Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Can we apply for Food stamps?

#1 AroojandAmin

AroojandAmin

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 01:39 PM

Hi guys..i was just wondering if a sponsor can apply for food stamps in case there is some kind of serious financial problem? My USC husband is currently sponsoring me for my Adjustment of Status and we also have a co-sponsor on the Affidavit of support...but since i'm unable to work right now and he's finishing school we are really on a tight budget...can we apply for food stamps without jeopardizing the Affidavit of support? as i read in some post that there are certain government services we can be eligible for...please share any information you have thanks :)
  • 0
Love Conquers All...

#2 Samantha78

Samantha78

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 01:44 PM

This is a great question. I also wanted to ask this but hadn't got around to it. I'm curious to find out the answer.
  • 0
Married: 6/17/11
I-130 Sent: 7/9/11
NOA1 : 7/14/11
I-129F Sent: 7/21/11
NOA1: 7/21/11
NOA2: 8/22/11
NVC Received: 8/24/11
NVC Left: 8/26/11
Consulate Received: 9/5/11
Packet 4 Received: 10/4/11
Medical Done: 11/7/11
Interview: 11/23/11
Approved: 11/23/11
Changed to CR1: 12/16/11
Medical Re-Done: 1/5/12
Waiting for Issuance of Visa.........

#3 skiptex

skiptex

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 01:57 PM

if your a full time student.. you can apply.. will affect your application.. idk
  • 0

K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!! 

 

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment 

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card  arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved!  NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!! 


#4 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:05 PM

Hi guys..i was just wondering if a sponsor can apply for food stamps in case there is some kind of serious financial problem? My USC husband is currently sponsoring me for my Adjustment of Status and we also have a co-sponsor on the Affidavit of support...but since i'm unable to work right now and he's finishing school we are really on a tight budget...can we apply for food stamps without jeopardizing the Affidavit of support? as i read in some post that there are certain government services we can be eligible for...please share any information you have thanks :)


He's eligible because he is a US citizen. You are not eligible as an LPR.

-------------

Food stamps is a means-tested benefit.

Your US citizen husband can receive it. He is eligible for food stamps.

You cannot receive food stamps. LPRs are barred from receiving food stamps during their first five years. In addition, your sponsors would need to reimburse the government for any benefits that you would receive.

-------------------------

You receiving food stamps will jeopardize your AOS since you are prohibited from receiving it.
  • 0

#5 Samantha78

Samantha78

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:07 PM

He's eligible because he is a US citizen. You are not eligible as an LPR.

-------------

Food stamps is a means-tested benefit.

Your US citizen husband can receive it. He is eligible for food stamps.

You cannot receive food stamps. LPRs are barred from receiving food stamps during their first five years. In addition, your sponsors would need to reimburse the government for any benefits that you would receive.

-------------------------

You receiving food stamps will jeopardize your AOS since you are prohibited from receiving it.


I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?
  • 1
Married: 6/17/11
I-130 Sent: 7/9/11
NOA1 : 7/14/11
I-129F Sent: 7/21/11
NOA1: 7/21/11
NOA2: 8/22/11
NVC Received: 8/24/11
NVC Left: 8/26/11
Consulate Received: 9/5/11
Packet 4 Received: 10/4/11
Medical Done: 11/7/11
Interview: 11/23/11
Approved: 11/23/11
Changed to CR1: 12/16/11
Medical Re-Done: 1/5/12
Waiting for Issuance of Visa.........

#6 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:14 PM

I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?


Spouse is not a dependent - a spouse is a spouse.
LPR is a LPR you cant list them on the application for food stamps they are not allowed.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#7 Rujby

Rujby

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:19 PM

if the Peitionner ( USC ) apply for food stamp will this have an incidence on the visa to be issued? i am currently at NVC stage and we are getting papers of affidavit support.
  • 0
Married---07/30/2011

USCIS Stage
11/07/2011-----I-130 Sent
11/10/2011---- NOA1 email received
11/14/2011---- Touched
1/4/2012 ------ RFE ( Request for Evidence ) email received
1/13/2012------ RFE document mailed to USCIS
1/25/2012------ NOA2 APPROVED ( Yahoooooooo )


