Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AroojandAmin

Can we apply for Food stamps?

39 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys..i was just wondering if a sponsor can apply for food stamps in case there is some kind of serious financial problem? My USC husband is currently sponsoring me for my Adjustment of Status and we also have a co-sponsor on the Affidavit of support...but since i'm unable to work right now and he's finishing school we are really on a tight budget...can we apply for food stamps without jeopardizing the Affidavit of support? as i read in some post that there are certain government services we can be eligible for...please share any information you have thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys..i was just wondering if a sponsor can apply for food stamps in case there is some kind of serious financial problem? My USC husband is currently sponsoring me for my Adjustment of Status and we also have a co-sponsor on the Affidavit of support...but since i'm unable to work right now and he's finishing school we are really on a tight budget...can we apply for food stamps without jeopardizing the Affidavit of support? as i read in some post that there are certain government services we can be eligible for...please share any information you have thanks :)

He's eligible because he is a US citizen. You are not eligible as an LPR.

-------------

Food stamps is a means-tested benefit.

Your US citizen husband can receive it. He is eligible for food stamps.

You cannot receive food stamps. LPRs are barred from receiving food stamps during their first five years. In addition, your sponsors would need to reimburse the government for any benefits that you would receive.

-------------------------

You receiving food stamps will jeopardize your AOS since you are prohibited from receiving it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's eligible because he is a US citizen. You are not eligible as an LPR.

-------------

Food stamps is a means-tested benefit.

Your US citizen husband can receive it. He is eligible for food stamps.

You cannot receive food stamps. LPRs are barred from receiving food stamps during their first five years. In addition, your sponsors would need to reimburse the government for any benefits that you would receive.

-------------------------

You receiving food stamps will jeopardize your AOS since you are prohibited from receiving it.

I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?

Spouse is not a dependent - a spouse is a spouse.

LPR is a LPR you cant list them on the application for food stamps they are not allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?

Here is some info from the US government; http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/government/pdf/Non-Citizen_Guidance_063011.pdf

If there is a household member who is ineligible because of immigration status, are all household members automatically ineligible?

No. State agencies must still determine eligibility for SNAP for any remaining household members who are seeking assistance. States may not deny an entire household just because a non-citizen member is ineligible due to his or her immigration status. The State agency must determine the eligibility and benefit level of the remaining household members in accordance with SNAP regulations at 7 CFR 273.11©. See Section VIII of this Guidance for additional information on the treatment of income and resources of ineligible household members.

---------------

The US citizen husband can receive food stamps. The LPR wife is not eligible to receive it.

SNAP stands for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Programs - which is the new name for food stamps.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if the Peitionner ( USC ) apply for food stamp will this have an incidence on the visa to be issued? i am currently at NVC stage and we are getting papers of affidavit support.

The USC petitioner receiving food stamp does not affect the case if you have a joint sponsor who meets the I-864 requirements. If you didn't have a joint sponsor, then the USC petitioner will not meet the I-864 requirements since he would be on food stamps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC petitioner receiving food stamp does not affect the case if you have a joint sponsor who meets the I-864 requirements. If you didn't have a joint sponsor, then the USC petitioner will not meet the I-864 requirements since he would be on food stamps.

Hum i see, we will have a co sponsor. What is the difference between co sponsor and joint sponsor please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is some info from the US government; http://www.fns.usda....ance_063011.pdf

If there is a household member who is ineligible because of immigration status, are all household members automatically ineligible?

No. State agencies must still determine eligibility for SNAP for any remaining household members who are seeking assistance. States may not deny an entire household just because a non-citizen member is ineligible due to his or her immigration status. The State agency must determine the eligibility and benefit level of the remaining household members in accordance with SNAP regulations at 7 CFR 273.11©. See Section VIII of this Guidance for additional information on the treatment of income and resources of ineligible household members.

---------------

The US citizen husband can receive food stamps. The LPR wife is not eligible to receive it.

SNAP stands for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Programs - which is the new name for food stamps.

Perfect. This is exactly what I wanted to know. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponor is a generic term that includes "household member" and "joint sponsor."

The US government never ever uses the term "co-sponsor." The government uses "household member" and "joint sponsor." People have simply used co-sponsor to describe both groups.

Get off your high horse.

The LPR is not receiving any benefits. So, no immigrant is taking advantage of our welfare system.

The US citizen husband will receive the benefit.

It's perfectly legal.

my wife did not apply for food stamp for herslef but for her mother as she is not working and very old

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys i have one goustion

my wife LPR & my baby USC my wife apply to me I 130 & i wait my PD to get my interview . my wife was tack government benefits last year coz she care baby

but she dont tack now any government benefits about one year

my q is that make any proplem with me in my interview

by that way she send jonit sopnsor & my case complete i just wait my interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys i have one goustion

my wife LPR & my baby USC my wife apply to me I 130 & i wait my PD to get my interview . my wife was tack government benefits last year coz she care baby

but she dont tack now any government benefits about one year

my q is that make any proplem with me in my interview

by that way she send jonit sopnsor & my case complete i just wait my interview

You shouldn't have any problems with her and your baby receiving benefits. As long as your joint sponsor meets the I-864 requirements, you are fine.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×