Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crazysamurai

Supporting Documents for N-400

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fellow VJers...

I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400

2. Two 2X2 Color photographs

3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)

2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)

3. Copy of marriage certificate

4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.

5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fellow VJers...

I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400

2. Two 2X2 Color photographs

3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)

2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)

3. Copy of marriage certificate

4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.

5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS

Additional to what you just put, you also need to include:

1. Copy of front and back of your PR card

2. Copy of your spouse (US Citizen) birth certificate

Go to this link: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/attachments.pdf for complete details of what you need to include for your N-400.

As far as IRS tax transcript, just include the IRS tax return transcripts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks w1331 for your reply... good call on PR card and proof of Spouse's US Citizenship.

I checked that document and my concern was that do I need to send all the supporting documents I sent to remove the conditions on CR-1 almost year and half ago again?

CS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fellow VJers...

I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400

2. Two 2X2 Color photographs

3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)

2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)

3. Copy of marriage certificate

4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.

5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS

You can request the 2008 tax transcript at any time. It takes about 5-10 working days. For the certified copies from the IRS you go to their website and request them just like transcripts, however, they cost about $50 each, I think. Transcripts are fine so that is what I would use. You can then request 2011 about 3-4 weeks after you fileyour taxes this year for the interview. Just keep checking the IRS website until it states that transcripts for 2011 are available--that is what I did for AOS and discovered that my wife's lastname is mis-spelled. I hope it gets corrected this year when I file electronically.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks w1331 for your reply... good call on PR card and proof of Spouse's US Citizenship.

I checked that document and my concern was that do I need to send all the supporting documents I sent to remove the conditions on CR-1 almost year and half ago again?

CS

In my opinion, you don't have to send the ROC supporting documents unless the supporting documents are the same. I just followed the instructions on USCIS and everything was fine for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, you don't have to send the ROC supporting documents unless the supporting documents are the same. I just followed the instructions on USCIS and everything was fine for me.

I would disagree - send what is requested (and suggested in the VJ guides) - The person reviewing your case either at the service center or the local office doesn't necessarily have access to the stages you've filed previously and any previous evidence. Don't assume.

I agree with the poster above who suggested you go ahead and order the missing Tax transcript. It's just easier to present tax transacripts.

You could also show a couple examples of bills addressed to you both at the same address. As always, send copies and bring the originals to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the VJ guides. English comprehension is important when you try to become a U.S. citizen. If you send tax transcripts, you have fulfilled all of the requirements pertaining to your marriage. You are welcome to take a whole file of supporting documents with you to the interview, but mailing stuff like that belongs into the RoC petition in with the N-400 is plain stupid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the VJ guides. English comprehension is important when you try to become a U.S. citizen. If you send tax transcripts, you have fulfilled all of the requirements pertaining to your marriage. You are welcome to take a whole file of supporting documents with you to the interview, but mailing stuff like that belongs into the RoC petition in with the N-400 is plain stupid.

That's the advice we followed^^^.

My husband has not been approved yet, but his interview is scheduled and we didn't receive any request for more evidence. I plan to send with him to his interview the giant file containing every single scrap that I saved from all of our applications over the last four years, just in case there are any questions about us actually being married. (I will breathe a sigh of relief when I can stop saving all of this stuff!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×