Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
V & T
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Gladis & Yohan
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
B. & A.
K1 Visa
Hungary
randy & romyakorn
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarZach & Ara
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarNeil & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Grace & Roy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarR & K
K1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarT-bone & Vonna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDuy & Nga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
Christina & Cemil
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarE & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNelson & Catarina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Amy & Yohann
K1 Visa
France
Michael & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarKristin & Manu
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarKaretza & Natalia
K1 Visa
Chile
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarUmber & Abidoon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVirath & Southida
K1 Visa
Laos
blank avatarM & J
K1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarjane & doe
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGayle & SJ
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

How much money do i have to make a year to bring my husband to the states?

#1 GandA5510

GandA5510

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 18 December 2011 - 11:39 PM

Hi everyone.
So im currently living with my mom and her husband and their two kids, How much money would we have to make to be able to bring my husband to live with me here (United states, hes from dominican republic), (moving out once he comes) and with that being said my mom will be my co sponsor, would she have to go to Dominican republic as well if she is my cosponsor?



Oops forgot to mention that we will be filing for a CR1 visa.
Please and thank you.

Edited by GandA5510, 18 December 2011 - 11:40 PM.

  • 0

OUR JOURNEY
I-130
11.24.12: Sent I-130 to Phoenix Lockbox
11.30.12: Payment of $420.00 received.
11.30.12: Received e-notification sms/email
12.04.12: NOA1 received
01/18/13: NOA2 received (day approved 01.15.13)

Case Sent to Department of State National Visa Center (NVC)

NVC
01/21/13: NVC received our case
02/07/13: Assigned Case number
02/07/13: Emailed DS-3032
02/12/13: Paid AOS
02/14/13: AOS as PAID
02/21/13: Email Acceptance of DS-3032
02/22/13: Paid IV
02/25/13: IV as PAID
02/27/13: Sent AOS
03/05/13: Sent IV
03/13/13: NVC received AOS
03/14/13: Received Checklist
03/19/13: Sent in Checklist with all requested items.
04/05/13: NVC received IV
04/19/13: AOS accepted
04/05/13: IV accepted
04/20/13 Case complete
06/19/13 Interview Date!! <3 <3 <3
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
as1cHmp0g410020MDAwMTQwOGx8MDAwMTEwOGxkf
as1cJUZ0g410000MDA0NDZzfDAwMDE2NDRzfEVzd


#2 TheMasters

TheMasters

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 December 2011 - 11:45 PM

The petitioner must make at least 125% above the U.S federal poverty
http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

also, ur mom does not need to go nowhere. she just needs to fill out the I-864 and provide the required documents.

check the guide and u will find all the answers.

http://www.visajourn...tent/i130guide1
  • 0

#3 SuperDuper!

SuperDuper!

    Dy-No-Mite Member



Posted 19 December 2011 - 12:01 AM

The standard reply will be that you need 125% above the poverty line, blah, blah. But what does that really mean??

It does not mean peace, love and happiness. Just like "minimum wage" will not provide you a nice life in the USA.

So, we need to look at ourself in the mirror and have a reality check.

When our foreign spouse is flying on that Boeing 747 into our arms, we really need to have $10K CASH in the bank, to be able to know we are ready for that person.

Yes, I stand by that amount and will take on any challengers questioning it.

Everything is SO expensive here, and preparing for the AOS and ROC ain't cheap. When we go out to dinner and movie and mall, we must pay for two, and the $$ goes OH! so fast.....

We know you will be ready, too.

Peace.

:star:

Posted Image
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image



#4 GandA5510

GandA5510

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 December 2011 - 12:11 AM

The standard reply will be that you need 125% above the poverty line, blah, blah. But what does that really mean??

It does not mean peace, love and happiness. Just like "minimum wage" will not provide you a nice life in the USA.

So, we need to look at ourself in the mirror and have a reality check.

When our foreign spouse is flying on that Boeing 747 into our arms, we really need to have $10K CASH in the bank, to be able to know we are ready for that person.

Yes, I stand by that amount and will take on any challengers questioning it.

Everything is SO expensive here, and preparing for the AOS and ROC ain't cheap. When we go out to dinner and movie and mall, we must pay for two, and the $$ goes OH! so fast.....

We know you will be ready, too.

Peace.

