Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NYCityGirl

Work Visa in US then marry a USC

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We chose the K1 option, my fiance is Canadian and I am the USC. Before deciding to proceed by the way of K1 we also considered the option for my fiance to get a job here and come on a work visa so we could be together right away. The K1 seemed more honest and straight forward, though longer of course.

To get to the point, right now just out of curiosity: let's suppose a Canadian citizen is in the US on a work visa, what happens if you fall in love, get married to a USC???? do you have to go back to Canada and apply as a spouse or can you stay in the US and adjust your status here?

The reason we did not do it was that we were afraid it would be considered fraudulous if they caught on and probably totally ruined our chances as we would have been living together from the very beginning.

Thank you guys and girls,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Partly dependent on which type of work visa.

For H1-b, either AOS (you can file I-485 ONLY, as H1-b can be extended if near-expiry in 1-year increments; if not near-expiry, it can be used AS both work-permit and travel-reentry permit). Also, marriage can be "safely" (more explanation below) be done outside of US.

For TN-1, it is best to have the marriage IN US and do AOS (full-package--and NO leaving US until AP in hand). In theory the marriage could be done outside but there is high risk of reentry denial by inspecting official (marriage to USC is "red-flag" of immigrant intent). Or, consular processing (CR-1), so long as holder is absolutely sure of not travelling outside US till just before interview at Montreal (for the converse, travel outside US while CR-1 is in process could result in reentry denial at POE/PFI).

Can't answer the cases for L-1 or R-1.

(I have been on TN-1--though never married in that status)


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is one problem... a TN is not available to those who have immigrant intent (which you've already tipped them off that you have by filing the I-129F petition) If you were to make a misrepresentation to the CBP in the coruse of getting the TN status, it could come back to haunt you. (Witholding information when a question is asked is also considered a material misrepresentation)

However, the scanario that you describe... if a Canadian got a TN for work.. met someone while they were in the US, got married.. then yes, it would be appropriate for them to file the I-130 and I-485 for AOS in the US. In this case, there was no immigrant intent on the part of the alien when the status was given... the immigrant intent happened only after the alien was already in the US...

Edited by zyggy

Knowledge itself is power - Sir Francis Bacon

I have gone fishing... you can find me by going here http://**removed due to TOS**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×