Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Clare-n-Lisa

I-134 Requirements

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a retired GM employee what will i need to fulfill the requirements of the I-134?

I've already copied my Federal Tax Form from last year. Do I still need to go to my bank where my deposits are sent each month and get a statement showing all my deposits?

Am I also required to go to GM and get a statement showing I'm retired and what I receive each month?

Then who would I approach to have this pile of papers notarized? or What needs to be notarized?

This info is being sent to Guangzhou, China.

Thanks for any help you may provide.

Clare


K-1 - Timeline:

08/01/2005 - First met Lisa on the Internet

05/25/2006 - Flew to Guangzhou to meet my Sweetheart

06/21/2006 - Returned to America

07/05/2006 - sent I-129F to Nebraska Service Center

07/07/2006 - Transfered to California Service Center

07/11/2006 - NOA1

07/15/2006 - Touched

07/18/2006 - Check Cleared at Bank.

09/18/2006 - Touched

09/18/2006 - NOA2 Approved

09/19/2006 - Touched

09/21/2006 - NOA2 Received in Mail

09/28/2006 - NVC Received Petition and Assigned Case Number GUZ2006xxxxxx

10/05/2006 - Shipped to Guangzhou

11/20/2006 - Still not in Guangzhou, ya right.

12/29/2006 - Packet 3, sheeesh about time.

02/08/2007 - Packet 4

03/29/2007 - Interview

03/29/2007 - Pink Slip

04/04/2007 - Visa

04/15/2007 - Arriving America. POE Detroit, MI

06/06/2007 - Wedding

10/16/2007 - Green Card

115556592198128.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clare-n-Lisa,

This is what I did. I emailed the embassy and ask them what is needed. I prepared my documents according to their email. I also print out their email as evidence in case they try to BS your fiancee to bring more evidence. At that time your fiancee can show them the email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clare-n-Lisa,

Found some interesting items on the US Consulate Guangzhou site.

http://guangzhou.usconsulate.gov/kvfaq.html

For example,

"What kind of Affidavit of Support does my K-1 petitioner need to prepare for my visa interview?

K-1 petitioners should prepare the I-134 Affidavit of Support, which they can get from their local CIS office or on the CIS website http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/. However, it is not a required document as long as applicants can demonstrate at the interview that she/he will not become a public charge in the States."

I would think that a 2005 Tax return, a statement from your bank (outlining 1 year of activity, particularly deposits) and something from your GM annuity would suffice.

I'm a retired GM employee what will i need to fulfill the requirements of the I-134?

I've already copied my Federal Tax Form from last year. Do I still need to go to my bank where my deposits are sent each month and get a statement showing all my deposits?

Am I also required to go to GM and get a statement showing I'm retired and what I receive each month?

Then who would I approach to have this pile of papers notarized? or What needs to be notarized?

This info is being sent to Guangzhou, China.

Thanks for any help you may provide.

Clare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, William congratulations of flowing through your Packet 3 & 4 so quickly. You've already got your interview scheduled. Awesome, way to go. :dance::dance::dance:

Clare-n-Lisa,

Found some interesting items on the US Consulate Guangzhou site.

http://guangzhou.usconsulate.gov/kvfaq.html

For example,

"What kind of Affidavit of Support does my K-1 petitioner need to prepare for my visa interview?

K-1 petitioners should prepare the I-134 Affidavit of Support, which they can get from their local CIS office or on the CIS website http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/. However, it is not a required document as long as applicants can demonstrate at the interview that she/he will not become a public charge in the States."

I would think that a 2005 Tax return, a statement from your bank (outlining 1 year of activity, particularly deposits) and something from your GM annuity would suffice.

I'm a retired GM employee what will i need to fulfill the requirements of the I-134?

I've already copied my Federal Tax Form from last year. Do I still need to go to my bank where my deposits are sent each month and get a statement showing all my deposits?

Am I also required to go to GM and get a statement showing I'm retired and what I receive each month?

Then who would I approach to have this pile of papers notarized? or What needs to be notarized?

This info is being sent to Guangzhou, China.

Thanks for any help you may provide.

Clare


K-1 - Timeline:

08/01/2005 - First met Lisa on the Internet

05/25/2006 - Flew to Guangzhou to meet my Sweetheart

06/21/2006 - Returned to America

07/05/2006 - sent I-129F to Nebraska Service Center

07/07/2006 - Transfered to California Service Center

07/11/2006 - NOA1

07/15/2006 - Touched

07/18/2006 - Check Cleared at Bank.

