Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPerry & Marjorie
K1 Visa
Philippines
Robinson & Robinson
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJoshua & Lynne
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
E & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarReade & Natalie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLee & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Ddc & Jaw
K1 Visa
India
Amanda & Charlie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Supporting Documents for N-400

#1 crazysamurai

crazysamurai

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2007
  • Country: India



Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:15 PM

My fellow VJers...
I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400
2. Two 2X2 Color photographs
3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)
2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)
3. Copy of marriage certificate
4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.
5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS
  • 0
USCIS
2008-03-01: I-130 Sent
2008-03-10: I-130 NOA1
2008-08-11: NOA2 I-130 - APPROVED

NVC
2008-08-14: Package forwarded to NVC
2008-08-25: DS3032 Generated and AOS Bill Generated
2008-08-26: IIN Obtained
2008-08-26: COA Emailed
2008-08-27: Paid AOS Bill (online)
2008-08-29: AOS Bill status "PAID" on NVC website
2008-08-29: AOS Bill and DS3032 hardcopy arrived in mail
2008-09-13: Paid IV Bill (online)
2008-09-05: COA Accepted by NVC
2008-09-05: Mailed I-864
2008-09-17: IV Bill status "PAID" on NVC website
2008-09-23 : Mailed DS-230
2008-10-01 : Case Complete
2008-11-01 : Medical Exam
2008-11-06 : VFS Office visit
2008-11-20 : Interview ...APPROVED
2008-11-22: Visa in Hand
2008-12-12 : POE in Chicago
2009-01-03 : Received Welcome Letter
2009-01-30 : Received Social Security #
2009-01-12: Received Another Welcome Letter w/ GC
2009-01-12 : Received Green Card

#2 w1331

w1331

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:55 PM

My fellow VJers...
I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400
2. Two 2X2 Color photographs
3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)
2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)
3. Copy of marriage certificate
4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.
5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS


Additional to what you just put, you also need to include:
1. Copy of front and back of your PR card
2. Copy of your spouse (US Citizen) birth certificate

Go to this link: http://www.uscis.gov...attachments.pdf for complete details of what you need to include for your N-400.

As far as IRS tax transcript, just include the IRS tax return transcripts.
  • 0

#3 crazysamurai

crazysamurai

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2007
  • Country: India



Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:54 PM

Thanks w1331 for your reply... good call on PR card and proof of Spouse's US Citizenship.

I checked that document and my concern was that do I need to send all the supporting documents I sent to remove the conditions on CR-1 almost year and half ago again?

CS
  • 0
USCIS
2008-03-01: I-130 Sent
2008-03-10: I-130 NOA1
2008-08-11: NOA2 I-130 - APPROVED

NVC
2008-08-14: Package forwarded to NVC
2008-08-25: DS3032 Generated and AOS Bill Generated
2008-08-26: IIN Obtained
2008-08-26: COA Emailed
2008-08-27: Paid AOS Bill (online)
2008-08-29: AOS Bill status "PAID" on NVC website
2008-08-29: AOS Bill and DS3032 hardcopy arrived in mail
2008-09-13: Paid IV Bill (online)
2008-09-05: COA Accepted by NVC
2008-09-05: Mailed I-864
2008-09-17: IV Bill status "PAID" on NVC website
2008-09-23 : Mailed DS-230
2008-10-01 : Case Complete
2008-11-01 : Medical Exam
2008-11-06 : VFS Office visit
2008-11-20 : Interview ...APPROVED
2008-11-22: Visa in Hand
2008-12-12 : POE in Chicago
2009-01-03 : Received Welcome Letter
2009-01-30 : Received Social Security #
2009-01-12: Received Another Welcome Letter w/ GC
2009-01-12 : Received Green Card

#4 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:11 PM

My fellow VJers...
I am concerned about what supporting evidence to send...I am sending...

Mandatory Items:

1. Form N-400
2. Two 2X2 Color photographs
3. Check for $680.

Supporting Items:

1. Copy of tax returns for 2008, 2009, 2010 (haven't filed 2011 yet....)
2. Copy of IRS tax transcripts for 2009, 2010 (don't have 2008 transcript because during Removal of Conditions for green card, I only requested 2009 & 2010)
3. Copy of marriage certificate
4. Copy of apartment lease for past 1 and half years.
5. Copy of Joint bank account summary

Are these enough? Do I need to add more supporting documents like 401(k) Beneficiary, Credit card statments showing same address, Driver's License with same address.

I have one more concern about tax returns. How do I get IRS to "certify" copies of tax returns that I am sending??? I know I can send IRS "Transcripts". But I am not sure about "IRS-Certified Tax Returns".

thanks in advance for helping me out....

