Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarC & O
K1 Visa
Nigeria

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarMo & Ola
K1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarS & A
K1 Visa
Iran


  • Please log in to reply

How long does permanent residency take in Brazil after marriage?

#1 195

195

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2006

Posted 10 October 2006 - 05:04 PM

If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon
  • 1
AOS, AP:

02-09-07 - Legally Married
02-20-07 - AOS and AP mailed to Chicago
02-27-07 - NOA1
03-15-07 - Biometrics done
03-19-07 - AP Approved (AP was expedited. Emergency Advance Parole done at the immigration office)
03-26-07 - AOS Interview on 5/17

Advance Parole Approved in under 30 days.
Just under 90 days from AOS filing to AOS interview. Not bad! :)

#2 Alex+R

Alex+R

    De L'尒oile du Nord



Posted 10 October 2006 - 05:52 PM

If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon


How did you get a bank account on a tourist visa??

It took my friend 9 months to receive her permanent residency here in S緌 Paulo. Another friend it took a year. They both applied from within Brazil. It doesn't take long if you marry, go to the US, apply for permanent residency through the consulate (abotu 8 week wait for the visa), return to Brazil, and THEN apply for DCF. I don't have enough money fo that, but it sounds like you do.

They say DCF through Rio consulate takes actually four months.
  • 0

#3 195

195

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2006

Posted 10 October 2006 - 06:43 PM


If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon


How did you get a bank account on a tourist visa??

It took my friend 9 months to receive her permanent residency here in S緌 Paulo. Another friend it took a year. They both applied from within Brazil. It doesn't take long if you marry, go to the US, apply for permanent residency through the consulate (abotu 8 week wait for the visa), return to Brazil, and THEN apply for DCF. I don't have enough money fo that, but it sounds like you do.

They say DCF through Rio consulate takes actually four months.



Yea it was the biggest PITA ever to get a bank account with my status. Basically a combination of things allowed me to get my bank account opened. I guess I'll list them for anyone interested:

I have a brazilian address for over a year. Proved it with bills.

Presented many original documents including original birth certificate, 2 years of federal tax records, 1 year of bank statements from two US banks sealed by the bank. Copies of my passport, visa, second photograph, CPF, bills, brazilian credit card statements for 6 months. I'm sure there was more I just don't remember it all right now. Needless to say that trip to brazil with all those documents - I basically never let go of my briefcase for the 23 hour trip here.

Have a CPF
Had a lawyer and notary
My financial advisor is friends with a manager at the bank.

It also took two trips down here to finalize everything.


Anyways I'm thinking of doing the $50k deal. That way I have permanent residency prior to marriage. Schedule the appointment, get married in the mean time, and try and time everything so our DCF is completely not long after we get married.

It may be possible this can actually be painless considering the circumstances. That's hard to believe, but it just might be possible hehe.

Edited by 195, 10 October 2006 - 06:47 PM.

  • 0
AOS, AP:

02-09-07 - Legally Married
02-20-07 - AOS and AP mailed to Chicago
02-27-07 - NOA1
03-15-07 - Biometrics done
03-19-07 - AP Approved (AP was expedited. Emergency Advance Parole done at the immigration office)
03-26-07 - AOS Interview on 5/17

Advance Parole Approved in under 30 days.
Just under 90 days from AOS filing to AOS interview. Not bad! :)

#4 meauxna

meauxna

    Read More - Post Less: Google is your friend!



Posted 10 October 2006 - 06:45 PM

If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon


Have you contacted the Consulate's IV unit yet to see if you qualify now?

DCF offers no AOS options, btw.
  • 0
Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....


Here are more links that I love:
Arriving in America, The POE Drill
Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:
alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com
censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?
Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.
I-130 filed Aug02
USC Jul06
No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

#5 JaJo

JaJo

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 10 October 2006 - 06:57 PM

If I got married in Brazil, how long would it take if I immediately started the permanent residency process? Just wondering because I'm trying to figure out the quickest way to get to the US after marriage. I know that if I have permanent residency, then DCF is possible with the consulate and can be done in under 90 days and also provides the best AOS options.

Also does anybody know if it would be quicker if I did the $50,000 investment route for permament residency as opposed to the marriage route?

I already have a tourist Visa, bank account, proof of residency (brazilian address), and a CPF in brazil.

Thanks in advanced!

-jon



Did you pop the question?
http://www.visajourn...showtopic=36416

Until 4 p.m. (Brazilian time) she didn't know of your intentions...
  • 0
The test of courage comes when we are in the minority. The test of tolerance comes when we are in the majority.

#6 Ladylethal

Ladylethal

    Last Step



Posted 10 October 2006 - 07:03 PM

How did you get a CPF?
  • 0

(Puerto Rico) Luis & Laura (Brazil) K1 JOURNEY
04/11/2006 - Filed I-129F.
09/29/2006 - Visa in hand!

10/15/2006 - POE San Juan
11/15/2006 - MARRIAGE

AOS JOURNEY
01/05/2007 - AOS sent to Chicago.
03/26/2007 - Green Card in hand!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS JOURNEY
01/26/2009 - Filed I-751.
06/22/2009 - Green Card in hand!

NATURALIZATION JOURNEY
06/26/2014 - N-400 sent to Nebraska
07/02/2014 - NOA
07/24/2014 - Biometrics
10/24/2014 - Interview (approved)



*View Complete Timeline


#7 195

195

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 09:42 AM

How did you get a CPF?


Walk in to Receita Federal with some documents. Process is done on the spot but you don't get the card for a couple of weeks.
  • 0
AOS, AP:

02-09-07 - Legally Married
02-20-07 - AOS and AP mailed to Chicago
02-27-07 - NOA1
03-15-07 - Biometrics done
03-19-07 - AP Approved (AP was expedited. Emergency Advance Parole done at the immigration office)
03-26-07 - AOS Interview on 5/17

Advance Parole Approved in under 30 days.
Just under 90 days from AOS filing to AOS interview. Not bad! :)



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.