Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JamalNTam

Visiting my finance

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In Novemeber I'm going to the states to visit my fiance for 87 days. I'm a British Citizen and so I'm going on the visa waiver programme. I wouldnt have applyed for my K1 visa then, We'll be applying when I'm in the country. Can they refuse entry into the states if I have not applyed for any visa yet? I have a return flight ticket and would be arriving from Costa Rica (as I will be travelling for a month and doing some spanish lessons previously to arriving in the states). I've started to get really worried as I was told by someone that they can refuse you just by saying you have a boyfriend in the states! The reason I'm going over there before we apply is to see what it will be like, to spend thanksgiving, christmas and both our birthdays together and because I'll miss him. (He will be leaving the UK on the 16th October after being stationed here for 2 years). The trouble is that because of the long duration I'll be outta the UK I will have no job to return to and I will have no house/lease as I live with him at the moment and when he leaves I plan to live with mum until I get the visa and move to the states for good. Any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact of NOT HAVING A K-1 petition on file with USCIS will not be disfavourable (in fact, this info is irrelevant).

So the whole issue will boil down to:

  • ticket (you have a return ticket within allowed VWP timeframe--I would say favourable, but it comes close to the VWP time-limit)
  • ties to UK (on this score, your lack of employment and "own home" are disfavourable). I was twice refulsed entry from Canada (I only became a USC last year) due to being unemployed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visiting my finance

I realize this was a typo, but it struck me as funny.

Visiting my finance = visiting my sugardaddy? :lol:

OOPPS -

should i just say that I'm visiting friends or travelling the states - I've been many times before but not for the long period that I'm going in Novemeber and never had an issue with entering - I do travel ALOT and have stamps in my passport for visiting places like Ecuador and India for period of 3 months too - will they take that into concideration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My advice

Do not lie to the Immigration Officer. Telling them you are visting friends and them finding out you are actually visiting your fiance will create serious implications (immigrant intent etc....).

Be honest, tell them the deal and i'm sure your be fine. Be transparent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My advice

Do not lie to the Immigration Officer. Telling them you are visting friends and them finding out you are actually visiting your fiance will create serious implications (immigrant intent etc....).

Be honest, tell them the deal and i'm sure your be fine. Be transparent.

We'll be going to visit many family memebers across the states (Philly and LA) - should i advise the immigration of all the addresses that i'll be staying at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is British and he is currently here on the VWP, almost to day 84...when he leaves :crying: He has been over to see me 4 times in the last year, for shorter stays with no issues at the POE, until this last time for the longer stay. Each time he has come here to see me he has been totally honest about the fact that he is here to see is girlfriend. When he came over in July we were hassled a bit (we came over the Peace Bridge from Canada). The customs officer intimated that he was abusing the VWP but let him in just the same. He added that he just didn't want us to "get into trouble" in the future.

To err on the side of caution, we went to se some immigration attorneys for some advice about this as we are not yet able to file for the K1. What they told us about the VWP is that it really is up to the Customs officer that screens you as to whether or not they believe your story. They further advised us to make sure to have a folder of documents available that show your ties to the UK, i.e. bank statements, something with your address, etc.

Since this is your first time for an extended stay, I think you should be fine. With that said, it never hurts to be prepared!

Good luck with everything!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tamzyn,

CBP can refuse entry if you are asking to enter as a non-immigrant and they get the impression that you may not leave, as a non-immigrant should. Other posters have addressed things that go to this issue.

They can also refuse entry for financial reasons such as you have no means of supporting yourself while in the USA and so may be forced to work, which is illegal. You write that'll be 'on the road' for 4 months on this trip, have traveled extensively, and have no job - how are you paying for it? Think about how you might answer that question without hurting your credibility on the issue of non-immigrant intent.

Yodrak

In Novemeber I'm going to the states to visit my fiance for 87 days. I'm a British Citizen and so I'm going on the visa waiver programme. I wouldnt have applyed for my K1 visa then, We'll be applying when I'm in the country. Can they refuse entry into the states if I have not applyed for any visa yet? I have a return flight ticket and would be arriving from Costa Rica (as I will be travelling for a month and doing some spanish lessons previously to arriving in the states). I've started to get really worried as I was told by someone that they can refuse you just by saying you have a boyfriend in the states! The reason I'm going over there before we apply is to see what it will be like, to spend thanksgiving, christmas and both our birthdays together and because I'll miss him. (He will be leaving the UK on the 16th October after being stationed here for 2 years). The trouble is that because of the long duration I'll be outta the UK I will have no job to return to and I will have no house/lease as I live with him at the moment and when he leaves I plan to live with mum until I get the visa and move to the states for good. Any advice?
Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tamzyn,

CBP can refuse entry if you are asking to enter as a non-immigrant and they get the impression that you may not leave, as a non-immigrant should. Other posters have addressed things that go to this issue.

