Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RS232

Background check

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I have a question that i hope you can help me.

I'm married about 6 years ago and my wife moved to US 10 months ago in order to apply for my green card. So she filed IR-1 for me (We have not applied for K3 visa). now i am in Iran and waiting for my Interview date in Abu Dhabi. i thought i can get my MBE and fly to US just after my interview but today i understood something that made me worry. I have heard that there is another background check for people who are from countries which are terrorism supporter. And the worst thing is that it may take up to 2 years! OMG! does it mean that i should wait Until i get answer of my administrative process and then fly to US?

I need to any kind of your information about it.

Thank you

Arash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unforutnatley, yes. You cannot fly into the United States until you have your visa in your hand. Even for those who are considered low risk (christian men/muslim women) still have to wait a few weeks for the visa to be issued. The administrative reviews/name checks are pretty much a given for everyone else.

This process entails a lot of waiting (F)

Edited by rahma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rahma,

Actually i'm afraid it takes for months or years. a few weeks wait is excellent as all of us used to wait for long times.

Thank you for your reply

Arash

it can take 17 days to 2 years..

we been on it over 1 year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arash-

Look up Joyeann's posts...Her husband recently came through Iran and his review time seemed comparitively short (I think just a couple of weeks if that). Everyone's journey is different of course, but if you have gone this far without troubles, you should stay optimistic. I would be really optimistic if I were you just on the fact that you two have been married and living there all this time together. Just don't worry til you have to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Arash,

I'm an Iranian as well and waiting for my parents interview in Abu Dhabi. 2 years is way too long. I've never seen anyone being kept on this ad. process for that long. According to what I've seen, the average is a couple of weeks. (May be 5-6 at the max).

By the way, I also have a question for you. Could you please tell me how long did it take you from the date your case was completed until your were given an interview date? (or the actual interview date) Thanks.

Edited by Paris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everbody,

paris,

Actually my case processing compeleted in NVC on june 24. I have sent several emails to NVC and they just replied they are scheduling interview date and still they have not forwarded my case to Abu Dhabi. but my main worriness is background check after interview. i recently talked to one iranian VJer who is waiting for her fiance's background check 17 months. hopefully the age of your parents is how that they don't need administrative processing. it seems Ap just depends on our chances. 17 day to 2 years! :wacko:

I'm afraid of long waiting as i'm not a very luck person :(

God bless all of us.

arash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm afraid of long waiting as i'm not a very luck person :(

God bless all of us.

arash

Please do not say your unlucky person since all of us have ups and downs in our lives. Remember Allah/God will not give us more than we can endure. Just try and take this journey one day at a time and then you will not have the huge let downs once your dates you have set come and pass. I did this once and then changed my thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Arash, you have so much great information. I think you'll get an interview date by the end of this week. (You know appointments are scheduled at the second week of each month). If so, My parents should get an interview date probably next month or maybe even this month! Please keep me posted. Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×