Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
midicat

Information

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all. Quick question.

What evidence should I be definate to include on the evidence of meeting in the last 2 years? I have photos, passport stamps, and some bank statements showing where I went over Dec 2004, and where I paid for his last plane ticket here. Aside from that, i'm not sure either of us thought to keep the boarding passes. I checked on expedia and we can only get iteniary from this trip, not the previous 3 that were all bought off expedia as well. The tickets weren't bought on his credit card either, so no chance showing it that way. Do you think i'll have enough information? Or what else should I include?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

midicat,

That evidence looks pretty good. You could add hotel receipts, if applicable.

I have seen people get approved with less evidence.

Hey all. Quick question.

What evidence should I be definate to include on the evidence of meeting in the last 2 years? I have photos, passport stamps, and some bank statements showing where I went over Dec 2004, and where I paid for his last plane ticket here. Aside from that, i'm not sure either of us thought to keep the boarding passes. I checked on expedia and we can only get iteniary from this trip, not the previous 3 that were all bought off expedia as well. The tickets weren't bought on his credit card either, so no chance showing it that way. Do you think i'll have enough information? Or what else should I include?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope so, I am just not wanting an RFE. No hotels in last 2 years. He's stayed at my house, and i've stayed at his when I went there. April 2004 I stayed in a hotel when I went over with my parents. But thats out of the 2 year time period.

I do have hotel recipets on my credit card statement from when we went to Niagara falls together, and he has the passport stamps to prove that. Show we were in the same place at the same time?

Edited by midicat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Passport stamps are a definite good one. As are photos as secondary evidence.

Have you tried calling Expedia? Sometimes they have more options over the phone that aren't listed on their website.

I think it sounds good. Like William said, I've seen people get approved with less.

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

Edited by bebop + rocksteady

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While we don't have approval so I can't say much about levels of evidence they need... Harry and I didn't have our boarding passes either. Mine got tossed in a massive house cleaning and his mysteriously disappeared (along with his itinerary and the translation and certification - we think his mother found and tossed them). We sent pictures, one hotel receipt, a celphone bill with roaming in his country, letters from friends and family, and copies of passport entry/exit stamps and baggage claim tickets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The evidence you have named should be just fine and enough. We always only had e-tickets and didn´t safe all the boarding cards either. So we just sent them a copy of the e-tickets. Just add pictures of different places you have been together and they show you together. if you have pictures showing you and your honey together with friends, relatives or family so that would be good too.

Any kinds of receipts like restaurant tickets would be fine too. Also phone bills count as an evidence.

But we haven´t sent all that stuff. We have only sent copies of our e-tickets and lots of pictures from every time we have visit each other and have titled those pictures when they were taken and on what location and who was to see on the picture. So we included e.g. pictures showing Paula Jo together with my son in TX same as in Germany and also pictures showing me together with Paula Jo´s parents in KS.

Not sure if that was what made them to approve us but we got approved and that is all that counts.

Good Luck

Paula Jo and Rico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×