Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sarah and hicham

Help please

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiiiii

I am getting ready to send in our AOS stuff but I have a question. My brother is also sponsoring my husband.

The first question I have is in part one what do I check? Do I check "I am the only joint sponsor" or "I am the first or second of two joint sponsors"? If I shoudl check the latter am I the first and my brother is the second?

Also I was going to send all 3 years of my brothers taxes, however 4 years ago he was a student and didn't make more than the poverty level, but the last 2 years he is above it. Should I send all 3 years or just the last year?

Lastly, when I assemble all of this should I use an ACCO fastner for each application (EAD, AP, AOS) and put them all in the same envelope?

Thank you!

Sarah and Hicham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hiiiii

I am getting ready to send in our AOS stuff but I have a question. My brother is also sponsoring my husband.

The first question I have is in part one what do I check? Do I check "I am the only joint sponsor" or "I am the first or second of two joint sponsors"? If I shoudl check the latter am I the first and my brother is the second?

Also I was going to send all 3 years of my brothers taxes, however 4 years ago he was a student and didn't make more than the poverty level, but the last 2 years he is above it. Should I send all 3 years or just the last year?

Lastly, when I assemble all of this should I use an ACCO fastner for each application (EAD, AP, AOS) and put them all in the same envelope?

Thank you!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi- I am also sending my AOS/EAD packet soon and have a co-sponsor. As far as I understand, you need to check the box for "I am the petitioner" (the USC) and then your brother would check the box for "I am the only joint sponsor".

About the tax forms, I know you could only send the last one with the new form, but if you feel like sending more would help, sure.

I'm not sure how to assemble it, I was hoping I could get advice on that too!

Good luck- :)

Sarah and Hicham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hiiiii

I am getting ready to send in our AOS stuff but I have a question. My brother is also sponsoring my husband.

The first question I have is in part one what do I check? Do I check "I am the only joint sponsor" or "I am the first or second of two joint sponsors"? If I shoudl check the latter am I the first and my brother is the second?

Also I was going to send all 3 years of my brothers taxes, however 4 years ago he was a student and didn't make more than the poverty level, but the last 2 years he is above it. Should I send all 3 years or just the last year?

Lastly, when I assemble all of this should I use an ACCO fastner for each application (EAD, AP, AOS) and put them all in the same envelope?

Thank you!

Sarah and Hicham

You are the petitioner filing for the immigration of your relative and your brother will be the only joint sponsor (at least, this is how me and my cosponsor did it!). Also, send EVERYTHING they say to send as far as taxes go, send the past 3 years, W2's, 1099's, employer letter, etc etc, even if it says you may send it (which I took to mean you don't have to), DO send it all. We got an RFE like so many others for this stuff, so send all three years for both of you. Better safe than sorry, you can always include a letter saying he was a student and did not earn much income that year.

When we put it all together I did the AOS and EAD ACCO fastened seperately (we didn't do AP). The EAD one was really small but I wanted to keep them seperate. I can't remember who the checks were made out to, sorry!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
All checks are made out to the Department of Homeland Security, right?

Thank you!

Sarah

Yes, checks to Dept of Homeland Security, though I suspect they'll cash a check made out to anyone, this being a government agency. :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×