Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
GandA5510

How much money do i have to make a year to bring my husband to the states?

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi everyone.

So im currently living with my mom and her husband and their two kids, How much money would we have to make to be able to bring my husband to live with me here (United states, hes from dominican republic), (moving out once he comes) and with that being said my mom will be my co sponsor, would she have to go to Dominican republic as well if she is my cosponsor?

Oops forgot to mention that we will be filing for a CR1 visa.

Please and thank you.

Edited by GandA5510

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner must make at least 125% above the U.S federal poverty

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

also, ur mom does not need to go nowhere. she just needs to fill out the I-864 and provide the required documents.

check the guide and u will find all the answers.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The standard reply will be that you need 125% above the poverty line, blah, blah. But what does that really mean??

It does not mean peace, love and happiness. Just like "minimum wage" will not provide you a nice life in the USA.

So, we need to look at ourself in the mirror and have a reality check.

When our foreign spouse is flying on that Boeing 747 into our arms, we really need to have $10K CASH in the bank, to be able to know we are ready for that person.

Yes, I stand by that amount and will take on any challengers questioning it.

Everything is SO expensive here, and preparing for the AOS and ROC ain't cheap. When we go out to dinner and movie and mall, we must pay for two, and the $$ goes OH! so fast.....

We know you will be ready, too.

Peace.

:star:

money.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The standard reply will be that you need 125% above the poverty line, blah, blah. But what does that really mean??

It does not mean peace, love and happiness. Just like "minimum wage" will not provide you a nice life in the USA.

So, we need to look at ourself in the mirror and have a reality check.

When our foreign spouse is flying on that Boeing 747 into our arms, we really need to have $10K CASH in the bank, to be able to know we are ready for that person.

Yes, I stand by that amount and will take on any challengers questioning it.

Everything is SO expensive here, and preparing for the AOS and ROC ain't cheap. When we go out to dinner and movie and mall, we must pay for two, and the $$ goes OH! so fast.....

We know you will be ready, too.

Peace.

:star:

money.jpg

Thanks for that information but i don't make minimum wage. i make almost 11 a hour.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone.

So im currently living with my mom and her husband and their two kids, How much money would we have to make to be able to bring my husband to live with me here (United states, hes from dominican republic), (moving out once he comes) and with that being said my mom will be my co sponsor, would she have to go to Dominican republic as well if she is my cosponsor?

Oops forgot to mention that we will be filing for a CR1 visa.

Please and thank you.

You will need to earn enough for a 2 person household (you and the immigrant) which is currently $18,387.

Your mother will need to earn enough for her household size (4) plus the immigrant (so 5 total). The amount of that is: $32,712

See here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.