Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
_mike_

Other options?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I've been reading and searching the internet/this forum and I'm not sure if I'm posting in the correct section, so I'll start off by apolozing if I'm not. But everyone seems very informative and helpful so I thought why not ask away.

I'm a Canadian citizen on a 1 year TN Visa. I plan on renewing my Visa if my contract is extended each year and continue to work down in the US. My girlfriend is also a Canadian citizen and we are confused about the visiting processs. From my understanding she can visit for up to 30 days without any type of Visa. If she crosses back for a weekend, does this give her another 30 day visit in the US? Will they question why she keeps coming down her?

Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her. However, we are not engaged yet and don't want to rush marriage for the wrong reasons. I've done a little reasearching on the Visiting Visa (I-94 ?) which can give her visting priveledges up to 3 months, but how can she stay down here for a lengthy amount of time?

She does not have a Canadian passport and flies down visting bi-weekly now. She either flies from a Canadian airport going thru customs there, or drives across the border and flies from an American airport (Buffalo, NY or Detroit, MI).

When she flies down, can she simply tell the border that she's staying with friends for a week? Will they know shes been gone 3, 4 or 5 months at a time upon her return, even if it's by car?

She does not meet the TN requirements and she currently does her schooling online (distance correspondance) through a Canadian college. I will not be applying for US citizenship.

Any advise would be greatly appreciated,

Thanks!

Edited by _mike_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mike,

As a Canadian citizen, one can visit the US for up to 6 months in a calendar year or at a time, whichever comes first. This is legal.

HOWEVER - If when your GF crosses the border she says that she is going to live with her BF for 6 months, you better believe that she will be detained, questioned and possibly denied entry. It's best not to lie to CBP, however, you are not required to spill your life story to them.

Just tell her to be careful when crossing not to take anything with her to make them think she is relocating, i.e. household goods - 12 suitcases etc.

Good luck!

Mo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canadians don't need a visa to visit, and we're allowed to stay 6 months(180 days to be exact) a year in the US, as far as my understanding goes. If she wants to stay for a few months, I recommend being as honest as possible, though I don't know if they have any way of knowing how long she has been gone. She will need to have proof of ties to Canada(a job, a lease, bills, going to school) if they think she might be trying to live there illegally. Here is some information from the US customs site: http://help.customs.gov/cgi-bin/customs.cf...amp;p_topview=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's going to be required to have a passport by the end of the year, so she'd better get that ball rolling now. They will definitely be keeping track of her crossings and length of stays, and she could well be denied if she appears to be an immigration risk. She should be prepared to bring proof of ties to Canada... letter from her employer, lease/mortgage agreement, bank statements... etc.

And never, EVER, lie to US Customs Border Patrol.

Jen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know of no way that either of you can live here permanently without a visa.

In short, you can live here while you have your visa. If she comes visiting frequently at some point she will most likely get turned back.

Edited by rebeccajo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I know of no way that either of you can live here permanently without a visa.

You (OP) didn't mention marrying and living here, but Rebecca is right. You can't apply for any of the visas we discuss here as the petitioner must be a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her.

Tried to add this quote to the tail end of my other post and Jen got in the queue ahead of me! LOL

Edited by rebeccajo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her.

:blush:

Not so realistic, then, given the current circumstances.

Sorry - It's late... my mind is elsewhere. Gotta wake David up in his hotel in 30 mins.. he has an appointment with a Consular official :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her.

:blush:

Not so realistic, then, given the current circumstances.

Sorry - It's late... my mind is elsewhere. Gotta wake David up in his hotel in 30 mins.. he has an appointment with a Consular official :P

Oh my gosh!!!! GOOD LUCK!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her.

:blush:

Not so realistic, then, given the current circumstances.

Sorry - It's late... my mind is elsewhere. Gotta wake David up in his hotel in 30 mins.. he has an appointment with a Consular official :P

Oh my gosh!!!! GOOD LUCK!!

:D Thanks. I'm strangely calm... and hoping that he did get some sleep. I'm not sure I'll be sleeping though. I'll be posting results as soon as I hear from him! The hotel across the street from the Consulate is keeping his bag for him, so he'll have his cell phone to text me... (he took the train to Frankfurt today so as not to chance any car problems, or directional issues :P )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our realistic plan is for her to live here and me support her.

:blush:

Not so realistic, then, given the current circumstances.

Sorry - It's late... my mind is elsewhere. Gotta wake David up in his hotel in 30 mins.. he has an appointment with a Consular official :P

Oh my gosh!!!! GOOD LUCK!!

Good luck on the interview!!

:D Thanks. I'm strangely calm... and hoping that he did get some sleep. I'm not sure I'll be sleeping though. I'll be posting results as soon as I hear from him! The hotel across the street from the Consulate is keeping his bag for him, so he'll have his cell phone to text me... (he took the train to Frankfurt today so as not to chance any car problems, or directional issues :P )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When she flies down, can she simply tell the border that she's staying with friends for a week? Will they know shes been gone 3, 4 or 5 months at a time upon her return, even if it's by car?

She does not meet the TN requirements and she currently does her schooling online (distance correspondance) through a Canadian college. I will not be applying for US citizenship.

hi mike,

There is a 'B' status admission for partners of certain non-immigrants.. it sounds as if your GF might fall into that category. She can come to the US and hang out, but she can't work. The admissions are normally granted in 6 months chunks, so she gets a visit home a couple of times per year. I don't know if a Canadian would need a physical B visa for this or not.

Considering the unusual nature of your question, I think you'd be well served by talking to a couple of attorneys familiar with both TN and B visas in this use.

hth!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you marry your girlfirend, she will be permited in the US with a TD status. That status only allows a spouse to be in the US.. they do not have work permission.

Canadians are not eligible for B visas by treaty (they can't even be issued them). She will have to prove that she has stronger ties to Canada than she does to you each and every time that she enters the US. Let me tell you, the more frequent and longer she stays, the more and more probable that she will be denied entry and once she's been denied entry.. well... good luck on getting back to the US anytime soon..

Her frequent visits as a B-2 status are not a long term way to go...

Those are your choices... think long and hard...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you marry your girlfirend, she will be permited in the US with a TD status. That status only allows a spouse to be in the US.. they do not have work permission.

Canadians are not eligible for B visas by treaty (they can't even be issued them). She will have to prove that she has stronger ties to Canada than she does to you each and every time that she enters the US. Let me tell you, the more frequent and longer she stays, the more and more probable that she will be denied entry and once she's been denied entry.. well... good luck on getting back to the US anytime soon..

Her frequent visits as a B-2 status are not a long term way to go...

Those are your choices... think long and hard...

hmm, I was riffing off the B visas issued to UK (the examples I'm thinking of) worker folk who come over. There must be some similar option for Canadians that does more than 'good luck' to ensure her multiple entries?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×