Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Claude & Amirah
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarDanielle & Bill
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAndrew & Jeanne
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTyler & Nikki
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarEric & Dina
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarNina & Redwane
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTerry & Yumiko
K1 Visa
Japan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSal & Patty
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarJ & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarJD & PhD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarMa & An
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarasusan & Hicham
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
Sindy & Rosa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJasmina & Ivor
K1 Visa
Serbia
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAshtin & Joseph
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnabel & Ariel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic


  • Please log in to reply

Form I-551

#1 baba00

baba00

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:56 PM

My wife had received her GC (10years)on 03/07/2012,Today we received the following letter from USCIS: :


Dear Sir/Madam:

This letter is in reference to your Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751). A review of your record shows that you were incorrectly admitted or adjusted as a conditional permanent resident. You should have been admitted or adjusted as permanent resident without conditions because the marriage through which you gained conditional residence status was entered into more than twenty-four months prior to your admission or adjustment.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is terminating action on the Form I-751, and refunding your filing fee. This termination does not affect your permanent resident status.

You should be receiving a new alien registration card (Form I-551) showing the correct immigrant classification. You are not required to take any further action. If you do not receive a correct card within 60 days, please contact your local district office for further guidance.


What does this mean?
is she receiving another new Green Card?if yes, how long it takes to receive it?
can she use her Green Card,the one she has now,to go overseas or not?
* her Green Card is IR-1 Category.
Thank you so much!
  • 0

#2 tan&tuyet

tan&tuyet

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:04 PM

Its means that you were married for more than two years before you came to america. They will just change it at USCIS and I don't think it has anything to do with her green card because she got the ten year already
  • 0

#3 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:06 PM

Yes, she will get a new greencard but her old one will work just fine for now, including for travel. The new greencard should arrive in 2 months or less.
You get money back from USCIS, hurray!
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#4 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:07 PM

My wife had received her GC (10years)on 03/07/2012,Today we received the following letter from USCIS: :


Dear Sir/Madam:

This letter is in reference to your Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751). A review of your record shows that you were incorrectly admitted or adjusted as a conditional permanent resident. You should have been admitted or adjusted as permanent resident without conditions because the marriage through which you gained conditional residence status was entered into more than twenty-four months prior to your admission or adjustment.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is terminating action on the Form I-751, and refunding your filing fee. This termination does not affect your permanent resident status.

You should be receiving a new alien registration card (Form I-551) showing the correct immigrant classification. You are not required to take any further action. If you do not receive a correct card within 60 days, please contact your local district office for further guidance.


What does this mean?
is she receiving another new Green Card?if yes, how long it takes to receive it?
can she use her Green Card,the one she has now,to go overseas or not?
* her Green Card is IR-1 Category.
Thank you so much!


It means you were married for more than 2 years and did not need to have a conditional 2 year GC, but should have been given a 10 year GC. So you are getting your money back, and a 10 year GC in the mail. As long as the existing GC is not expired she can travel without problems. If it is expired she can use it but the airlines may question her as to its validity and not let her board the airplane back to the US. Do ou have an NOA letter from teh USCIS before this one? That letter would allow the people at teh airlines to think her GC has been extended for one year.

I am amazed they sent you your money back.

Dave
  • 0

#5 baba00

baba00

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 31 March 2012 - 06:24 PM

Yes, she will get a new greencard but her old one will work just fine for now, including for travel. The new greencard should arrive in 2 months or less.
You get money back from USCIS, hurray!


Thank you so much for your replies, I have another question if you don't mind.
since she will have a NEW green card(different category,I guess), I am wondering what we have to do with the old one that already has 10 years on it once we received the new one (will she has 2 G.C)?
by the way the 2 years G.C had expired on 08/04/2011.
  • 0

#6 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 31 March 2012 - 07:12 PM

I would just cut up the old one, once the new one is savely in hand.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.