Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
andyon

travel during k3 process???

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can my husband come on a visitors visa to stay with me for three months while he is waiting to get his interview?..we filed our k3 in april and we are at the affidavit of support stage..but i dont want to wait any longer to see him..plz does anyone know if he can come?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can my husband come on a visitors visa to stay with me for three months while he is waiting to get his interview?..we filed our k3 in april and we are at the affidavit of support stage..but i dont want to wait any longer to see him..plz does anyone know if he can come?????

He can come to visit, but I don't know about staying for 3 months. That's quite a long time, and may raise some eyebrows when he arrives at the POE.

Longest my wife has ever stayed for was one month. (We are doing a Cr-1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can my husband come on a visitors visa to stay with me for three months while he is waiting to get his interview?..we filed our k3 in april and we are at the affidavit of support stage..but i dont want to wait any longer to see him..plz does anyone know if he can come?????

He can come to visit, but I don't know about staying for 3 months. That's quite a long time, and may raise some eyebrows when he arrives at the POE.

Longest my wife has ever stayed for was one month. (We are doing a Cr-1)

well..before we got married he always stayed for the maximum..3 months. so that is what we were going to do this time....unless his interview came before the 3 months .....but, he can travel on a visitors visa even tho he applied for a k3 visa???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the visa we're applying for, we were informed that my husband would need a specific visa to visit the United States while it's being processed. We were advised that it would be easier if he did not travel to the US while we're being processed, but I didn't ask why at the time.

See, we live together...abroad...so it's not like I never get to see him. I just never get to see my family unless I want to travel alone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no reason why your husband cannot come to visit you, I did it many times with no problems.

However, having said that, there is a potential for disappointment if the immigration official at the airport decides that your husband has immigration intent.

Many advise that you should carry proof of compelling reasons to return nto the country of origin (letters from employers, that kind of thing) should your husband encounter this.

Good luck, I hope you get to see him soon :)

Oh, and as for length of stay, so long as he doesn't violate the VWP (which is 90 days if I remember correctly) there is no reason why the length of the visit should have any bearing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Andyon,

I had asked this question a few days back. My husband is also living in London and I am here in the states.

We did a lot of research and really came out more confused than before we posed the question.

The best I can give you is that no where does it state that one cannot come over on the visa waiver program if their non-immigrant K3 visa is pending. On the USDOS website, there is a list of people not eligeable for the visa waiver program and having a pending visa status is not listed.

There is always the chance that he will be denied entrance at customs, so he should bring a lot of documentation showing that he has ties to the UK. People have suggested a lease, pay stubs/letter of employment, etc. In addition, he should travel with copies of the NOAs, so that he can prove is trying to immigrate legally.

That's the best advice I can give and it's basically made up of the advice given to me by others.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×