Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
earinsound

Affadavit of support/joint sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :D

The US Embassy/consulate in Bangkok requests that my fiancee brings the I-134 with her to the interview.

Since my father will be the "joint sponsor" which form(s) should he fill out? The I-864 and/or I-864A? Perhaps my eyesight isn't very good, but I haven't seen any clear indication as to which form the "joint sponsor" should fill out. :help:

Thanks in advance!

Brian


I-129F Sent : 2006-09-25

Request for "Original signature": resent signature early October

I-129F NOA1 : November 8, 2006

NOA2: February 1st 2007!!!!

NVC: February 10th 2007

PACKET 3 arrived: February 28, 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You each fill out separate I-134s.... one for each sponsor.

Jen


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Jen.

I hope to have a job in the US by the time she goes for her interview (I'm in Bangkok now)...otherwise it looks kind of bleak now.


I-129F Sent : 2006-09-25

Request for "Original signature": resent signature early October

I-129F NOA1 : November 8, 2006

NOA2: February 1st 2007!!!!

NVC: February 10th 2007

PACKET 3 arrived: February 28, 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are working overseas in Thailand, the co-sponsor will be essential, at interview time.

Unless, you return to the US and secure a job before the interview.

Not a major deal, if you have a co-sponsor lined up.

Thanks, Jen.

I hope to have a job in the US by the time she goes for her interview (I'm in Bangkok now)...otherwise it looks kind of bleak now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many USC-in-Thailand expats are posting here this week? :) Wow!


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×