Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shosurplussales

About to File K-1..please help on some questions

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, its finally time that i file the K-1 package for the love of my life that lives in india.

I have a few questions though about supporting evidence about an existing relationship

We talk on the phone every single say since i met her in december 2005, only thing is though is that i used calling cards to call her. She has no internet access, and we havent sent any cards or anything to each other. How can i show the USCIS that we are constantly in touch with each other if the only method of communication i use with her is scratch off calling cards? I do dial the 1-800 number from my cell phone, and those records are available, do you think that will be substantial.

also another question i have is that i am planning on filing on oct 1, 2006. I will be going to see her in india from november 22, 2006 and will be returning on jan 16, 2006 (2 whole months YAY!!) Will it be a problem with my k-1 filing process if i am over in india 2 months into the filing process? (meaning will i need to be here in america getting other documents signed and notarized like the i-134 etc.) and also should i send my airline iteniary in with my original k-1 packet showing that i will be going to see her again in a few months?

Please help and thanks in advance about your comments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, its finally time that i file the K-1 package for the love of my life that lives in india.

I have a few questions though about supporting evidence about an existing relationship

We talk on the phone every single say since i met her in december 2005, only thing is though is that i used calling cards to call her. She has no internet access, and we havent sent any cards or anything to each other. How can i show the USCIS that we are constantly in touch with each other if the only method of communication i use with her is scratch off calling cards? I do dial the 1-800 number from my cell phone, and those records are available, do you think that will be substantial.

also another question i have is that i am planning on filing on oct 1, 2006. I will be going to see her in india from november 22, 2006 and will be returning on jan 16, 2006 (2 whole months YAY!!) Will it be a problem with my k-1 filing process if i am over in india 2 months into the filing process? (meaning will i need to be here in america getting other documents signed and notarized like the i-134 etc.) and also should i send my airline iteniary in with my original k-1 packet showing that i will be going to see her again in a few months?

Please help and thanks in advance about your comments.

You give to them all you can give, do all things that have documented records available, don't take any shortcuts if humanly possible, then you have done your all. After all, love is the motivating factor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you need to do at this point is prove that you have met in person within the last two years of your filing. Passports stamps and pictures are the best evidence of this.

As far as being out of the US, if you receive an RFE in that time period, your case will not progress until they receive the RFE back from you, so you will be taking a chance that nothing is out of order while you are away. You can certainly send your itinerary, but it won't make a difference in terms of any RFEs you might receive.

You don't need to worry about your I-134 until you get closer to your NOA2. If you complete it too early, you will run the risk of your supporting documentation being out of date.

Be sure to check the VJ guides and example forms as you complete all of your paperwork.

Best wishes,

Jen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are some of the most common type of RFE's?

Sorry but i just remembered another very important question that i had. How does my k-1 packet need to be bound before it is sent to the TSC. Does it need to be paperclipped, or put into a binder or what?

Thanks again for everyones input in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What are some of the most common type of RFE's?

Missing supporting documentation (both sides), missing original signatures, insufficient evidence to support having met, conflicting facts in your documentation, not sending in all 4 copies of the G-325A with original signatures on each....

What are some of the most common type of RFE's?

Sorry but i just remembered another very important question that i had. How does my k-1 packet need to be bound before it is sent to the TSC. Does it need to be paperclipped, or put into a binder or what?

Thanks again for everyones input in advance

Check the guides... people have done different things. I paperclipped my G-325As together, fastened everything with a big clip.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=k1tips

Edited by JenT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, its finally time that i file the K-1 package for the love of my life that lives in india.

I have a few questions though about supporting evidence about an existing relationship

We talk on the phone every single say since i met her in december 2005, only thing is though is that i used calling cards to call her. She has no internet access, and we havent sent any cards or anything to each other. How can i show the USCIS that we are constantly in touch with each other if the only method of communication i use with her is scratch off calling cards? I do dial the 1-800 number from my cell phone, and those records are available, do you think that will be substantial.

I sent copy of back and front of all cards I had used to date along with copies of my cell phone bill showing I had dialed the number on the cards.

Maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

don't need phone cards or phone records for initial filing of I-129f. that's the type of evidence you use at the interview for proof of ongoing relationship. save it for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my petition had copies of my phone bills in it for proof of relationship i also had an attorney do mine wish was a waste of time and lots of money, but i know they want to see eveything possible, send all the pics u can live without, more info. hopefully less b.s. oh.... and on your letter of intent i was told by my attorney for my fiance and i to rewrite it and they want the whole story from who u are to when u met and when u seen each other for the first time to what u did when u were together and if u met his or her family everything make a stronge case for u and your fiancee.... when u find your soulmate u have to do whatever u have to, to share your lives together... best of luck everyone i just reseved my notice from the NVC it was dated Sept. 18 and its being sent to casa, morocco very soon and i cant wait to see my love again.... no more sitting in from of this pc. my chair has a implant in it....lol...

michelle

don't need phone cards or phone records for initial filing of I-129f. that's the type of evidence you use at the interview for proof of ongoing relationship. save it for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
don't need phone cards or phone records for initial filing of I-129f. that's the type of evidence you use at the interview for proof of ongoing relationship. save it for the interview.

Perhaps but I was told by my attorney to submit it (calling card copies and cell phone records) to show proof of communication in lieu of pages and pages of emails. The OP said he did not have emails/IM chat logs, so this would be the proof of communication he might need. Maybe it will save me and RFE; maybe not. I agree additional cards/phone records will be needed later. I just offered an opinion from my experience. Doesn't mean this is the way it is.

maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×