Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Michelle_Otman

employer letter????

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am just wondering if i could have my employer put the letter together now. i received a letter stating that the NVC had received my approval and that with in a week it will be forwarded to the appropriate visa-issuing post. it was dated monday sept. 18th and i really just want to get everything ready... oh and how many years of taxes are they looking for... and if its 3 years i have everything but for 2003 w-2s but have my tax papers. am i in trouble??? and i will also need a co-sponsor for my fiance and i am wondering if they send the right forms with my packet to do so!! i am so nerves the countdown is here and i just cant wait to be with my love.... thank u for reading it will be great to hear some good info... god i love this site!!! thanks everyone and congrats!!!!!

michelle/otman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I started getting all of my documentation together as soon as I got my NOA2 which included my employer letter and bank letter, tax returns together - 2003, 2004, 2005, last 6 months worth of bank statements, paystubs, and if you are having a co-sponsponor then they need to start getting their paperwork together as well. As for the Co-sponsor form, I am not really sure what form they fill out, someone else will have to answer that question for you? I did not need a co-sponsor so I am not sure on that one. It also depends on which embassy you are going through as to which Affidavit of suppport you use, some require the I-134 and some require the I-184, so you need to find our which one your Embassy requires. Hope this helps you some.

~Stacey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×