Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lquin

London Embassy

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all..

I hope that all your journeys are going well !!..

Just a quick question.. we are using a joint sponsor to qualify for the I-864 as my wifes income is UK based, and will not continue once we enter the U.S.

My father-in-law has kindly agreed to be joint sponsor, and thats how we filed the I-864 and I-864A. My question is when I go to the London Embassy for the interview will they require me to have any of my father-in-laws documents such as passport, birth certificate ???

Just wondering so if needed I have plenty of time to arrange this..

Would love to hear from anybody that has their interview coming up/has had their interview..

Thanks all in advance.. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all..

I hope that all your journeys are going well !!..

Just a quick question.. we are using a joint sponsor to qualify for the I-864 as my wifes income is UK based, and will not continue once we enter the U.S.

My father-in-law has kindly agreed to be joint sponsor, and thats how we filed the I-864 and I-864A. My question is when I go to the London Embassy for the interview will they require me to have any of my father-in-laws documents such as passport, birth certificate ???

Just wondering so if needed I have plenty of time to arrange this..

Would love to hear from anybody that has their interview coming up/has had their interview..

Thanks all in advance.. :D

The I-864 should list the documents required of your co-sponsor. I would assume that either a photocopy of their passport or a birth certificate is required, in addition to their relevant tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all..

I hope that all your journeys are going well !!..

Just a quick question.. we are using a joint sponsor to qualify for the I-864 as my wifes income is UK based, and will not continue once we enter the U.S.

My father-in-law has kindly agreed to be joint sponsor, and thats how we filed the I-864 and I-864A. My question is when I go to the London Embassy for the interview will they require me to have any of my father-in-laws documents such as passport, birth certificate ???

Just wondering so if needed I have plenty of time to arrange this..

Would love to hear from anybody that has their interview coming up/has had their interview..

Thanks all in advance.. :D

as mentioned in my post we have filed all the forms...... im talking about the interview

The I-864 should list the documents required of your co-sponsor. I would assume that either a photocopy of their passport or a birth certificate is required, in addition to their relevant tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×