Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ben & Kung

Baby coming, haven't filed I-130. best advice?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is around 6 weeks pregnant and we're right now in Bangkok trying to get the K-3 process started so she can come back with me to America. My biggest concern is the same as in Thread http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;hl=pregnant, what if she gives birth before getting the Visa? Since the baby will be eligible for a US Passport & Citizenship, as I read in this thread, all I have to do is buy a 3rd ticket to come home, once the passport is received? I'm guessing, in this case, I'll have no need for a K-4 visa (for child) since the child will be mine?

I read something else disturbing, that we'd not be able to get medical support in the states if she's past 6 months pregnant. Is my best option just to have the baby here in Thailand? I was hoping to get back to the states well before the birth so I could go to work and so we could get better medical care. Staying here is burning cash & my patience for travelling & sitting around doing nothing but reading books, and I've no desire to leave her alone during this important time in our lives.

If we start the process now and get the visa in the average time, and then decide to wait until after the birth, even though she has the visa already (say, after 6 months) can we wait until the baby is a few months old or so and still use the same K-3 visa, or do I have to apply for a new K-3 for her all over again because we didn't go when it was ready?? (Bad wording, but I think I made the point.)

And here's the bottom line: Would getting a lawyer speed up the process to get us home, by say, Christmas or New Years? Or does having a lawyer make little difference at all for processing time? Lotta questions, but I have to know soon so I know whether I should start this process, and time is running short if we opt to go for it.

I've spent maybe 10 hours researching already & seen 2 lawyers, and just now I found VJ, which is the best info I've come accross yet, with the most helpful people participating. Feels like a mess, and I appreciate any replies. As if just getting a visa in itself wasn't a pain already (literally, I've been through nearly a tylenol per hour spent online)....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your only shot at getting it done and dusted and back to the US for the holidays (if you haven't filed anything yet) would be filing locally in Bangkok. I've got no idea if you are eligible, but there are a couple of fellows investigating it for themselves right now. Check out this thread, pay close attention to Yodrak's post and recommendation and read the DCF Guide before making your calls.

If that doesn't work out for you, yes, once your wife's visa (whatever flavor) is issued, it's valid for 6 months. There's no penalty for using it on day 179--just get into the US before it expires.

duh, include the link!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=33448

Edited by meauxna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most insurance companies would consider your wife's pregnancy as a pre-existing condition and would not cover it. Contact your provider, though; you might be able to add her at this point.

If you can't and she has access to good medical care in Thailand, I would wait for the baby to be born. You don't want an uninsured pregnancy/birth in the US, that can be very expensive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to MrF, what's required is to get out of Thailand before the visa expires and come directly here, don't dilly-dally enroute to the USA.

Yodrak

....

If that doesn't work out for you, yes, once your wife's visa (whatever flavor) is issued, it's valid for 6 months. There's no penalty for using it on day 179--just get into the US before it expires.

....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im speed reading the replies here but I think you have two good options.

One is to have the baby in the USA or... Do an application for birth abroad and the child will be issued a USA passport.

Our baby was born in Ukraine and we are going the birth abroad route.

Most insurance companies would consider your wife's pregnancy as a pre-existing condition and would not cover it. Contact your provider, though; you might be able to add her at this point.

If you can't and she has access to good medical care in Thailand, I would wait for the baby to be born. You don't want an uninsured pregnancy/birth in the US, that can be very expensive.

Ditto! My wife became very ill (morning sickness from hell) and we decided that she should have the child in Ukraine. This was a blessing in disguise since she was not covered under my insurance and it would have been 6 months until she would have been covered... can you imagine the doctor bills?!?

So she went home where health care is virtually free, had our baby and will be back soon.

Remember that you can get the baby a USA passport by doing the Application for birth abroad.

Its very easy to do IF both parents can go to the embassy.. if not, then the US parent must do more paperwork if the embassy allows only one parent. But, the mother must always be present.

well, I hope this helps some.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×