NVC Stage
1/31/2012-------Case received at NVC
2/08/2012------- Case number received, IIN, both petitionner and benificiary email given
2/08/2012------- DS 3032 ( choice of agent ) emailed to NVC
2/10/2012------- AOS fee bill paid ( status: in progress)
2/13/2012--------DS 3032 accepted
2/14/2012-------- AOS fee bill shows " PAID" and IV fee bill invoiced
2/16/2012-------- IV fee bill shows " PAID"
2/17/2012-------- IV package sent via USPS
2/24/2012-------- IV package reviewed and accepted
3/27/2012-------- AOS checklist express mailed via USPS
3/28/2012-------- AOS Checklist received by NVC
3/30/2012-------- Case Complete ( Thank you Lord )


Medical / Consulate / POE

5/11/2012-------- Medical Exam
6/12/2012-------- Interview date / APPROVED
6/21/2012 -------- POE Newark, NJ

#8 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:24 PM

I think the real question is: Can the USC apply for food stamps and list the LPR as one of the dependents? The worry is, because an LPR cannot receive food stamps, would this still apply if they are a dependent and not the applicant?


Here is some info from the US government; http://www.fns.usda....ance_063011.pdf

If there is a household member who is ineligible because of immigration status, are all household members automatically ineligible?

No. State agencies must still determine eligibility for SNAP for any remaining household members who are seeking assistance. States may not deny an entire household just because a non-citizen member is ineligible due to his or her immigration status. The State agency must determine the eligibility and benefit level of the remaining household members in accordance with SNAP regulations at 7 CFR 273.11©. See Section VIII of this Guidance for additional information on the treatment of income and resources of ineligible household members.

---------------

The US citizen husband can receive food stamps. The LPR wife is not eligible to receive it.

SNAP stands for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Programs - which is the new name for food stamps.

Edited by aaron2020, 30 January 2012 - 02:26 PM.

  • 2

#9 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:29 PM

if the Peitionner ( USC ) apply for food stamp will this have an incidence on the visa to be issued? i am currently at NVC stage and we are getting papers of affidavit support.


The USC petitioner receiving food stamp does not affect the case if you have a joint sponsor who meets the I-864 requirements. If you didn't have a joint sponsor, then the USC petitioner will not meet the I-864 requirements since he would be on food stamps.
  • 0

#10 Rujby

Rujby

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:34 PM

The USC petitioner receiving food stamp does not affect the case if you have a joint sponsor who meets the I-864 requirements. If you didn't have a joint sponsor, then the USC petitioner will not meet the I-864 requirements since he would be on food stamps.


Hum i see, we will have a co sponsor. What is the difference between co sponsor and joint sponsor please?
  • 0
Married---07/30/2011

USCIS Stage
11/07/2011-----I-130 Sent
11/10/2011---- NOA1 email received
11/14/2011---- Touched
1/4/2012 ------ RFE ( Request for Evidence ) email received
1/13/2012------ RFE document mailed to USCIS
1/25/2012------ NOA2 APPROVED ( Yahoooooooo )


NVC Stage
1/31/2012-------Case received at NVC
2/08/2012------- Case number received, IIN, both petitionner and benificiary email given
2/08/2012------- DS 3032 ( choice of agent ) emailed to NVC
2/10/2012------- AOS fee bill paid ( status: in progress)
2/13/2012--------DS 3032 accepted
2/14/2012-------- AOS fee bill shows " PAID" and IV fee bill invoiced
2/16/2012-------- IV fee bill shows " PAID"
2/17/2012-------- IV package sent via USPS
2/24/2012-------- IV package reviewed and accepted
3/27/2012-------- AOS checklist express mailed via USPS
3/28/2012-------- AOS Checklist received by NVC
3/30/2012-------- Case Complete ( Thank you Lord )


Medical / Consulate / POE

5/11/2012-------- Medical Exam
6/12/2012-------- Interview date / APPROVED
6/21/2012 -------- POE Newark, NJ

#11 Samantha78

Samantha78

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:34 PM

Here is some info from the US government; http://www.fns.usda....ance_063011.pdf

If there is a household member who is ineligible because of immigration status, are all household members automatically ineligible?

