Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RS232

Background check

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I have a question that i hope you can help me.

I'm married about 6 years ago and my wife moved to US 10 months ago in order to apply for my green card. So she filed IR-1 for me (We have not applied for K3 visa). now i am in Iran and waiting for my Interview date in Abu Dhabi. i thought i can get my MBE and fly to US just after my interview but today i understood something that made me worry. I have heard that there is another background check for people who are from countries which are terrorism supporter. And the worst thing is that it may take up to 2 years! OMG! does it mean that i should wait Until i get answer of my administrative process and then fly to US?

I need to any kind of your information about it.

Thank you

Arash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arash,

You are correct that you will have to undergo more checks and get them cleared before they will issue the visa. Almost all men coming from T-countries have to endure longer AR/AP processing. If you have to submit ten fingerprints at the interview it means you have already had a name hit in one of the many data bases that they check. My husband was in AP for right at 5 months and it is total darkness with no updates on your case and a senator or congressman cannot push the checks any faster. Calm down, read and above all pray for your time to go by at a quick pace. Take care and only take your journey one day at a time.

Mary

Just a few links on checks. And the last one is very long and detailed so you must take and read it in parts.

http://www.dhs.gov/interweb/assetlibrary/OIG_06-06_Nov05.pdf

http://www.occ.treas.gov/corpbook/occforms...me%20check'

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/09FAM/09G0500.PDF

http://www.wolfsdorf.com/articles/Consular...ng_20050524.htm

Although there is no official list, the list of countries reportedly affected by these restrictions includes, but is not limited to, Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.

[5] The “Terrible 7” refers to countries identified as state sponsors of terrorism, currently designated as Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba. Some consular officials now refer to the list as the “T-6” countries, since Iraq is under “U.S. control,” but Iraqi nationals will still undergo extensive security checks.

from the wolfsdorf articles. Edited by MaryandMian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks mary,

The links are so usefull and now i figured out what will be happened in AP. I have heard another thing today that seems very stupid thought. I've heard the first name of a person can effects on AP time maybe the number of matchs in their databases. Is it true or have you heard anything about that?

arash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Many thanks mary,

The links are so usefull and now i figured out what will be happened in AP. I have heard another thing today that seems very stupid thought. I've heard the first name of a person can effects on AP time maybe the number of matchs in their databases. Is it true or have you heard anything about that?

arash

Yes Arash it does effect the name check. They run your name any way it can be spelled and then they have to check out any hits that may come from it. I will say no one can tell you how long your case will take each one has a different time from start to finish and if you do not set a certain date then you cannot be disappointed and it will not cause stresses between you and your wife. One thing is your marriage is over 2 years so you will be issued an IR that is good for 10 years and you will not have to lift conditions in a few years.

Mary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×