Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dr. Obvious

Visiting the US

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

I wouldn't imagine so; I'm American but have lived abroad since 2001, we never got any ####### coming through immigration.


24 June 2007: Leaving day/flying to Dallas-Fort Worth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

You might. Be prepared to show proof of ties to Germany... lease agreements, letter from employers, etc. If you are considered an immigration risk, you will be denied.


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

You might. Be prepared to show proof of ties to Germany... lease agreements, letter from employers, etc. If you are considered an immigration risk, you will be denied.

I agree. I doubt you will have problems, but better to be safe than sorry.


Met the ole man in January 1998

Jan. 2004: K1 visa issued ~ April 2004: Got on a plane ~ Nov. 2004: GC in my mucky hands ~ Dec. 2006: Received 10 YR GC

September 2008 - US passport delivered!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of your USC's ties abroad would be a good start to answer the 'immigrant intent' question.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

Lots of good advice from the VJ community you have with plenty of overkill with evidence of ties to Germany, I can't see any reason why you will not be able to gain entry into the US.

You may want to take bank statements to prove that you can support you and your family for the duration stated on your ROUND TRIP airline tickets, And your passports of course, LOL!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of your USC's ties abroad would be a good start to answer the 'immigrant intent' question.

So proof of my German PR, the lease with my name on it, that kind of thing?

That's the idea.. school papers etc. I wouldn't make a big deal out of it; you most likely would not be questioned. But if asked (and you are all traveling together), the USC can simply volunteer that you all live in Germany. Save the evidence until asked.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×