Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
soymilk

affidavit of support

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I have been working in the u.s for 5 years and this year i applied to a dental school. This same year i petitioned my fiancee and i am wondering if i would qualify for affidavit of support. I can have my dad as co sponsor but i would like to ask if I can put my loans as source of income? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi! I have been working in the u.s for 5 years and this year i applied to a dental school. This same year i petitioned my fiancee and i am wondering if i would qualify for affidavit of support. I can have my dad as co sponsor but i would like to ask if I can put my loans as source of income? Thank you.

A Loan is not income. It is debt. Sure you have money if you do not pay for school after receiving your loan check. But it is definitely not income. You would have to have your parents co-sponsor you and your Fiancee.


Fernanda's Timeline

K-1

June 2, 2006 - Mailed K1 Petition

Jun 28, 2006 - NOA1

Oct 05, 2006 - NOA2 - APPROVED after 122 days

Dec 05, 2006 - Received Packet 3 from Consulate

Dec 11, 2006 - Medical Examination in Belo Horizonte

Jan 10, 2007 - Returned Packet #3 to Consulate (SEDEX-10)

Mar 13, 2007 - INTERVIEW SUCCESS! We have our K-1 VISA !!

POE & Texas Wedding

Mar 27, 2007 - POE Houston, TX. No questions. Gone in 10 minutes.

Mar 28, 2007 - Marriage License app

April 4, 2007 - Our Wedding Day!

April 12, 2007 - Apply for SS card with married name

April 20, 2007 - Received SS card

AOS

June 4, 2007 - Mailed AOS

June 6, 2007 - USCIS received

June 11, 2007 - NOA1 for I-485

July 18, 2007 - Biometrics completed

July 20, 2007 - Case transferred from MSC to CSC

July 31, 2007 - AOS Approved - 57 days - Without an Interview!

Aug 06, 2007 - Received Green Card in the mail today!

Jan 8, 2009 @ 8:18PM - Our son was born tonight !!

I-751 - Remove Conditions

July 11, 2009 - Certified Mail to VSC I-751 Package

July 14, 2009 - Check cleared bank

July 20, 2009 - NOA1 & 1 yr extension - Receipt date is July 14. Case# assigned

Sept 1, 2009 - Biometrics completed

Nov 25, 2009 - I-751 is approved. No Interview.

Dec 14, 2009 - 10yr Green Card arrived !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Um...I'm not so sure loans are going to be counted as income, since to my way of thinking, this loan would have to be paid back. Income in this instance, I think, is referring to wages earned. To be on the safe side I would have a co-sponsor lined up. Of course, this is just my opinion. :)


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i wouldnt see why not, they take child support too. and if the loans is playing the part of your income then yes... my fiance told me that his friend is in portland and his wife wasnt working nor going to school and her mother sponsored her and he was approved... best of luck

michelle

Hi! I have been working in the u.s for 5 years and this year i applied to a dental school. This same year i petitioned my fiancee and i am wondering if i would qualify for affidavit of support. I can have my dad as co sponsor but i would like to ask if I can put my loans as source of income? Thank you.

AOS

02/06/2007 - sent AOS and EAD to Chicago

02/14/2007 - fees came through the bank, it's rolling!!

02/20/2007 - letter for Biometrics appointment on 03/01/2007

03/01/2007 - Biometrics appointment was painless

03/10/2007 - NOA1 AOS was transferred to CSC!!!!

03/28/2007 - touched AOS

03/29/2007 - touched AOS

04/06/2007 - welcoming letter (by email)

04/11/2007 - AOS approval (by email)

04/12/2007 - 2yr. green card in hand...omg!!

06/29/2007 - bought our new house

Mr. & Mrs. Otman Elaroussi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the replies. Actually, i have a loan that pays tuition and another loan for living expenses (rent and food allowance) I am recieving every month.I am just a little bit skeptical if i need to mention or not to mention at all and just have my dad a co signer! One more question, will it be better if I add another co signer like my sister?will it make my application stronger if i have co signer?

Thanks.

soymilk :no:

i wouldnt see why not, they take child support too. and if the loans is playing the part of your income then yes... my fiance told me that his friend is in portland and his wife wasnt working nor going to school and her mother sponsored her and he was approved... best of luck

michelle

Hi! I have been working in the u.s for 5 years and this year i applied to a dental school. This same year i petitioned my fiancee and i am wondering if i would qualify for affidavit of support. I can have my dad as co sponsor but i would like to ask if I can put my loans as source of income? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would still recommend having your father as co-sponsor. They may take the loan into consideration, but it really doesn't count as "income". What they are really looking for is wage income from a job. Anything else is in supplement to your actual job earnings.

If you don't have a job and a steady paycheck that exceeds the 125% of poverty level, you should get a co-sponsor.


K-1 VISA:

3/4/06: I-129F Sent to CSC

3/14/06: NOA1

7/21/06: IMBRA RFE received by CSC

8/22/06: NOA2

9/8/06: Case arrives at NVC

9/16/06: NVC departure letter received

9/22/06: Left NVC bound for China

10/6/06: Case arrives at Guangzhou consulate

10/20/06: Received Packet 3

10/26/06: Sent DS-230 back to consulate

11/9/06: Sent OF-169 back to consulate

11/17/06: Received Packet 4

11/25/06: Completed Medical Exam in Beijing

12/15/06: Interview in Guangzhou (Success!!)

12/19/06: Received K-1 visa

1/12/07: Entered U.S. (POE: SFO)

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS:

1/26/07: Applied for SSN

2/8/07: Medical exam for vaccinations

2/9/07: Received SSN

3/3/07: Married!! (WooHoo!!)

3/16/07: Changed name on SSN

4/3/07: Sent AOS application to Chicago

4/5/07: AOS application arrived in Chicago

4/16/07: Received NOAs for AOS, EAD, & AP (NOA date: 4/12)

4/24/07: Received biometrics appt. letter

5/7/07: Biometrics appointment

5/25/07: Received interview appt. letter

6/25/07: Received AP documents

6/28/07: Received EAD card

7/18/07: AOS Interview (Approved!)

7/30/07: Received 2-year green card

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS:

4/24/09: I-751 sent to CSC

4/27/09: I-751 arrived at CSC

5/13/09: Received NOA letter (NOA date: 4/27)

6/4/09: Received biometrics appt. letter

6/13/09: Biometrics appointment

8/6/09: Card production ordered

8/12/09: Received card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your status is still in Naturalization??? As I know that you can only file for k-1 or k-3 if you are american citizen and not even the permanent residence can apply for it.


March 31, 2003 Sent I-129F

October 10, 2003 NOA Receipt

November 19, 2003 NOA 2 Approved

February 13, 2004 Embassy Interview & Visa Approved

February 19, 2004 Visa arrived

February 25, 2004 Arrival in USA

March 24, 2004 It's happy wedding day! :)

April 8, 2004 Mailed I-485

April 12, 2004 Received NOA

May 5, 2004 Biometric

December 12, 2004 Interview & Approved

December 26, 2004 Received Green Card

September 27, 2006 Mailed I-751

October 21, 2006 Receipt of NOA

October 23, 2006 NOA of Biometric Appointment

November 8, 2006 Biometric Appoinment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×