Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
badlucklady

1-9 FORM AND AOS INTERVIEW

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

People plz help me I'm about to loose my mind , I just had my AOS interview last tuesday , the officer asked if I had claimed to be a US citizen to gain employment and I said yes and now they are requesting the copies of my I-9 forms from my previous employers before they can make any decisions , my Lawyer seems to be clueless about this whole thing plz help .... has anyone been in this situation .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A foreigner that claimed to be a U.S. citizen will have a big problem to go through USCIS. The officer wants your record of the I-9 forms to prove that if you ever claimed yourself as a U.S. citizen. You really need to get help from experienced attorney.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People plz help me I'm about to loose my mind , I just had my AOS interview last tuesday , the officer asked if I had claimed to be a US citizen to gain employment and I said yes and now they are requesting the copies of my I-9 forms from my previous employers before they can make any decisions , my Lawyer seems to be clueless about this whole thing plz help .... has anyone been in this situation .

sorry, but if you did, you should never have been petitioned. claiminig US Citizenship without being one is a lifetime ban and you can never ever get a GC. no waiver. nothing, you are banned for life.

unless the laws change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no timeline so I have no clue what visa you are trying to adjust status from. However, claiming to be a USC is not something the USCIS takes kindly to. You cannot claim to be a US citizen when you are not, for any reason. You need get the I-9 forms you should have been required to fill out from any previous employers. Employers are required to have this form filled out and on file for each person they employ. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=31b3ab0a43b5d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

I am not sure what your lawyer is clueless about anyway. They should know it is a giant no-no to claim US citizenship when you are not one. They should also know what an I-9 form is. As another poster stated, you need to find a good attorney that would not be clueless about this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

False claim to U.S. citizenship may result in deportation

12.09.2009

By Robert L. Reeves and Nancy E. Miller

As everyone who has applied for a job in the United States knows, you have to show that you have the right to work before you can be hired. As every non-citizen should know, falsely claiming to be a United States citizen is the kiss of death to living legally in the U.S. Under the Immigration & Nationality Act, any alien who falsely represents, or has falsely represented himself or herself to be a citizen of the United States for any purpose or benefit under the Act is both inadmissible and deportable.

There is no waiver for this misrepresentation if it was made on or after September 30, 1996. There is one limited exception, however. If each natural or adoptive parent of the alien is or was a citizen of the United States (either by birth or naturalization) and the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16 and the alien reasonably believed at the time of making such representation that he or she was a citizen, he or she is neither inadmissible or deportable for that misrepresentation.

Despite the draconian ramification, many people falsely state that they are U.S. citizens in order to get a job. The motivation is understandable. The immigrant needs a job in order to support himself and his family. If you state that you are a lawful permanent resident or have a non-immigrant work visa, you have to show the green card or visa. If you say you are a United States citizen, you are generally not asked for a birth certificate or naturalization certificate. The ease with which the misrepresentation can be made may be one of the reasons the punishment is so harsh.

Nonetheless, desperate people take desperate actions. More than one person has checked off the “I attest, under penalty of perjury, that I am ... [a] citizen or national of the United States” on the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form in order to get a job.

What are the implications of checking off that box? Is the alien saying that he is a citizen or a national? And what is the difference? All citizens of the United States are nationals, but some nationals, such as persons born in U.S. territorial possessions (e.g. American Samoa) are not citizens. Nationals owe permanent allegiance to the United States but are not citizens. The responsibilities and benefits of a national are less than those of a citizen.

The ramifications of checking that box on the I-9 were discussed in a case from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, United States of America v. Karouni. In that case, Karouni was charged with violating a section of law that makes it a crime to falsely claim to be a U.S. citizen (yes, making that claim can not only get you deported, it can get you sent to jail). The court held that the box on the form was ambiguous and that the criminal statute did not make it a crime to falsely claim to be a U.S. national.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continuation from last post:

"The ramifications of checking that box on the I-9 were discussed in a case from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, United States of America v. Karouni. In that case, Karouni was charged with violating a section of law that makes it a crime to falsely claim to be a U.S. citizen (yes, making that claim can not only get you deported, it can get you sent to jail). The court held that the box on the form was ambiguous and that the criminal statute did not make it a crime to falsely claim to be a U.S. national.

That is not the end of the story, however.

In a 2007 case, Kechtar v. Gonzales, the Tenth Circuit upheld a decision from the Board of Immigration Appeals which had held that where the alien checked off the box on the I-9 that stated he was a “citizen or national”, he falsely claimed citizenship and that doing so for private employment is not a defense because it is done for the purpose of evading the employer sanctions statute. Therefore, the noncitizen was removable from the United States as a result of checking that box.

In a more recent case, Matter of Guadarrama, the Board of Immigration Appeals distinguished the holding in Karaouni by finding that the standard for being held to have violated a criminal statute is higher than that required for being held to have violated an immigration statute. Therefore, while an immigrant might not be sent to jail for having checked off that box on the I-9, the same action can get him deported from the United States for having made a false claim to citizenship. The Board said that the matter turned upon the alien’s intent at the time he made the claim. Did he intend to say he was a citizen or national? If he meant to say he was a citizen, he is automatically barred with no waivers possible.

That does not mean that falsely claiming to be a U.S. nation makes you home free. There are other statutes that make it a crime to make any false statement in a proceeding before a government agency. And, of course, any misrepresentation for an immigration benefit can render you inadmissible and removable and in need of a waiver. Even where waivers are available, they are by no means guaranteed. It should also be noted that denying the prior misrepresentation only compounds the problem.

Anyone who has made a false statement for any immigration purpose should consult a competent and ethical immigration lawyer prior to applying for any immigration benefit."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'this whole thing' ??? really? you've got the wrong lawyer.

Hey - you found VJ on the internet - can you find an I-9 form, on the internet? Study it a bit??? I think you can then understand where yer problem truly is...

Good luck, however it turns out. Lawyers suck, mostly, for immigration matters. The times they don't? Well, that's a superior lawyer, not a pond-bottom sucking feeder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People plz help me I'm about to loose my mind , I just had my AOS interview last tuesday , the officer asked if I had claimed to be a US citizen to gain employment and I said yes and now they are requesting the copies of my I-9 forms from my previous employers before they can make any decisions , my Lawyer seems to be clueless about this whole thing plz help .... has anyone been in this situation .

As Kcoyclay's posts allude to, the I-9's will show whether you ticked "US citizen" or "US Citizen/National". If it's the former you are sunk. Denied with a lifetime ban. If it's the latter then you stand a chance.

Unless you get the I-9's that prove that it said "Citizen/National" you will be assumed to have ticked citizen and will be denied with a lifetime ban. You need a VERY VERY good lawyer, and even then they probably can't help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens if you claimed you were a LPR instead?
I claimed I was a LPR in an I-9 that got E-verify by my employer. As a result, I received a DHS TNC. I don't know how to respond to this.

Should I just quit the job? Or try to talk to the HR an explain my situation. or hire a lawyer?

I have a valid SS#, but I cannot work with it without an EAD. I got this SS# when I came as a J-1 visa in 2006. This time, I came with a B-2 visa an overstayed.

I listed my I-94 number as my A-number in the I-9 that got verified.

And now I'm very scared of what complications this might carry for me; my fiancé a USC and I are getting married in October of this year, and I know I will be adjusting my status after that. I read the law and it clearly states that claiming false U.S. citizenship is not pardon. It also says that if you worked illegally and you overstayed your visa you ARE pardon if you marry a USC.

But nothing about claiming false LPR status. Any help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×