Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
hkb21

difference between DS-230 and DS-260

15 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

What is the difference between DS-230 and DS-260? Because my wife will only be sending DS-230. Is anything else required to be sent with DS-230?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the difference between DS-230 and DS-260? Because my wife will only be sending DS-230. Is anything else required to be sent with DS-230?

From what I can tell the DS-260 is an online version of the DS-230 form. It looks like it is limited to a handful of consulates:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_5164.html

This is my favorite part of that link:

"While use of the online forms is currently limited to applicants who meet all of the conditions above, these forms will eventually be implemented worldwide and required for all immigrant visa applications."

Imagine when all of this can be done through online forms. Should cut down the processing time and no more physical applications that get randomly processed out of order.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thanks for the answers. I did the DS-230 for her through rapidvisa.com but she still has to print it, fill out her name in her native alphabet, sign the right place and mail it. This is first thing she has really had to do so I hope she can get this done for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I think we have the DS-230 done. But I'm also getting frustrated. Does she need to send other documents with it? Like police clearance, etc?? Why doesn't the nvc tell you? Do they just expect everyone to know automatically? I really need an answer before she just sends this form with nothing else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I think we have the DS-230 done. But I'm also getting frustrated. Does she need to send other documents with it? Like police clearance, etc?? Why doesn't the nvc tell you? Do they just expect everyone to know automatically? I really need an answer before she just sends this form with nothing else.

Documents the Applicant Must Submit to the NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I think we have the DS-230 done. But I'm also getting frustrated. Does she need to send other documents with it? Like police clearance, etc?? Why doesn't the nvc tell you? Do they just expect everyone to know automatically? I really need an answer before she just sends this form with nothing else.

Are you the OP and lost your original login? Or are you hijacking the thread?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you the OP and lost your original login? Or are you hijacking the thread?

Why does matter who I am? I'm someone that's done extensive searching to try to find out information. Obviously whoever started this thread stopped posting on it. Maybe got their situation answered. Does a new thread need to be started every time for every question?? If that is the rule, I am sincerely sorry because you must be the board police. Thank you to the person who helped me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does matter who I am? I'm someone that's done extensive searching to try to find out information. Obviously whoever started this thread stopped posting on it. Maybe got their situation answered. Does a new thread need to be started every time for every question?? If that is the rule, I am sincerely sorry because you must be the board police. Thank you to the person who helped me.

Yes it is a rule. I will report this thread to have your section split off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I think we have the DS-230 done. But I'm also getting frustrated. Does she need to send other documents with it? Like police clearance, etc?? Why doesn't the nvc tell you? Do they just expect everyone to know automatically? I really need an answer before she just sends this form with nothing else.

Please read all pages at http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html

Thanks so much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey - yer welcome.

This stuff ain't so straightforward, but once you find the instructions on uscis.gov and the shortcuts here at VJ - things make much more sense (after reading).

I'd say hold off a good month on the DS-230 - give yer lass the time she need on the Police Clearance Certificate(s ) ... Better to file a COMPLETE DS-230 than a 'partial' one - delays at NVC are painful - a delay actually flips her into 'the next round of scheduling' at NVC; usually there's a month inbetween rounds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm learning every day. It's just hard when you speak to an actual person at the NVC and they tell you wrong...,thanks again for taking the time to respond.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.