Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
norotonfd

What is J1 2 year rule?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance was here last year on a J1 for work/travel and we got a k1 approved less that 1 year after she was here.

What is this 2 year rule?

At her interview there was no problem that she was just here on a k-1.

Just wondering.

Under Section 212.3 some J1s are subject to a Home Residency Requirement (HRR) and return to their homeland for a period of 2 years before becoming eligible to obtain permanent resident status. Oftentimes, HRR is required if the exchange visit was financed by their government, or their programme is one that their country considers in critical need. Medical training often involves HRR. There are procedures to obtain a waiver of the requirement in some cases.

Edited by diadromous mermaid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you look at the DS 2019 there will be a box that states whether the 2 year rule applies or not. In my case the box was checked off stating that the 2 year rule does not apply to me. That is probably what your fiance's visa had checked off too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×