09/18/2006 - Touched

09/18/2006 - NOA2 Approved

09/19/2006 - Touched

09/21/2006 - NOA2 Received in Mail

09/28/2006 - NVC Received Petition and Assigned Case Number GUZ2006xxxxxx

10/05/2006 - Shipped to Guangzhou

11/20/2006 - Still not in Guangzhou, ya right.

12/29/2006 - Packet 3, sheeesh about time.

02/08/2007 - Packet 4

03/29/2007 - Interview

03/29/2007 - Pink Slip

04/04/2007 - Visa

04/15/2007 - Arriving America. POE Detroit, MI

06/06/2007 - Wedding

10/16/2007 - Green Card

115556592198128.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clare,

First a point of clarification - I-134 does not have any requirements. I-134 is merely one piece of documentation that can be use to demonstrate that the visa applicant meets the requirements of INA 212(a)(4) by having a financial sponsor.

As a sponsor, you need to show that you have the financial resources - income and assets - sufficient to support the visa applicant so that they are not likely to become a public charge. Whatever the source of your income or the value of your assets, that's what you need to document. You can use whatever documentation you have or can obtain that is appropriate for the particular type of income or asset. Tax returns are a good way to document income from the DoS or USCIS point of view (if not 100% truthful it's more likely that the income is under-stated rather than over-stated!).

Only the I-134, if used, needs to be notarized. All banks will have notaries on staff, most offering the service at no cost to the bank's customers.

Yodrak

I'm a retired GM employee what will i need to fulfill the requirements of the I-134?

I've already copied my Federal Tax Form from last year. Do I still need to go to my bank where my deposits are sent each month and get a statement showing all my deposits?

Am I also required to go to GM and get a statement showing I'm retired and what I receive each month?

Then who would I approach to have this pile of papers notarized? or What needs to be notarized?

This info is being sent to Guangzhou, China.

Thanks for any help you may provide.

Clare

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Guangzhou, this is a successful three doc approach to ensuring satisfying the public charge as Yodrak nicely explains :

1) Taxes & W2s

2) Employer letter

3) I-134 (if income meets the guidelines then don't include any assets).

These appear to get asked in equal parts; but let's say you don't have what they ask for, they will accept another doc usually. None of them are required on their own, but all three are the charm for this consulate since they are very sensitive to fraud issues.

What I recommend is that all the docs be in a folder, when the beneficiary is asked to produce some financial form, have her give the folder to the VO and let him pick out what he wants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For Guangzhou, this is a successful three doc approach to ensuring satisfying the public charge as Yodrak nicely explains :

1) Taxes & W2s

2) Employer letter

3) I-134 (if income meets the guidelines then don't include any assets).

These appear to get asked in equal parts; but let's say you don't have what they ask for, they will accept another doc usually. None of them are required on their own, but all three are the charm for this consulate since they are very sensitive to fraud issues.

What I recommend is that all the docs be in a folder, when the beneficiary is asked to produce some financial form, have her give the folder to the VO and let him pick out what he wants.

What if I meet the 125% with income and still put assets on the I134?

Will that be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody. Everything is clear now.

Yodrak, every form has requirements. Whether it's merely a name and address or any other quarry on the form. The context I was implying was to satisfy the fields of the form when referring to the requirements..

Thanks for clarifying that the only item (if used) that needs to be notarized is the I-134

Clare


K-1 - Timeline:

08/01/2005 - First met Lisa on the Internet

05/25/2006 - Flew to Guangzhou to meet my Sweetheart

06/21/2006 - Returned to America

07/05/2006 - sent I-129F to Nebraska Service Center

07/07/2006 - Transfered to California Service Center

07/11/2006 - NOA1

07/15/2006 - Touched

07/18/2006 - Check Cleared at Bank.

09/18/2006 - Touched

09/18/2006 - NOA2 Approved

09/19/2006 - Touched

09/21/2006 - NOA2 Received in Mail

09/28/2006 - NVC Received Petition and Assigned Case Number GUZ2006xxxxxx

10/05/2006 - Shipped to Guangzhou

11/20/2006 - Still not in Guangzhou, ya right.

12/29/2006 - Packet 3, sheeesh about time.

02/08/2007 - Packet 4

03/29/2007 - Interview

03/29/2007 - Pink Slip

04/04/2007 - Visa

04/15/2007 - Arriving America. POE Detroit, MI

06/06/2007 - Wedding

10/16/2007 - Green Card

115556592198128.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×