Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fozzie

AOS affidavit of support

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Do I need a co-sponsor? I graduated in 2005 so do not have 3 years tax returns. I have my most recent years tax return and was easily above the 125% and will continue to be. I know they are only asking for the most recent tax return as proof but it does ask if you have filed the last three years. Would a letter explaining I was a student and a copy of my degree certificate be sufficient to explain this without having to get a co-sponsor?

:wacko:

Any advice would be much appreciated

Lauren

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

Do I need a co-sponsor? I graduated in 2005 so do not have 3 years tax returns. I have my most recent years tax return and was easily above the 125% and will continue to be. I know they are only asking for the most recent tax return as proof but it does ask if you have filed the last three years. Would a letter explaining I was a student and a copy of my degree certificate be sufficient to explain this without having to get a co-sponsor?

:wacko:

Any advice would be much appreciated

Lauren

Lauren,

You are going to need proof of current employment. I assume you have that. Plus last year's tax return as well. The new I-864 requirements state that you need only your current tax returns. I'm fairly certain they're not interested in your degree or a letter stating what your degree is in. Their only interest is your income. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×