No. State agencies must still determine eligibility for SNAP for any remaining household members who are seeking assistance. States may not deny an entire household just because a non-citizen member is ineligible due to his or her immigration status. The State agency must determine the eligibility and benefit level of the remaining household members in accordance with SNAP regulations at 7 CFR 273.11. See Section VIII of this Guidance for additional information on the treatment of income and resources of ineligible household members.

---------------

The US citizen husband can receive food stamps. The LPR wife is not eligible to receive it.

SNAP stands for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Programs - which is the new name for food stamps.



Perfect. This is exactly what I wanted to know. Thanks
  • 0
Married: 6/17/11
I-130 Sent: 7/9/11
NOA1 : 7/14/11
I-129F Sent: 7/21/11
NOA1: 7/21/11
NOA2: 8/22/11
NVC Received: 8/24/11
NVC Left: 8/26/11
Consulate Received: 9/5/11
Packet 4 Received: 10/4/11
Medical Done: 11/7/11
Interview: 11/23/11
Approved: 11/23/11
Changed to CR1: 12/16/11
Medical Re-Done: 1/5/12
Waiting for Issuance of Visa.........

#12 Rujby

Rujby

    Platinum Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 02:55 PM

Co-sponor is a generic term that includes "household member" and "joint sponsor."

The US government never ever uses the term "co-sponsor." The government uses "household member" and "joint sponsor." People have simply used co-sponsor to describe both groups.



Get off your high horse.

The LPR is not receiving any benefits. So, no immigrant is taking advantage of our welfare system.

The US citizen husband will receive the benefit.

It's perfectly legal.

my wife did not apply for food stamp for herslef but for her mother as she is not working and very old
  • 0
Married---07/30/2011

USCIS Stage
11/07/2011-----I-130 Sent
11/10/2011---- NOA1 email received
11/14/2011---- Touched
1/4/2012 ------ RFE ( Request for Evidence ) email received
1/13/2012------ RFE document mailed to USCIS
1/25/2012------ NOA2 APPROVED ( Yahoooooooo )


NVC Stage
1/31/2012-------Case received at NVC
2/08/2012------- Case number received, IIN, both petitionner and benificiary email given
2/08/2012------- DS 3032 ( choice of agent ) emailed to NVC
2/10/2012------- AOS fee bill paid ( status: in progress)
2/13/2012--------DS 3032 accepted
2/14/2012-------- AOS fee bill shows " PAID" and IV fee bill invoiced
2/16/2012-------- IV fee bill shows " PAID"
2/17/2012-------- IV package sent via USPS
2/24/2012-------- IV package reviewed and accepted
3/27/2012-------- AOS checklist express mailed via USPS
3/28/2012-------- AOS Checklist received by NVC
3/30/2012-------- Case Complete ( Thank you Lord )


Medical / Consulate / POE

5/11/2012-------- Medical Exam
6/12/2012-------- Interview date / APPROVED
6/21/2012 -------- POE Newark, NJ

#13 N E O 176

N E O 176

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 03:05 PM

hi guys i have one goustion
my wife LPR & my baby USC my wife apply to me I 130 & i wait my PD to get my interview . my wife was tack government benefits last year coz she care baby
but she dont tack now any government benefits about one year
my q is that make any proplem with me in my interview
by that way she send jonit sopnsor & my case complete i just wait my interview
  • 0

#14 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 30 January 2012 - 03:34 PM

hi guys i have one goustion
my wife LPR & my baby USC my wife apply to me I 130 & i wait my PD to get my interview . my wife was tack government benefits last year coz she care baby
but she dont tack now any government benefits about one year
my q is that make any proplem with me in my interview
by that way she send jonit sopnsor & my case complete i just wait my interview


You shouldn't have any problems with her and your baby receiving benefits. As long as your joint sponsor meets the I-864 requirements, you are fine.

Edited by aaron2020, 30 January 2012 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0

#15 N E O 176

N E O 176

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 January 2012 - 03:37 PM

You shouldn't have any problems with her and your baby receiving benefits. As long as your joint sponsor meets the I-864 requirements, you are fine.

thx :)
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.