Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dr. Obvious

Visiting the US

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

I wouldn't imagine so; I'm American but have lived abroad since 2001, we never got any ####### coming through immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

You might. Be prepared to show proof of ties to Germany... lease agreements, letter from employers, etc. If you are considered an immigration risk, you will be denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

You might. Be prepared to show proof of ties to Germany... lease agreements, letter from employers, etc. If you are considered an immigration risk, you will be denied.

I agree. I doubt you will have problems, but better to be safe than sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me, my husband, and our daughter will be visiting my family in the US this December. At the moment, we are waiting for my husband to finish school and have no immediate intention of moving to the US. We have never filed a single piece of US immigration paperwork. This is the first time my husband would have been to the US in 3 years.

Despite this, should we expect problems at the border because of our relationship? I just want to have all bases covered.

Lots of good advice from the VJ community you have with plenty of overkill with evidence of ties to Germany, I can't see any reason why you will not be able to gain entry into the US.

You may want to take bank statements to prove that you can support you and your family for the duration stated on your ROUND TRIP airline tickets, And your passports of course, LOL!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of your USC's ties abroad would be a good start to answer the 'immigrant intent' question.

So proof of my German PR, the lease with my name on it, that kind of thing?

That's the idea.. school papers etc. I wouldn't make a big deal out of it; you most likely would not be questioned. But if asked (and you are all traveling together), the USC can simply volunteer that you all live in Germany. Save the evidence until asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×