Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAn & Bo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rick & Noni
K1 Visa
Philippines
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJayMar & Mabjalex
IR-2 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarOwen & Liudmila
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarKevin & Elleanor
K1 Visa
Philippines
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

how do I invite my mother to come visit in the US

#1 montero

montero

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:31 PM

i am a permanent residence and i want my mother to come visit
  • 0

#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:53 PM

You can submit a letter of invitation .. otherwise she can just apply for a visa satisfy the visa & interview requirements. Showing that she has the intent to only visit and return after is key proof she will need.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:58 PM

You can invite her but it is up to her to convince the embassy/consulate that her life in Nigeria is so wonderful that she will be obligated to return once her stay is up.
  • 1

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#4 Kathryn41

Kathryn41

    crazy cat lady



Posted 18 March 2012 - 10:04 PM

Topic has been moved from Bringing Family Members of PR to the US forum to Tourist Visa forum, as OP is seeking a tourist visa not an immigrant visa for his/her mother.
  • 0
“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”
 
 .  Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables
 
Posted Image

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

#5 patient2010

patient2010

    COUNTING IT ALL JOY



Posted 19 March 2012 - 09:13 PM

welcome to VJ! :thumbs:
  • 0
November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)


AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet
Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago
Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP
Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS
Feb. 12, 2011 Touched
Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP
Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics
Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am
Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc
Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched
Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc
Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched
Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)
Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status
Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.
April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!
April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered
Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork
Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork
Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter
Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.
June 22, 2013 10yr green card received


68z00wwuiyl.png

#6 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 19 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

Wish I'd said that....

Proof of ties basically boils done to my statement, it just takes on new meaning when you come from some places.
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#7 Olomi_811

Olomi_811

    Platinum Member



Posted 19 March 2012 - 09:26 PM

Follow the steps in the link to apply for tourist visa online and set up interview http://nigeria.usemb...rant_visas.html If your mom does not have a passport she will need one as the online application will request that information. Be sure to write the application reference number down, because you won't be able to complete it all at once and you'll need the reference number to continue later. Your mom has to go pay the $140 fee at GTB Bank and give you the receipt number to put on the application. She will also have to keep that receipt for the interview. She has to show strong ties to Nigeria, land, home, marriage, etc. Many tourist visas are denied, but you'll never know until you try. Best wishes!

Edited by Olomi_811, 19 March 2012 - 09:28 PM.

  • 0

#8 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 20 March 2012 - 03:49 AM

*** two posts deleted. Please remain constructive ****
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.