Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
N/A

I864 good for how long?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

N/A    0

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffair...eets/affaqa.htm

13. When does a sponsor's obligation to support sponsored aliens end?

The sponsorship obligation continues until the sponsored alien naturalizes, has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of work, leaves the United States permanently, or dies. However, a sponsor or the sponsor's estate remains liable for any support or requests for repayment of benefits that arose before the support obligation ended.

Hi, interested on what others know about this paragraph from INS fact sheet regarding how long the sponser has to do this.....Notice the words "has worked". What does this mean?

Thanks

Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty straight forward really, the sponsor is responsilbe for 10 years, the estate of the sponser for any obligations incurre before the 10years. As to the "has" worked, means the person actually worked enough in that quarter to qualify. Bottom line, unless the person dies or leaves the US permanently, you or your sponser are liable, marired, divorced, happy or not. We all take that responsiblility when we marry, even a US citizen in terms of alimony. We never think twice about it when we marry here at home and are young and in love.

Doug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffair...eets/affaqa.htm

13. When does a sponsor's obligation to support sponsored aliens end?

The sponsorship obligation continues until the sponsored alien naturalizes, has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of work, leaves the United States permanently, or dies. However, a sponsor or the sponsor's estate remains liable for any support or requests for repayment of benefits that arose before the support obligation ended.

Hi, interested on what others know about this paragraph from INS fact sheet regarding how long the sponser has to do this.....Notice the words "has worked". What does this mean?

Thanks

Jeff

That means that the I-864 is valid and the sponsor is bound to it for up to 10 years, which equals 40 quarters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
N/A    0

Mm, must be reading more into this ....says has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of work.. I take it as they are working and paying there own way...But I guess not

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mm, must be reading more into this ....says has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of work.. I take it as they are working and paying there own way...But I guess not

Thanks

You are correct. The "alien" must have worked for 10 years... not 10 calander years from the time the I-864 was submitted. If the sponsored alien never works, then it will go on indefnitely!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mm, must be reading more into this ....says has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of work.. I take it as they are working and paying there own way...But I guess not

Thanks

That is how you earn credits...thru working and employee deductions for FICA. You are on the hook until they earn 40 credits. Can't earn more than 4 per year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
N/A    0

Ya guys I am looking for a way to get around it, but ####### I dont see it. I sponsored 3 in 2000, now divorced, Am thinking of trying this one more time and am a couple thousand short for poverty line. thanks all

Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×