Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarmine & mineonly
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Chris & Rie
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarT & J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarSungtory & Miss J
K1 Visa
South Korea

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Angela & Franklin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarShanti & Suhuyini
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico


  • Please log in to reply

Social Security y Ajuste de estatus

#1 Limarc

Limarc

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 October 2011 - 01:20 PM

Hola a todos los miembros de VJ.
He llegado a usa con visa k1 y ya nos hemos casado, ahora tenemos varias inquitudes.
1. Como aplicar por el ss, luego de casados nos llega automaticamente a la casa o debemos ir a ss a solicitarlo?
2. el ajuste de estatus donde se presenta, q cuesta, cuanto tarda, puedo esrtudiar el idioma antes de q me llegue la green card o debo esperar, cuanto tarda el permiso de trabajo?, debo aplicar por permiso de viaje fuera de usa ahora o cuando tenga la necesidad de salir del pais?, cuando reciba la green card durante los 2 primeros a隳s puedo viajar sin permiso de viaje o como se hace?...
Gracias a todos aquellos que puedan orientarnos en este proceso tan dispendioso para todos.
  • 0

#2 cartaverde

cartaverde

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 October 2011 - 03:37 PM

You can apply for the SSN even before you marry http://www.visajourn...513-ssn-on-k-1/

But it's generally a better idea to get married first and then apply so you can save yourself at least one visit to the SS office to update your marital status, name changes etc. AOS howto http://www.visajourn...aos-in-the-usa/

1. see the first link.
You don't get it automatically, you have to apply for it.

2. see 2nd link.
You can study the language before you get the GC. How long it takes to process the AOS and GC depends on luck and where you file it, in average it's probably a 4-6 months wait. While you apply for it, you need to apply also for Advance Parole document if you want to or may need to travel outside the US before you have received your green card.
When you get the green card, you will use that and your passport entering and exiting the country, and go (only then) to the US citizens and permanent residents queue.

You can also bring an interpret to your AOS interview if it will make you feel more comfortable answering the questions. In Texas the interviewers usually speak Spanish as well, but it's no harm if you bring an interpret of your own. (Or your spouse can translate for you).

Your local library probably also has some language courses that you could loan or attend meanwhile.
  • 0
USAn Suomalaisten Foorumi <-- online place for the Finnish in US
Blog
938 days to get K-3.
AOS approved on day 1304.

#3 Limarc

Limarc

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 October 2011 - 06:24 PM

You can apply for the SSN even before you marry http://www.visajourn...513-ssn-on-k-1/

But it's generally a better idea to get married first and then apply so you can save yourself at least one visit to the SS office to update your marital status, name changes etc. AOS howto http://www.visajourn...aos-in-the-usa/

1. see the first link.
You don't get it automatically, you have to apply for it.

2. see 2nd link.
You can study the language before you get the GC. How long it takes to process the AOS and GC depends on luck and where you file it, in average it's probably a 4-6 months wait. While you apply for it, you need to apply also for Advance Parole document if you want to or may need to travel outside the US before you have received your green card.
When you get the green card, you will use that and your passport entering and exiting the country, and go (only then) to the US citizens and permanent residents queue.


Muchas gracias por su informaci鏮...pero tengo mas preguntas cual es el formulario que debo presentar en la oficina del seguro social?, cual es la forma I94?, quiero llevar el apellido de mi esposo, en que momento puedo hacerlo sin que ello genere confusi鏮 en los tramites de migraci鏮?
You can also bring an interpret to your AOS interview if it will make you feel more comfortable answering the questions. In Texas the interviewers usually speak Spanish as well, but it's no harm if you bring an interpret of your own. (Or your spouse can translate for you).

Your local library probably also has some language courses that you could loan or attend meanwhile.


  • 0

#4 Limarc

Limarc

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 October 2011 - 06:27 PM

Muchas gracias por su ayuda, pero quiero saber otras cosas, donde encuentro la forma para aplizar por mi ss?, cual es la forma i94?, DONDE DEBO PRESENTAR LA SOLICITUD DE LA GREEN CARD?, quiero llevar el apellido de mi esposo, en qie momento puedo hacerlo sin qe me genere mas costos y confusiones con el proceso en inmigracion
  • 0

#5 Kathryn41

Kathryn41

    " zookeeper"



Posted 17 October 2011 - 06:32 PM

Translation of the OP's question:

Hello to all VJ members.
I have come to use k1 visa and we married and now have several inquiries.

1. How to apply for ssn - when married does it automatically comes to the house or do we go to the ssn office to apply?

2. adjustment of status - where does it occurs, how much does it cost, how long does it takes; can I study the language before I get the green card or should I wait; how long does the work permit take? I must apply for permission to travel out of the US now or have the need to leave the country? After receiving the green card can I travel during the first 2 years without applying for a travel permit?..\
.
Thanks to all who can guide us in this process as it is time consuming for everyone.


This is a reminder that only English is supposed to be used in the Immigration related forums. If you wish to ask a question in your native language, please post it in the Regional Forums for your country instead - or provide a translation of your question or comment into English. We wish to keep the information as accessible for as many people as possible and English is the one language we all have in common, as it is the official language of the US.

Translated by Google Translate:

"Este es un recordatorio de que s鏊o Ingl廥 se supone que es utilizado en los foros relacionados con la inmigraci鏮. Si desea hacer una pregunta en su lengua materna, por favor, publicarlo en los foros regionales de su pa疄 en lugar - o una traducci鏮 de su pregunta o comentario en Ingl廥. Queremos mantener la informaci鏮 lo m嫳 accesible para tanta gente como sea posible y el Ingl廥 es el idioma que todos tenemos en comn, ya que es el idioma oficial de los Estados Unidos."

  • 0

BOYCOTT UPS. 

If it is important for your package to get where it needs to be, use any other carrier.  UPS is incapable of delivering your package on time.  For your own peace of mind and well being, DO NOT USE UPS.

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!


#6 Kathryn41

Kathryn41

    " zookeeper"



Posted 17 October 2011 - 06:38 PM

Muchas gracias por su ayuda, pero quiero saber otras cosas, donde encuentro la forma para aplizar por mi ss?, cual es la forma i94?, DONDE DEBO PRESENTAR LA SOLICITUD DE LA GREEN CARD?, quiero llevar el apellido de mi esposo, en qie momento puedo hacerlo sin qe me genere mas costos y confusiones con el proceso en inmigracion



Translation:

Thank you very much for your help, but I wish to know other things; where to find a way to file my ssn application?, What is the I94?, WHERE SHOULD I APPLY FOR THE GREEN CARD?, I took my husband's surname, qie qe time I can go without me generate more costs and confusion with the immigration process


Since the OP is not familiar with English, I am moving this thread to the Latin & South America, Mexico and the Caribbean Regional forum so she may ask and be answered in Spanish.
  • 0

BOYCOTT UPS. 

If it is important for your package to get where it needs to be, use any other carrier.  UPS is incapable of delivering your package on time.  For your own peace of mind and well being, DO NOT USE UPS.

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!


#7 Limarc

Limarc

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 October 2011 - 07:50 PM

Hello to all VJ members.
I have come to use k1 visa and we married and now have several inquitudes.
1. How to apply for ss, then married automatically comes to the house or we go to ss to apply?
2. adjustment of status where it occurs, q costs, how long it takes, I can esrtudiar q the language before I get the green card or should I wait, how late the work permit?, I must apply for permission to travel out of use now or have the need to leave the country?, after receiving the green card during the first 2 years I can travel without a travel permit or the making? ...
Thanks to all who can guide us in this process as time consuming for everyone.
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.