Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Binow

Few I-134 questions.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1) The portion "I derive an annual income of _____________" I need to put my base salary correct? I work 8-10 hours overtime per week but I assume when asked they want my based "guaranteed" salary. Correct? My base salary is $33945.60. Is that in itself enough to qualify? If not, my check stubs show that I will exceed $45,000 this year if they will even take that into consideration.

2) The very next blank "I have on deposit in savings banks in the United States" This is just asking how much I have in a savings account? Does a checking account qualify? This kind of leads into the next part of my questions. I currently have about $10,000 cash in the bank but by the time the interview comes up and all that it will more than likely be about half of that. I am in the process of buying a new home so some of that money will be used for all the fees and such. Do I need to even worry about putting anything there then?

3) I just barely got NAO2 approved, 09/20/06, and am trying to get this ready to send off. Am I completing this form to much in advance or is it ok?

Lastly, I still need to read up on what is next in this process after the NAO2 approval. If anyone has good information or links post'em up please. I'd greatly appreciate it.

As always, thanks in advance.


Reunited for good and it feels so good!

----- I-129F ------

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-03-05

NOA2 : 2009-09-01

Medical : 2009-10-01/02

Interview : 2009-10-13

POE (San Francisco) : 2009-11-20

Wedding : 2009-12-30

SSN (Married Name) : 2010-01-11

SSN Card Arrival : 2010-01-15

AOS Sent: 2010-03-19

AOS Arrived: 2010-03-25

AOS&EAD Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-30 dated 2010-04-23

AP Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-01

Biometrics Taken: 2010-05-07

Biometrics Schedule: 2010-05-21

EAD Card Arrived: 2010-06-16

Interview Schedule: 2010-06-25

Removal of Conditions

Packet Sent: May 14, 2012

Packet Received: May 16, 2012

INFOPASS Schedule: June 14, 2012

Biometrics Taken: June 14, 2012 (same day passport was stamped 1-551/6-month extension inc work authorization)

Biometrics Schedule: June 27, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your income is sufficient you don't need to report the money in your savings account or any other assets.

I only recorded my wages--even though I have two savings accounts, a car and a home. My understanding is that you only need to list other assets if you don't make enough money through your job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your base salary should be listed, Note you need not list what you have in the bank, this is only needed if your income falls below the 125% poverty line.

Acording to the poverty line table on I-864P http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/for...iles/I-864p.pdf

Your income can support up to 6 in the 48 states, 4 in Alaska, and 5 in Hawaii.

Note read the instructions included with form I-134.

II. Supporting Evidence.

As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income and/or financial resources to assure that the alien you are sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the United States.

Evidence should consist of copies of any or all of the following documentation listed below that are applicable to your situation.

Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income and/or financial resources may result in the denial of the alien's application for a visa or his removal from the United States.

The Sponsor must submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

A. Statement from officer of the bank or other fincial institution where you have deposits, giving the following details regarding your account:

1. Date account opened;

2. Total amount deposited for the past year;

3 Present balance.

B. Statement of your employer on business stationary, showing:

1. Date and nature of employment;

2. Salary paid;

3. Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

C. If self-employed:

1. Copy of last income tax return filed; or

2. Report of commercial rating concern.

D. List containing serial numbers and denomination of bonds and name of record owner(s).

Note: Where the instructions says and/or the "OR" means can be one or the other. If your income is sufficient provide them with the evidence that they need, example Copy of last 1-3 years tax returns, past 6 month's pay stubs, and letter from employer.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I included everything, even though my salary is way above the poverty level... figured it was good practice for the I-864.

As far as links go, you can start with these:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/inde...&cty=Manila

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

Jen


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I included everything, even though my salary is way above the poverty level... figured it was good practice for the I-864.

As far as links go, you can start with these:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/inde...&cty=Manila

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

Jen

The I-134 is the document I need to complete correct? I read this "Some require an I-864. If yours does, send that instead." and want to make sure the I-134 is the one I'm supposed to you. Do they differ per country or some other way?

Thanks


Reunited for good and it feels so good!

----- I-129F ------

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-03-05

NOA2 : 2009-09-01

Medical : 2009-10-01/02

Interview : 2009-10-13

POE (San Francisco) : 2009-11-20

Wedding : 2009-12-30

SSN (Married Name) : 2010-01-11

SSN Card Arrival : 2010-01-15

AOS Sent: 2010-03-19

AOS Arrived: 2010-03-25

AOS&EAD Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-30 dated 2010-04-23

AP Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-01

Biometrics Taken: 2010-05-07

Biometrics Schedule: 2010-05-21

EAD Card Arrived: 2010-06-16

Interview Schedule: 2010-06-25

Removal of Conditions

Packet Sent: May 14, 2012

Packet Received: May 16, 2012

INFOPASS Schedule: June 14, 2012

Biometrics Taken: June 14, 2012 (same day passport was stamped 1-551/6-month extension inc work authorization)

Biometrics Schedule: June 27, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Binow,

At this stage, you need the I-134. Later on when you adjust status (AOS), you will need the I-864.

The I-134 is the document I need to complete correct? I read this "Some require an I-864. If yours does, send that instead." and want to make sure the I-134 is the one I'm supposed to you. Do they differ per country or some other way?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Binow,

At this stage, you need the I-134. Later on when you adjust status (AOS), you will need the I-864.

The I-134 is the document I need to complete correct? I read this "Some require an I-864. If yours does, send that instead." and want to make sure the I-134 is the one I'm supposed to you. Do they differ per country or some other way?

Thanks

Thanks William.... sorry Binow... wasn't tracking this thread.

Yes.... very few Embassies/Consualtes require the I-184 at this stage. Manila asks for the I-134. The I-864 (or the EZ version, which is being debated) is used for everyone's AOS.

Jen


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×