Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
HeatDeath

I-751 Cover Letter and List

17 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Thanks all. I have photocopies of the front and back of the GC in there, and the life and medical insurance application forms I filled out when I started my current job.

I mailed out the packet at lunch today! It's good to have it finally underway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all. I have photocopies of the front and back of the GC in there, and the life and medical insurance application forms I filled out when I started my current job.

I mailed out the packet at lunch today! It's good to have it finally underway.

your list and your letter are impeccable. GREAT JOB!

Yours is an excellent example for others to follow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HeatDeath, would you mind sharing the affidavit from your in-laws? I'm helping my friends with their I-751 package and they actually moved in with me couple of weeks ago. They will be my roommates for another few months. So my letter will also serve as their proof of joint residence. If you could share you affidavit with me, I would greatly appreciate it! I'm just not sure what wording should I use.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HeatDeath, would you mind sharing the affidavit from your in-laws? I'm helping my friends with their I-751 package and they actually moved in with me couple of weeks ago. They will be my roommates for another few months. So my letter will also serve as their proof of joint residence. If you could share you affidavit with me, I would greatly appreciate it! I'm just not sure what wording should I use.

Thank you!

Sure, here you go:

<DATE>

To whom it may concern,

We the undersigned, affirm that our daughter, <NAME [petitioner]>, legally married <NAME [beneficiary]> on <WEDDING DATE>. They have been living as husband and wife in our home in <CITY>, <STATE>. The marriage was entered into with good faith and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration law.

<NAME [petitioner]> and <NAME [beneficiary]> are in a committed relationship and have detailed plans and goals for their future together.

With Respect,

<NAME> and <NAME>

<ADDRESS>

_______ ____________ ____________

Name........Date of Birth........City of Birth

_______ ____________ ____________

Name........Date of Birth........City of Birth

Obviously, parts of this are quite specific to us, but you can see the general style, and how it derives strictly from the USCIS I-751 instructions:

Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship. (Such persons may be required to testify before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the affidavit.) The original affidavit must be submitted and also contain the following information regarding the person making the affidavit: his or her full name and address; date and place of birth; relationship to you or your spouse, if any; and full information and complete details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge. Affidavits must be supported by other types of evidence listed above.

Two or more people - check.

Known us since the residence and have personal knowledge of marriage - check.

Original affidavit submitted - check.

Contains full name and address of signers - check.

Contains date and place of birth of signers - check.

Contains relationship to us - check.

Contains full info about how they acquired knowledge - my mother-in-law felt that was implicit in the cohabitation - check.

Supported by other evidence - see the above cover letter - check.

Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a very helpful thread. Before filing for Mrs. T-B.'s ROC, I asked a very sharp immigration attorney about the seeming requirement for affidavits. He said, "Affidavits are for people whose other evidence is very thin. Most people don't even need to think about including affidavits."

Food for thought, si man.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a very helpful thread. Before filing for Mrs. T-B.'s ROC, I asked a very sharp immigration attorney about the seeming requirement for affidavits. He said, "Affidavits are for people whose other evidence is very thin. Most people don't even need to think about including affidavits."

I'm sure this is indeed true, and in our case (complete with interview) the affadavits (which we did have) were not mentioned at all. However, they're also one of the easiest pieces of evidence to obtain if the relationship is genuine. If you can get them, its hard to see how they could do any harm - you even get the chance to vet them and decide on their inclusion yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you HeatDeath for sharing your letter. Very informative and comprehensive. Just a few questions for you... Did you both sign the letter abover your respective names or just did the sponsor sign the letter? Also, would it be advisable to get affidavits from family members or friends of the family (friends being more nonpartial, i presume)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We both signed our names, because it is a joint petition.

I just sent the one affidavit letter signed by both my wife's parents. I got approved in 5 months with no RoC or interview, so that must have been enough.

Honestly, with the evidence I listed, an affidavit was probably not necessary at all. Lots of people don't include them at all and do fine.

I don't think the marginal difference in perceived impartiality between friends and family makes any real difference. USCIS just want to hear from "at least two people" who are willing, if necessary, to testify under oath. I don't think the specific relationship carries much weight, and affidavits in general carry relatively little weight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My list shows everything we sent. The I-751 instructions do not require any passport photos, so I did not send any. Also, the I-751 instructions do not require a copy of either the beneficiary's or the petitioner's passport, so I did not send either.

Passport photocopies are only requested as proofs of citizenship (in the case of US citizens) or as identification (for the beneficiary, particularly during the I-129F petition and visa application phase). The I-751 does not require proof of the petitioner's citizenship, and they are already receiving a copy of your green card to serve as both proof of status and identification for the beneficiary, so no passport photocopies are required.

The I-751's documentation requirements are focused on, as I paraphrased in the cover letter, "verify[ing] the status of the marriage and the ongoing relationship". Unless you wish to include passport stamps showing that you and your wife traveled on an international vacation together (which incidentally would be a really good piece of evidence), your passports contribute no information regarding your ongoing relationship and are therefore not required.

Edited by HeatDeath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.