Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Miss_USA

Get ready to send AOS out

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a couple of questions before I will send out my AOS papers tomorrow...

I'm applying for AOS. EAD and Advanced Parole...how am I suppost to send it out? All in one envelope and then just seperate the AOS EAD and Advanced Parole Papers with a paper clip?

And it is right that I have to send everything to Chicago?? Do I have to let them now that I filed with Vermont Service Center before, or do they figure out which service center from the A#??

I will send a list of things I send out...maybe someone could please let me know if I have everything I need...

I 485:

Check 395$

Birthcertificate Copy internationale

Copy of non immigrant visa page & entry stamp

2 pictures

medical form I-693A

G-325A

I94 front & back

Affidavit of support I-864 (Tax returns last 3 years, employer letter, pay stubs)

Petition Approcal NOA 2

Marriage Certificate

EAD:

180$

I-94 front & back

2 Pics

I131:

170$

copy of non immigrant visa page

2 pics

I hope somebody could let me know if I'm all set to send it out...

Or if there is anything I should know...

Thank you

Nina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I added a letter to the AP explaining why I need it (sick grandparents). Couldn't hurt ;)

Hubbies/sponsor's proof of citizenship? Very important! Did you get money orders or cashier's check (we did cashier's checks)?

Viel Glueck!

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Here is just my opinion. Because I got a RFE for I-864 (seem like many people got it too). I think after you send out your package you should request a tax transcript from IRS. It will take about a week or two. Just to make sure that you don't need to wait for it if you get a RFE for it and it doesn't cost anyting.

Good luck :D

P.S. I also sent them the photocopy of my sponsor W-2, passport, driver's license, birth certificate as well.

Edited by pattra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I added a letter to the AP explaining why I need it (sick grandparents). Couldn't hurt ;)

Hubbies/sponsor's proof of citizenship? Very important! Did you get money orders or cashier's check (we did cashier's checks)?

Viel Glueck!

Anna

@ Anna,

I just looked through the AP and saw that under part 7...I thought I would write just to visit my family...What else do I have to write on that paper my A# etc??

Proof of citizenship...the birth certificate??

What do you mean with money orders or cashier's check?? My hubby will just use his normal checks...is that ok??

@pattra

we got the IRS tax transcript for 2004 & 2003 I copied that already...or do you think we also need that for 2005??

Thank you guys!!

Do I also have to make a coverletter??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops just saw the other question here.

We did cashier's checks because you can track them, but personal checks are fine I assume. cashier's checks are as good as cash, because personal checks can bounce, cashier's checks can't. We just wanted everything to be secure. ;)

On the letter for AP I put all information we had so far (didn't have an A number back then), like address, name, email, blablabla. You can put visit family, that is totally fine. But we wanted to make our point that there are unhealthy grandparents whose condition might become serious at any time, which is true, and in that case I want to be prepared to fly home. But so far they didn't bother since I don't have my AP yet....

Good luck!

Anna

Edit: We added hubbie's birth certificate and my mother in law's notarized passport copy (co sponsor) since she was born in Argentina her birth cert wouldn't prove her citizenship.

Edited by Anna C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I'm getting my AOS ready also, I've read different answers for tax returns. How many years do you have to send them...is only 2005 sufficent?

Is it neccesary to send copies of your paystubs? If so, How many years?

Also, is a letter from your employer needed?

Thank you

We sent in 2003, 2004 and 2005, all notarized,employer letter, proof of citizenship, forms notarized (affidavit form), all paystubs we had for my hubbie (only since June 2006), our co-sponsor didn't send in paystubs but it was fine.

Good luck,

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm getting my AOS ready also, I've read different answers for tax returns. How many years do you have to send them...is only 2005 sufficent?

Is it neccesary to send copies of your paystubs? If so, How many years?

Also, is a letter from your employer needed?

Thank you

We sent in 2003, 2004 and 2005, all notarized,employer letter, proof of citizenship, forms notarized (affidavit form), all paystubs we had for my hubbie (only since June 2006), our co-sponsor didn't send in paystubs but it was fine.

Good luck,

Anna

I sent in only 2005 and that was all they needed, they did send me and RFE for the employer letter and they wanted additional copies of tax returns. I think that is a standard response, if they ask for one, they ask for it all again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×