Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EmelyNJoel

Being present during Interview & time to get visa

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I have two simple questions.

1. How much does it help if the US Citizen is present during the Fiancee's K1 interview at the Embassy?

I tried to look at the Manila specific link, but I'm 'not authorized' for some reason to read that post on Capt. Ewok's pinned thread.

2. If approved, how quickly can Manila (or any embassy really) get the visa. My real question here is would it be practical to fly in the day before the interview, and stay for a week, and expect my fiancé to be able to fly back with me?

Thanks in advance,

Joelb1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I have two simple questions.

1. How much does it help if the US Citizen is present during the Fiancee's K1 interview at the Embassy?

I tried to look at the Manila specific link, but I'm 'not authorized' for some reason to read that post on Capt. Ewok's pinned thread.

2. If approved, how quickly can Manila (or any embassy really) get the visa. My real question here is would it be practical to fly in the day before the interview, and stay for a week, and expect my fiancé to be able to fly back with me?

Thanks in advance,

Joelb1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked the same question to both my lawyer and also as a thread on this website. The response my lawyer gave me was that it could take up to 2 weeks after obtaining the visa to actually have it in hand. The response most users gave me was that you could pick it up at d h l within a few days.

Also be aware most consulates will not allow you to enter the building.... some have waiting rooms.... but regardless they will not allow you to be at the actual interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From my experience with the Embassy in Ghana, it is very important for the USC to be present. Ghana is a high fraud Embassy. That said we still do not have our visa and our interview was the 24 of January. We were told we could pick it up on the 29 of February. I have read some people who had their visa in a few days after an approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I have two simple questions.

1. How much does it help if the US Citizen is present during the Fiancee's K1 interview at the Embassy?

I tried to look at the Manila specific link, but I'm 'not authorized' for some reason to read that post on Capt. Ewok's pinned thread.

2. If approved, how quickly can Manila (or any embassy really) get the visa. My real question here is would it be practical to fly in the day before the interview, and stay for a week, and expect my fiancé to be able to fly back with me?

Thanks in advance,

Joelb1

1. It will help by adding moral and emotional support to your fiance. It also will show that additional proof of relationship by you being there in person with your fiance. Remember the interview is for your fiance not you. Whether you were there or not the interview will stay go on.

2. 5 - 10 days Average wait time for passport and visa to be delivered to or picked up by your fiance from 2GO. After she receives her passport and visa in hand. She will need to attend CFO. CFO seminar and receive her CFO sticker and certificate. She will need to complete this in order to travel out of Philippines.

I would give some more elbow room on the flight date out (2 weeks). just in case some unforeseen issues happen. 7 days is cutting close.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Philippines Embassy does allow the petitioner to attend the interview. The petitioner is allow at each CO's interview window. The CO may or may not ask the petitioner any questions.

Philippines Embassy only allows the petitioner in the Embassy at 7:30 AM. The beneficiary is allowed in first.

Every country's US Embassy has different rules. Always review your country's Embassy page or VJ Embassy Information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phil.Embassy allows petitioner to be with the beneficiary during the interview.in my case my fiance was with me during my interview.the Co asked him few questions.we came in the building together at 6:30 a.m.(my appointment time).just let the petitioner bring with him his passport in case they need identification from him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello,,,It would not hurt if your fiancee would be there but it is not necessary..It would be good for moral support...My fiancee will not be here for my interview on tuesday the 21 of Feb...I think its better that he does not come and save the money for future expenses like the fee for "Adjustment of status forms" when I get to the states....Many have gone to interview alone...and all has passed..The only way you would fail is if your paperwork is not done right with all the necessary things needed...and if your are hesitant in the short questions they ask...I'll let you know the outcome of my interview when its done...Good Luck.

Edited by bc3159

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went for my then-fiance, now ex-wife 5 1/2 years ago. About 10% of the ladies in the Manila embassy were accompanied by a fiance or husband. I think my being there helped the interview process as it is pretty solid evidence of "ongoing relationship". However I think there are a lot of very good ways to demonstrate an ongoing relationship. It WILL provide moral support for your fiance. But IMHO it's not going to make a lot of difference in whether or not she will be approved, assuming your evidence of relationship is adequate.

It can take 7+ days to get your visa, even if you are picking it up. After you pick it up you still need to get the CFO stamp so you need to allow at least 1 day after the visa and before the flight. I would think that expecting to be out of there within 7 days is unlikely and pretty risky.

My new fiance is very nervous to fly alone to the US, so I am considering going to fly with her, but I highly doubt I will be able to be there for interview and return flight. I anticipate that I will probably not go during that time. Plus as someone else mentioned, I can save the money for other things.

Edited by Grant n Karleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I understand the financee/petitioner is not allowed to go back for the interview. I was not allowed back to the interview area when I attended and brought back my ex GF to USA back in 2006. What I will consider doing if I cannot make my fiancees interview is to team her up with other VJ'ers that are going through the same time frame or those she befriends during her medical etc. There will always be one or two others coming to USA on similar timelines. It may cost me a few hundered more dollars to have her POE in another airport. But if she feels better then I will as well and money well spent and cheaper then 1500 round trip airfare for me. Good luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I have two simple questions.

1. How much does it help if the US Citizen is present during the Fiancee's K1 interview at the Embassy?

I tried to look at the Manila specific link, but I'm 'not authorized' for some reason to read that post on Capt. Ewok's pinned thread.

2. If approved, how quickly can Manila (or any embassy really) get the visa. My real question here is would it be practical to fly in the day before the interview, and stay for a week, and expect my fiancé to be able to fly back with me?

Thanks in advance,

Joelb1

Doubt it could all get done in a week. How quick the embassy kicks the visa out to 2GO can really vary from a couple days to a couple weeks.

Nice thing is the Manila embassy is really good about letting the petitioner in for the interview.

I already have my flight booked so I will be there for the interview, but I am planning to hang out for a couple months before flying back so no stress with waiting for the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×