Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EVOLUTION`

Getting ready for packet 3

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just wondering if I should get a new an up to date I-134 form notarize and bank balance, my job infos for the packet 3. it's been a couple months since I applied for the K-1 and my case is transfered to NVC right now. So nothings changed since as for the I-134 goes and other supporting evidence. Should I redo my whold Affidavit of supports and others mentioned above? Or is it ok with what I've sent in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mew    0

Maybe someone will be able to confirm it, but I doubt that I-134 and supporting documents (that aren't asked to be sent with I-129f anyways) will be forwarded to the consulate/embassy. I guess you should work on getting a new set of documents and then mail them to your fiance when the interview is about to happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember the first I-129F we filed, we had the help of an attorney and he had us do this as well, I am not sure why though, because I would have just had to resend all of it to my fiance before the interview anyway. So, I would say you would need to get it all redone and send it on to your fiance, you don't want to take any chances at all.

Stacey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yea I sent in my I-134, job info, bank statements, etc. with my I-129F package. Someone said on here that it wouldn't hurt to sent it in. Thanx for all the head's up.

I-134- evidence of financial support - does not go with the I-129F submission. It is not used by USCIS. Only after NOA2, they are sent to the Consulate in the beneficiary's country and will be required at Interview time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×