Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mysteriousGirl

k-1 visa medical question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:( Hello,

I hope someone can help me on what issue I am going through since last Friday (09/22/06)& I'm kind of little stressed.

I'm in the US & my Fiance Visa Petition got approved from CA Center & My Fiance has even recieved his packet 3& packet 4 information from the embassy of India, New Delhi.

On friday when he got his Medical Examination done - the doctor told him that his X-Ray is showing a spot due to his too much of smoking habbit & he has high blodd pressure as well.

My biggest concern nw is will the consular will consider these symptons seriously & can possibly DENY him in granting a VISA.

Some one plz reply me back because he has an interview scheduled in the first week of October 2006.

Any advices are welcomed.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:( Hello,

I hope someone can help me on what issue I am going through since last Friday (09/22/06)& I'm kind of little stressed.

I'm in the US & my Fiance Visa Petition got approved from CA Center & My Fiance has even recieved his packet 3& packet 4 information from the embassy of India, New Delhi.

On friday when he got his Medical Examination done - the doctor told him that his X-Ray is showing a spot due to his too much of smoking habbit & he has high blodd pressure as well.

My biggest concern nw is will the consular will consider these symptons seriously & can possibly DENY him in granting a VISA.

Some one plz reply me back because he has an interview scheduled in the first week of October 2006.

Any advices are welcomed.

thanks

I would not be concerned. Denial based on medical issues are due to contagious diseases that could be brought into the US.

Section 212(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act reads:

(a) Classes of Aliens Ineligible for Visas or Admission.-Except as otherwise provided in this Act, aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States:

(1) Health-related grounds.-

(A) In general.-Any alien-

(i) who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to have a communicable disease of public health significance, which shall include infection with the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome,

(ii) except as provided in subparagraph © who seeks admission as an immigrant, or who seeks adjustment of status to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, and who has failed to present documentation of having received vaccination against vaccine-preventable diseases, which shall include at least the following diseases: mumps, measles, rubella, polio, tetanus and diphtheria toxoids, pertussis, influenza type B and hepatitis B, and any other vaccinations against vaccine-preventable diseases recommended by the Advisory Committee for Immunization Practices,

(iii) who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in consultation with the Attorney General)-

(I) to have a physical or mental disorder and behavior associated with the disorder that may pose, or has posed, a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others, or

(II) to have had a physical or mental disorder and a history of behavior associated with the disorder, which behavior has posed a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others and which behavior is likely to recur or to lead to other harmful behavior, or

(iv) who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to be a drug abuser or addict, is inadmissible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spot due to smoking OK if he's not TB positive.

High BP also OK (else one wouldn't be able to do AOS at all).


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...High blood pressure is a health concern, but it is not on the list of medical conditions that would result in a denial.

To reiterate: if it were, how would anyone successfully complete (whether through AOS or consular) the immigration process?


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...High blood pressure is a health concern, but it is not on the list of medical conditions that would result in a denial.

To reiterate: if it were, how would anyone successfully complete (whether through AOS or consular) the immigration process?

Umm, because not everyone has high blood pressure. LOL! Maybe cut back on those energy drinks. :P


All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.

DEAN AND SHERYL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi There

I also failed my Medical (In London) for having high blood pressure.

I was told by the embassy Doctor that she would 'hold back' my medical report until my blood pressure was under control.

I then had to go to my own Doctor and start treatment - and my Doctor then Faxed the embassy stating that i was OK. It only delayed me about 3 weeks - although it was very frustrating at the time! :angry:

Your fiance should be able to ask the Doctor directly if he was approved or not.

Best Wishes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The health issues might also play into the financial support issue. Can you show that he would be put on your medical insurance, with pre-existing conditions covered? If not, then I'd research to find out if this could impact the financial support question. This could be another reason that treatment first would be good - to show that it is unlikely to become a financial drain.

Tom

Edited by TomYu

Thank for for updating your timeline. (My Assistant, then edit/add my timeline.)
K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×