to the US, apply for permanent residency through the consulate (abotu 8 week wait for the visa), return to Brazil, and THEN apply for DCF. I don't have enough money fo that, but it sounds like you do.

They say DCF through Rio consulate takes actually four months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='Alex+R' post='499078' date='Oct 10 2006, 02:52 PM'][quote name='195' post='498992' date='Oct 10 2006, 05:04 PM']
If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon[/quote]

How did you get a bank account on a tourist visa??

It took my friend 9 months to receive her permanent residency here in São Paulo. Another friend it took a year. They both applied from within Brazil. It doesn't take long if you marry, go to the US, apply for permanent residency through the consulate (abotu 8 week wait for the visa), return to Brazil, and THEN apply for DCF. I don't have enough money fo that, but it sounds like you do.

They say DCF through Rio consulate takes actually four months.
[/quote]


Yea it was the biggest PITA ever to get a bank account with my status. Basically a combination of things allowed me to get my bank account opened. I guess I'll list them for anyone interested:

I have a brazilian address for over a year. Proved it with bills.

Presented many original documents including original birth certificate, 2 years of federal tax records, 1 year of bank statements from two US banks sealed by the bank. Copies of my passport, visa, second photograph, CPF, bills, brazilian credit card statements for 6 months. I'm sure there was more I just don't remember it all right now. Needless to say that trip to brazil with all those documents - I basically never let go of my briefcase for the 23 hour trip here.

Have a CPF
Had a lawyer and notary
My financial advisor is friends with a manager at the bank.

It also took two trips down here to finalize everything.


Anyways I'm thinking of doing the $50k deal. That way I have permanent residency prior to marriage. Schedule the appointment, get married in the mean time, and try and time everything so our DCF is completely not long after we get married.

It may be possible this can actually be painless considering the circumstances. That's hard to believe, but it just might be possible hehe. Edited by 195

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='195' post='498992' date='Oct 10 2006, 03:04 PM']If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon[/quote]

Have you contacted the Consulate's IV unit yet to see if you qualify now?

DCF offers no AOS options, btw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='195' post='498992' date='Oct 10 2006, 07:04 PM']If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon[/quote]


Did you pop the question?
[url="http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=36416"]http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=36416[/url]

Until 4 p.m. (Brazilian time) she didn't know of your intentions...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='Luis&Laura' post='499202' date='Oct 10 2006, 04:03 PM']How did you get a CPF?[/quote]

Walk in to Receita Federal with some documents. Process is done on the spot but you don't get the card for a couple of weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.