Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shins

Just double checking!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

One question: My wife's K1 expires on October 3rd, we got married on September 5th. She can stay right? I mean we can't start the AOS until next month. We don't have to start that before the K1 expires do we?

No

I did not file until just before the 90 days were up so my receipt was dated about 100 days after entry.

The important thing is to get married within the 90 days, then file as soon as you can.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
One question: My wife's K1 expires on October 3rd, we got married on September 5th. She can stay right? I mean we can't start the AOS until next month. We don't have to start that before the K1 expires do we?
Yes she can stay, the important thing is that you were married before the visa expiration date 90 days. You should file AOS soon.

Some that marry very close to the 90 day mark have to wait for their marriage certificate before they can file for AOS which in some places can take a few weeks, so it is acceptable to take a month or so to file the AOS.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One question: My wife's K1 expires on October 3rd, we got married on September 5th. She can stay right? I mean we can't start the AOS until next month. We don't have to start that before the K1 expires do we?

No

I did not file until just before the 90 days were up so my receipt was dated about 100 days after entry.

The important thing is to get married within the 90 days, then file as soon as you can.

Correct!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×