Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gurdip

Affidevit Of Sipport

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi theres, I am currently living in usa citizenship and my fiance in India, and I am planning to go india and get married over there and I want to file DCF there consulate, so I have few question about affidevit of support.

1) what kind Form do you need to file for sponership my future wife?

2) I have $500,000 thousand worth property here in usa with $250,000 debt on it and some personal assest, as car, computer jewelery etc, is that all enough to prove my Incoome with poverty line income?

3) I am currently working in usa making about $20,000 a year and I had to leave the job when I will be going to india and live there for 5 months, and I can get my job back on normal base, when I return, so my question is that will it be any problem of leaving job here and go to india live there for 5 months and still get approved of enough to file for sponser my future wife?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi theres, I am currently living in usa citizenship and my fiance in India, and I am planning to go india and get married over there and I want to file DCF there consulate, so I have few question about affidevit of support.

1) what kind Form do you need to file for sponership my future wife?

2) I have $500,000 thousand worth property here in usa with $250,000 debt on it and some personal assest, as car, computer jewelery etc, is that all enough to prove my Incoome with poverty line income?

3) I am currently working in usa making about $20,000 a year and I had to leave the job when I will be going to india and live there for 5 months, and I can get my job back on normal base, when I return, so my question is that will it be any problem of leaving job here and go to india live there for 5 months and still get approved of enough to file for sponser my future wife?

gurdip,

The affidavit of support used for DCF/IV cases is the I-864. Latest form AND instructions posted at uscis.gov

Your assets appear to be sufficient; they should be items that *could be* liquid (cash) within 12 months. Remember, this figure is an ASSET, not income.

Since you appear to qualify financially on your assets, a j-o-b is not required, but it would be great it your employer would confirm that offer in writing. I was asked about job offers for when I returned to the US.

Will 5 months be sufficient? I have 'heard' 6 months' residency is required before you are eligible to file in Delhi.

Have a great trip, and a wonderful adventure!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gurdip:

meauxna is right....there is six month reqmt to qualify to file for DCF at delhi....but pl. check as five month may be enough with resi. permit......(pl. check with delhi embassy or thier website)

Reagarding other thing, I am in same boat as yours....I may not have job at time of filing I-864 but I can show self employed with some cash equi assests of arnd 350 K USD so I though this may be enough....

What I suggest is that...once you file for DCF, you can move back to US and get a job while your wife waits for pckt 4 and than you can file I-864 from US...that way you can show your domicile back in US and can show Job at the time when your wife go to final interview with your affidavit after pckt-4. (This is what I am thinking to do....even if I dont get Job in small time after coming to US, I can atleast show US domicile...since I have been staying in India for more than year)....

Good Luck............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What I suggest is that...once you file for DCF, you can move back to US and get a job while your wife waits for pckt 4 and than you can file I-864 from US...that way you can show your domicile back in US and can show Job at the time when your wife go to final interview with your affidavit after pckt-4. (This is what I am thinking to do....even if I dont get Job in small time after coming to US, I can atleast show US domicile...since I have been staying in India for more than year)....

Good Luck............

That's also a very good plan!

The US citizen does not need to attend the visa interview, and there is nothing wrong with going over to the US a little early.

Good luck to you both; I hope you will keep us all updated with your process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×