Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kaei

H1-B to GC question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am about to get married to my boyfriend of 4 years (he's the US citizen, I'm the one on a visa) and we'd like to get started on the Green card application process as soon as possible. Reading up on USCIS website and the web, it looks like if I apply as a spouse, I'd need the following forms:

- I-485

- G-325A

- I-130 / I-797

- I-864

- I-693

However, I am currently in the US on a H1-B visa, so I don't know if this complicates things. I never submitted an I-130 - my company submitted an I-797 on my behalf when I started work.

My first question is, should I apply by submitting the work-related I-797, or a completely new I-130?

Secondly, since I am still employed and have no plans of leaving my job at the moment do I still need to submit an I-765 and an I-131? (to work and travel respectively) Or can I keep my H1-B status until the green card?

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your future husband will have file to I130 on your behalf - as USC's spouse you don't have to wait for IV numbers to become available.

You can file I130 and I485 concurrently. See guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...page=i130guide2

I797 - I am not sure this is USCIS form.

Both I765 and I131 are very optional in your case, but only if your H1b is valid. H1b allows for dual intent, you do not violate terms of visa by virtue of marriage to USC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your future husband will have file to I130 on your behalf - as USC's spouse you don't have to wait for IV numbers to become available.

You can file I130 and I485 concurrently. See guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...page=i130guide2

I797 - I am not sure this is USCIS form.

Both I765 and I131 are very optional in your case, but only if your H1b is valid. H1b allows for dual intent, you do not violate terms of visa by virtue of marriage to USC.

Thanks so much for your prompt answer!

I-797 was just a "Notice of Action/Approval Notice" I got from INS when they first approved my work visa. Either way it looks like my spouse will have to file the I-130 anyway.

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered the US on H1B and am also married to aUSC. We sublmitted our application in June and received the green card in August. The forms we used were:

I-485

G-325A

I-693

I-864

-plus supporting documents

I-130 with G-325A for each person- plus supporting documents

I-131 -travel document

I-765 -Work Authorization - We only did the last two because my H1b was expiring in jan. 2007 and didn't know the green card process was going to go so quick.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×