Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
andyon

major questions about completing AOS

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok..heres my dilema. my husband is sitting in england waiting on me to fill out my aos. i dont know how to answer question number 1...is it A or E. my parents are co-sponsers....what do they answer?? and their income is combined and they are retired...how do they file..together???or seperate??? im so confused. everything weve done ive learned from this site..thank you to everyone who has helped us..i have read and read and read..lol. and also.....how long does it take an aos to get approved and to get an interview date???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Which one of you is the non USC? If your husband is, he is suppose to file the AOS (which is for the greencard) and should also be living in the US if that is what you guys are filing for.

we filed a k-3 and i think we are the last step ...the affidavit of support. im having a terrible time deciding what to do..i dont want a delay..hes already been gone for so long...id appreciate any help or advice....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you have done is a very common thing...over reading....You have stated that your husband is still in the United Kingdom as such you can not do the AOS, I think you have got yourself confused with the situation. Try to answer these question then go over everything again.

Have you applied for the K3??

Have you had your interview in London yet??

Once you have had the above and your husband arrives in the USA then you apply for Ajustment of Status (AOS).

I hope I have made it a bit clearer for you.

Best wishes

Janice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Which one of you is the non USC? If your husband is, he is suppose to file the AOS (which is for the greencard) and should also be living in the US if that is what you guys are filing for.

I believe AOS in her thread is referring to the Affidavit of Support (I-864) while I think you are referring to Adjustment of Status (which is what AOS is most commonly referred to).

Edited by pj1959us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What you have done is a very common thing...over reading....You have stated that your husband is still in the United Kingdom as such you can not do the AOS, I think you have got yourself confused with the situation. Try to answer these question then go over everything again.

Have you applied for the K3??

Have you had your interview in London yet??

Once you have had the above and your husband arrives in the USA then you apply for Ajustment of Status (AOS).

I hope I have made it a bit clearer for you.

Best wishes

Janice

ooops..imeant affidavit of support. we filed a k-3....he had his medical and nowi have recieved the affidavit of support and unsure how to fill it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you have done is a very common thing...over reading....You have stated that your husband is still in the United Kingdom as such you can not do the AOS, I think you have got yourself confused with the situation. Try to answer these question then go over everything again.

Have you applied for the K3??

Have you had your interview in London yet??

Once you have had the above and your husband arrives in the USA then you apply for Ajustment of Status (AOS).

I hope I have made it a bit clearer for you.

Best wishes

Janice

ooops..imeant affidavit of support. we filed a k-3....he had his medical and nowi have recieved the affidavit of support and unsure how to fill it out.

Ooooooooooohhh ok lol.

Ignore me then :whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ooops..imeant affidavit of support. we filed a k-3....he had his medical and nowi have recieved the affidavit of support and unsure how to fill it out.

Now the situation has been made clear, you fill in your part and choose either parent to fill in another form, if it were me I would choose your father, combine the income your mother and father have and put it all on the one form they fill in. I am hoping that this makes sense. So two of the Same form but each of you filling in one each....hehehe now I know I am babbling. I know getting all your ducks in a row can be mind filling but you will get there.

Janice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ok..heres my dilema. my husband is sitting in england waiting on me to fill out my aos. i dont know how to answer question number 1...is it A or E. my parents are co-sponsers....what do they answer?? and their income is combined and they are retired...how do they file..together???or seperate??? im so confused. everything weve done ive learned from this site..thank you to everyone who has helped us..i have read and read and read..lol. and also.....how long does it take an aos to get approved and to get an interview date???

We weren't a K-3 (we were K-1), but hopefully can help. On I-864, you would be considered the primary sponsor (a), regardless if you meet the poverty guidelines or not. Your parents (as co-sponsors)...are you living in the same household with them? Are they filing together or separately? Do both have income and/or assets?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ooops..imeant affidavit of support. we filed a k-3....he had his medical and nowi have recieved the affidavit of support and unsure how to fill it out.

Now the situation has been made clear, you fill in your part and choose either parent to fill in another form, if it were me I would choose your father, combine the income your mother and father have and put it all on the one form they fill in. I am hoping that this makes sense. So two of the Same form but each of you filling in one each....hehehe now I know I am babbling. I know getting all your ducks in a row can be mind filling but you will get there.

Janice

you know. tonight i have just realized how little i know about all of this...lol. we fell in love and got married and thought we'd figure out all of this stuff later. so we really do not know what we are doing. im just wondering how long it will take from the time they recieve my affidavit of support until he gets an interview date???? anyone have an idea??

ok..heres my dilema. my husband is sitting in england waiting on me to fill out my aos. i dont know how to answer question number 1...is it A or E. my parents are co-sponsers....what do they answer?? and their income is combined and they are retired...how do they file..together???or seperate??? im so confused. everything weve done ive learned from this site..thank you to everyone who has helped us..i have read and read and read..lol. and also.....how long does it take an aos to get approved and to get an interview date???

We weren't a K-3 (we were K-1), but hopefully can help. On I-864, you would be considered the primary sponsor (a), regardless if you meet the poverty guidelines or not. Your parents (as co-sponsors)...are you living in the same household with them? Are they filing together or separately? Do both have income and/or assets?

my parents do not live with me. and i have no idea how they should file...everything they ahve is together. they are going on thier income..which they are retired from the military and have plenty of assests. so..do they answer E on question #1 and i dont understand if i should choose YES or NO on question 3???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else live with your parents (in their household)?

Does one of your parents have sufficient income/assets to be considered co-sponsor, or does it require both of your parents?

Is it only your husband that will be immigrating to US, or are there any children involved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else live with your parents (in their household)?

Does one of your parents have sufficient income/assets to be considered co-sponsor, or does it require both of your parents?

Is it only your husband that will be immigrating to US, or are there any children involved?

i have been a teaching assistant and an after school teacher for 14 years, lived in the same place for 17 years..which is rental property of my parents and i pay no rent. my car is paid for. i have no loans. i only pay utilities/cable/phone/internet....thats it!!! will that have any bearing on my financial situation? i also recieve 600.00 a month child support from my ex-husband..can i show that income? if so, how and where???

met my hubby online 2 years ago after talking everyday for a year we met....fell in love with each other even more(if that was possible) came back sayed 3 months...went home 3 months and back again in three months and we decided we would get married before he had to leave...we filed a K-3 visa in april and he has already had his medical last month and i have recieved the affidavit of support tofill out and am afriad of messing it up. i dont meet the income requirements (i do if i can used child support but, barely) my parents are co-sponsering. my mother jsut retired this year my dad retired 5 years ago from the military so their income is from retirement. they have over 62 acres of land 2 large homes, tons of cattle and everything is paid for ..with their retirement they still bring in 30,000 a year...can we do this????plz help!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×