CS


You can request the 2008 tax transcript at any time. It takes about 5-10 working days. For the certified copies from the IRS you go to their website and request them just like transcripts, however, they cost about $50 each, I think. Transcripts are fine so that is what I would use. You can then request 2011 about 3-4 weeks after you fileyour taxes this year for the interview. Just keep checking the IRS website until it states that transcripts for 2011 are available--that is what I did for AOS and discovered that my wife's lastname is mis-spelled. I hope it gets corrected this year when I file electronically.

Good luck,

Dave
  • 0

#5 w1331

w1331

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:18 PM

Thanks w1331 for your reply... good call on PR card and proof of Spouse's US Citizenship.

I checked that document and my concern was that do I need to send all the supporting documents I sent to remove the conditions on CR-1 almost year and half ago again?

CS


In my opinion, you don't have to send the ROC supporting documents unless the supporting documents are the same. I just followed the instructions on USCIS and everything was fine for me.
  • 0

#6 Udella&Wiz

Udella&Wiz

    Star Member



Posted 06 March 2012 - 07:31 AM

In my opinion, you don't have to send the ROC supporting documents unless the supporting documents are the same. I just followed the instructions on USCIS and everything was fine for me.



I would disagree - send what is requested (and suggested in the VJ guides) - The person reviewing your case either at the service center or the local office doesn't necessarily have access to the stages you've filed previously and any previous evidence. Don't assume.

I agree with the poster above who suggested you go ahead and order the missing Tax transcript. It's just easier to present tax transacripts.

You could also show a couple examples of bills addressed to you both at the same address. As always, send copies and bring the originals to the interview.
  • 0
Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization
02/22/11 - Filed
02/28/11 - NOA
03/28/11 - FP
06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview
06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter
07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life
07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA
******************
Removal of Conditions
12/1/09 - received at VSC
12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter
01/12/10 - Biometrics completed
03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter
******************

#7 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 06 March 2012 - 11:45 PM

Read the VJ guides. English comprehension is important when you try to become a U.S. citizen. If you send tax transcripts, you have fulfilled all of the requirements pertaining to your marriage. You are welcome to take a whole file of supporting documents with you to the interview, but mailing stuff like that belongs into the RoC petition in with the N-400 is plain stupid.
  • 0
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#8 SerenityNOW

SerenityNOW

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 March 2012 - 06:39 PM

Read the VJ guides. English comprehension is important when you try to become a U.S. citizen. If you send tax transcripts, you have fulfilled all of the requirements pertaining to your marriage. You are welcome to take a whole file of supporting documents with you to the interview, but mailing stuff like that belongs into the RoC petition in with the N-400 is plain stupid.


That's the advice we followed^^^.

My husband has not been approved yet, but his interview is scheduled and we didn't receive any request for more evidence. I plan to send with him to his interview the giant file containing every single scrap that I saved from all of our applications over the last four years, just in case there are any questions about us actually being married. (I will breathe a sigh of relief when I can stop saving all of this stuff!)
  • 1

[I am the USC and the wife/stepmother]
The prelude - 2007
November 22 - Married in Bulgaria.
CR-1 - 2008
January 7 I-130 sent - APPROVED in 106 days.
Interview - APPROVED 175 days from NOA-1 date
ROC - 2010-2011
October 5 - I-751 sent APPROVED 111 days from NOA-1 date, no interview.
NATURALIZATION - 2012
APPROVED 79 days.
May 9 - Oath ceremony - in Oakland, CA.

*************Didn't have enough of the immigration process yet!! Starting again with 16-year-old (step)son****************
IR-2 - 2012-2013
---USCIS---
Nov 15 - I-130 sent. NOA-1 received from MSC.
Jan 22 - APPROVED 65 days from NOA-1. Never transferred to field office.
---NVC---
Feb 4 - received @ NVC
Feb 26 - Got NVC Case # and Invoice ID #
----------------------------------slowing down the process a little... stepson can't come till nearly July-----------------------------
March 19 - Sent e-mail Choice of Agent, without scan of DS-3032. Paid AOS fee ($88).
April 1 - Choice of Agent information accepted (10th "working day" to accept).
April 3 - IV invoice appeared. Paid IV fee ($230).
April 11 - Sent IV package and AOS package TOGETHER. Confirmed delivery April 15.

April 26 - Case Complete (10th working day)

May 14 - Interview date assigned (12th working day)

June 5 - Interview in Sofia - VISA GRANTED!!!

June 16 - POE @ SFO. No problems. He's a citizen now!

Oct 4 - US Passport received. (SS card received some time in the summer; had to go to SSA office to obtain)




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.