Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Al & Maly
IR-5 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAnnaRose & Matteo
K1 Visa
Italy
Sarah & William
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarsophia & jamie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarY & R
K1 Visa
Azerbaijan
blank avataraaron & veronica
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarA & U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
JMO & JB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
New Zealand

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Lisa & Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
QA & JA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarJ & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Hong Kong
Roger & Valeria
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarRoxx & D
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarHamzah & Amna
K1 Visa
Pakistan
Patrice & willard
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & S
K1 Visa
Finland
Will & Shie
K1 Visa
Philippines
Lorenzo & Glomie
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

After Receiving Conditional Green Card What are Travel Restrictions?

#1 Biff

Biff

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 01 February 2012 - 08:02 PM

My wife just received her conditional two year green card. We are now planning a trip to China for her to visit her mother. Are there any restrictions on how long she can stay in China? We are planning a 60 day visit and then return to America. Will this be a problem? Where can I look for any guidelines from the government? Thanks, Biff
  • 0

#2 mu鎑quita y osito

mu鎑quita y osito

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 February 2012 - 08:07 PM

My wife just received her conditional two year green card. We are now planning a trip to China for her to visit her mother. Are there any restrictions on how long she can stay in China? We are planning a 60 day visit and then return to America. Will this be a problem? Where can I look for any guidelines from the government? Thanks, Biff


She is a permanent resident. As long as she has her return ticket and does not stay out of the country more than 180days, there should be no problems. Since its only 60 days, she should be fine.
  • 0

02/22/2011-Married!!!!
03/02/2011-Sent I-130
03/03/2011-NOA1 text&email
03/07/2011-Touched
03/13/2011-NOA1 hardcopy

03/25/2011-Spontaneous visit to my Honey!!!!
06/10/2011-Honeymoon Visit!!!6/13-6/18-Puerto Plata
06/19/2011-Back to the waiting game sad.png

06/23/2011-NOA2 Email
08/08/2011-NVC Received my case
08/17/2011-Got Case #

08/18/2011-Received DS3032/AOS fee Email
08/18/2011-Paid AOS fee/Emailed DS3032 template

08/22/2011-DS-3032 Accepted!!!
08/24/2011-Received IV Bill
08/24/2011-Paid IV Bill!!!!

08/29/2011-Mailed DS-230 package
09/02/2011-NVC Received DS-230 (waiting on AOS)
10/12/2011-Finally sent I-864(waiting on sponsor)
10/13/2011-NVC received I-864 package

10/18/2011-Case complete!!!!
12/08/2011-Interview Date!!!!!!!!(VISA APPROVED FINALLY!!!!)
12/16/2011-POE Orlando FL
03/28/2013-NOA1 for both Stepdaughters

01/06/2014-NOA2 for stepdaughters

01/21/2014-NVC received both cases

02/27/2014-Received case #ers

03/04/2014-Received AOS Bill/DS-261 Email(system won't allow me to pay bill cray5ol.gif )

 

 

 


#3 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 01 February 2012 - 08:21 PM

60 not an issue, my wife is going for 4 months. Guidelines in USCIS, I think it is here; http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD Over a year you need to file a special request. Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application. Hope this helps

Edited by bigdog, 01 February 2012 - 08:25 PM.

  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html


#4 LBeachey

LBeachey

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:49 PM

60 not an issue, my wife is going for 4 months. Guidelines in USCIS, I think it is here; http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD Over a year you need to file a special request. Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application. Hope this helps


What Big Dog is referring to is the criteria to apply for citizenship. As 2-Year Green Card Holder, you can generally be absent from the US for up to 6 months without issue. However, as a two year green card holder, your wife will need to be in the US at the 2 year mark in order to Remove Conditions and apply for the 10 year green card. Her physical presence will be required as Biometrics are required and in some cases an interview.
  • 0

#5 Apple & Wil

Apple & Wil

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa
  • Country: China



Posted 03 March 2012 - 09:53 PM

My fiancee just passed her interview and we are waiting to pick up her visa from Guangzhou Post Office. How do i get the 2 year green card so we can go traveling as soon as we go to Hawaii where I live? How long does it take to receive it - 3 months or so? Thanks.
wilfred
  • 0

#6 Ryan H

Ryan H

    Elite Diamond Member



Posted 04 March 2012 - 10:06 AM

My fiancee just passed her interview and we are waiting to pick up her visa from Guangzhou Post Office. How do i get the 2 year green card so we can go traveling as soon as we go to Hawaii where I live? How long does it take to receive it - 3 months or so? Thanks.
wilfred


After she enters the USA and you two get married, it will be necessary to apply for Adjustment of Status in order to obtain a green gard. That will require submitting an I-485 and paying the appropriate fee ($1070). When the I-485 is submitted, forms I-131 for advanced parole and I-765 for an Employment Authorization Document can be submitted together with the I-485 for no fee. Advanced parole will allow travel outside the US and the EAD will allow employment while AOS is pending. Keep in mind that it will be many weeks or months before AP is granted and an EAD issued (in some cases, AOS is approved before the other two things are ever seen).
  • 1

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013:  Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014:  Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014:  New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*


#7 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:28 PM

What Big Dog is referring to is the criteria to apply for citizenship. As 2-Year Green Card Holder, you can generally be absent from the US for up to 6 months without issue. However, as a two year green card holder, your wife will need to be in the US at the 2 year mark in order to Remove Conditions and apply for the 10 year green card. Her physical presence will be required as Biometrics are required and in some cases an interview.


Yea your right i was trying to think ahead for them, so if citizenship was an issue they would not get caught short. Hope you are doing good.
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.