:star:

Posted Image


Thanks for that information but i don't make minimum wage. i make almost 11 a hour.
  • 0

OUR JOURNEY
I-130
11.24.12: Sent I-130 to Phoenix Lockbox
11.30.12: Payment of $420.00 received.
11.30.12: Received e-notification sms/email
12.04.12: NOA1 received
01/18/13: NOA2 received (day approved 01.15.13)

Case Sent to Department of State National Visa Center (NVC)

NVC
01/21/13: NVC received our case
02/07/13: Assigned Case number
02/07/13: Emailed DS-3032
02/12/13: Paid AOS
02/14/13: AOS as PAID
02/21/13: Email Acceptance of DS-3032
02/22/13: Paid IV
02/25/13: IV as PAID
02/27/13: Sent AOS
03/05/13: Sent IV
03/13/13: NVC received AOS
03/14/13: Received Checklist
03/19/13: Sent in Checklist with all requested items.
04/05/13: NVC received IV
04/19/13: AOS accepted
04/05/13: IV accepted
04/20/13 Case complete
06/19/13 Interview Date!! <3 <3 <3
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
as1cHmp0g410020MDAwMTQwOGx8MDAwMTEwOGxkf
as1cJUZ0g410000MDA0NDZzfDAwMDE2NDRzfEVzd


#5 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 19 December 2011 - 12:21 AM

Hi everyone.
So im currently living with my mom and her husband and their two kids, How much money would we have to make to be able to bring my husband to live with me here (United states, hes from dominican republic), (moving out once he comes) and with that being said my mom will be my co sponsor, would she have to go to Dominican republic as well if she is my cosponsor?

Oops forgot to mention that we will be filing for a CR1 visa.
Please and thank you.

You will need to earn enough for a 2 person household (you and the immigrant) which is currently $18,387.

Your mother will need to earn enough for her household size (4) plus the immigrant (so 5 total). The amount of that is: $32,712

See here: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf
  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#6 SuperDuper!

SuperDuper!

    Dy-No-Mite Member



Posted 19 December 2011 - 12:34 AM

Thanks for that information but i don't make minimum wage. i make almost 11 a hour.


Glad to hear it. Keep climbing the wage ladder, or invent the next big thing for the internet B4 the VJ know-it-alls do.

Peace.

:star:
  • 0
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image



#7 mounir412

mounir412

    ⵜⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖⵜ



Posted 19 December 2011 - 11:09 AM

http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf
  • 0

Met online : 2009
Married : 07/28/2010


USCIS
Send I-130 : 06/08/2011
Touched : 06/13/2011
got a NOA1 by e-mail and SMS : 06/15/2011
got "I-797C" hard copy of NOA1 : 06/20/2011
got RFE "I-797E" : 10/15/2011
RFE Reply : 12/15/2011
Touched : 12/16/2011
I-130 Approved : 12/20/2011
got "I-797" hard copy of NOA2 : 12/24/2011
Your I-130 was approved in 183 days from your NOA1 date.


NVC
NVC Case Number : 01/13/2012
Pay "$88" AOS Bill and e-mailed DS-3032 : 02/08/2012
Email from NVC, DS-3032 Accepted : 02/09/2012
AOS Fee Shows PAID : 02/09/2012
IV fee invoiced "$404" : 02/10/2012
IV fee invoiced "$230" : 04/18/2012
Pay "$230" IV Bill : 04/30/2012
IV Fee Shows PAID : 05/02/2012
Send AOS and IV packet : 06/09/2012
AOS and IV packet Received : 06/22/2012
Case completed at NVC : 06/29/2012

Interview Date : 08/28/2012 "Denied"

Case Reaffirmed : 07/16/2013

Second interview - Approved : 10/24/2013

Visa Issued : 10/29/2013

Visa in hand : 10/31/2013

For more details please visit my timeline

485.gif


#8 GandA5510

GandA5510

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 December 2011 - 05:52 PM

thanks for all the help! :P
  • 0

OUR JOURNEY
I-130
11.24.12: Sent I-130 to Phoenix Lockbox
11.30.12: Payment of $420.00 received.
11.30.12: Received e-notification sms/email
12.04.12: NOA1 received
01/18/13: NOA2 received (day approved 01.15.13)

Case Sent to Department of State National Visa Center (NVC)

NVC
01/21/13: NVC received our case
02/07/13: Assigned Case number
02/07/13: Emailed DS-3032
02/12/13: Paid AOS
02/14/13: AOS as PAID
02/21/13: Email Acceptance of DS-3032
02/22/13: Paid IV
02/25/13: IV as PAID
02/27/13: Sent AOS
03/05/13: Sent IV
03/13/13: NVC received AOS
03/14/13: Received Checklist
03/19/13: Sent in Checklist with all requested items.
04/05/13: NVC received IV
04/19/13: AOS accepted
04/05/13: IV accepted
04/20/13 Case complete
06/19/13 Interview Date!! <3 <3 <3
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
as1cHmp0g410020MDAwMTQwOGx8MDAwMTEwOGxkf
as1cJUZ0g410000MDA0NDZzfDAwMDE2NDRzfEVzd




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.