Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Biff

After Receiving Conditional Green Card What are Travel Restrictions?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife just received her conditional two year green card. We are now planning a trip to China for her to visit her mother. Are there any restrictions on how long she can stay in China? We are planning a 60 day visit and then return to America. Will this be a problem? Where can I look for any guidelines from the government? Thanks, Biff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife just received her conditional two year green card. We are now planning a trip to China for her to visit her mother. Are there any restrictions on how long she can stay in China? We are planning a 60 day visit and then return to America. Will this be a problem? Where can I look for any guidelines from the government? Thanks, Biff

She is a permanent resident. As long as she has her return ticket and does not stay out of the country more than 180days, there should be no problems. Since its only 60 days, she should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

60 not an issue, my wife is going for 4 months. Guidelines in USCIS, I think it is here; http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD Over a year you need to file a special request. Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application. Hope this helps

Edited by bigdog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

60 not an issue, my wife is going for 4 months. Guidelines in USCIS, I think it is here; http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD Over a year you need to file a special request. Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application. Hope this helps

What Big Dog is referring to is the criteria to apply for citizenship. As 2-Year Green Card Holder, you can generally be absent from the US for up to 6 months without issue. However, as a two year green card holder, your wife will need to be in the US at the 2 year mark in order to Remove Conditions and apply for the 10 year green card. Her physical presence will be required as Biometrics are required and in some cases an interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee just passed her interview and we are waiting to pick up her visa from Guangzhou Post Office. How do i get the 2 year green card so we can go traveling as soon as we go to Hawaii where I live? How long does it take to receive it - 3 months or so? Thanks.

wilfred

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee just passed her interview and we are waiting to pick up her visa from Guangzhou Post Office. How do i get the 2 year green card so we can go traveling as soon as we go to Hawaii where I live? How long does it take to receive it - 3 months or so? Thanks.

wilfred

After she enters the USA and you two get married, it will be necessary to apply for Adjustment of Status in order to obtain a green gard. That will require submitting an I-485 and paying the appropriate fee ($1070). When the I-485 is submitted, forms I-131 for advanced parole and I-765 for an Employment Authorization Document can be submitted together with the I-485 for no fee. Advanced parole will allow travel outside the US and the EAD will allow employment while AOS is pending. Keep in mind that it will be many weeks or months before AP is granted and an EAD issued (in some cases, AOS is approved before the other two things are ever seen).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Big Dog is referring to is the criteria to apply for citizenship. As 2-Year Green Card Holder, you can generally be absent from the US for up to 6 months without issue. However, as a two year green card holder, your wife will need to be in the US at the 2 year mark in order to Remove Conditions and apply for the 10 year green card. Her physical presence will be required as Biometrics are required and in some cases an interview.

Yea your right i was trying to think ahead for them, so if citizenship was an issue they would not get caught short. Hope you are doing good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×