Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
magi

Co-Sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My first post, but I have spent a lot of (too much) time on this website. I got news that my I-129 was approved today through VSC! I thought it was going to take much longer.

I am confused about what to do next, especially with sponsorship. I have a co-sponsor. Is there a special form I need to fill out, or do we just send in two affadavit of supports?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

magi,

Congratulations on the approval. :thumbs:

If you are using a co-sponsor, you fill out one I-134 and your co-sponsor fills out another.

By the way, the next step is to contact the NVC with your USCIS case number, to learn when they receive and transmit your petition to the Embassy/Consulate.

My first post, but I have spent a lot of (too much) time on this website. I got news that my I-129 was approved today through VSC! I thought it was going to take much longer.

I am confused about what to do next, especially with sponsorship. I have a co-sponsor. Is there a special form I need to fill out, or do we just send in two affadavit of supports?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See also: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=support

My first post, but I have spent a lot of (too much) time on this website. I got news that my I-129 was approved today through VSC! I thought it was going to take much longer.

I am confused about what to do next, especially with sponsorship. I have a co-sponsor. Is there a special form I need to fill out, or do we just send in two affadavit of supports?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×