They can also refuse entry for financial reasons such as you have no means of supporting yourself while in the USA and so may be forced to work, which is illegal. You write that'll be 'on the road' for 4 months on this trip, have traveled extensively, and have no job - how are you paying for it? Think about how you might answer that question without hurting your credibility on the issue of non-immigrant intent.

Yodrak

In Novemeber I'm going to the states to visit my fiance for 87 days. I'm a British Citizen and so I'm going on the visa waiver programme. I wouldnt have applyed for my K1 visa then, We'll be applying when I'm in the country. Can they refuse entry into the states if I have not applyed for any visa yet? I have a return flight ticket and would be arriving from Costa Rica (as I will be travelling for a month and doing some spanish lessons previously to arriving in the states). I've started to get really worried as I was told by someone that they can refuse you just by saying you have a boyfriend in the states! The reason I'm going over there before we apply is to see what it will be like, to spend thanksgiving, christmas and both our birthdays together and because I'll miss him. (He will be leaving the UK on the 16th October after being stationed here for 2 years). The trouble is that because of the long duration I'll be outta the UK I will have no job to return to and I will have no house/lease as I live with him at the moment and when he leaves I plan to live with mum until I get the visa and move to the states for good. Any advice?

Ok - so that fact that I have been working at my current job (that I will have to leave so that I can go to central america/USA) for a year and saving nearly £500 a month to live on will seem suspisious? I am just so worried now - I have over $4000 of travellers cheques to take - but I'll be giving them to my fiance before he leaves as I dont want to carry that amount with me as I travel by bus through Central America for a month. So all i wont have much to show the officers in Phoenix. And out of suriosity what happens if they so no? Do you have to wait in the airport for 87 days until my flight time comes? It makes me kinda mad that I have to go through this worry when I'm gonna do everything by the book!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
And out of suriosity what happens if they so no? Do you have to wait in the airport for 87 days until my flight time comes?

They'll get you on the next available flight home. It may or may not cost you extra to change your ticket.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tamzyn,

The information that you offer now was unknown when I wrote my previous post, so it being suspicious is most certainly not what I wrote. I suggested simply that you be able to explain without potentially shooting yourself in the foot. For example, an answer such as "I'll be living with my fiance for the whole time and he'll be paying all my expenses" could cause a CBP officer to be concerned that once you move in you may not move out.

The information that you give here is less likely to hurt you than my example, be able to document it should the issue arise. It may not, but be prepared for the possibility.

Yodrak

Tamzyn,

....

They can also refuse entry for financial reasons such as you have no means of supporting yourself while in the USA and so may be forced to work, which is illegal. You write that'll be 'on the road' for 4 months on this trip, have traveled extensively, and have no job - how are you paying for it? Think about how you might answer that question without hurting your credibility on the issue of non-immigrant intent.

Yodrak

Ok - so that fact that I have been working at my current job (that I will have to leave so that I can go to central america/USA) for a year and saving nearly £500 a month to live on will seem suspisious? I am just so worried now - I have over $4000 of travellers cheques to take - but I'll be giving them to my fiance before he leaves as I dont want to carry that amount with me as I travel by bus through Central America for a month. So all i wont have much to show the officers in Phoenix. ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tamzyn,

The information that you offer now was unknown when I wrote my previous post, so it being suspicious is most certainly not what I wrote. I suggested simply that you be able to explain without potentially shooting yourself in the foot. For example, an answer such as "I'll be living with my fiance for the whole time and he'll be paying all my expenses" could cause a CBP officer to be concerned that once you move in you may not move out.

The information that you give here is less likely to hurt you than my example, be able to document it should the issue arise. It may not, but be prepared for the possibility.

Yodrak

Tamzyn,

....

They can also refuse entry for financial reasons such as you have no means of supporting yourself while in the USA and so may be forced to work, which is illegal. You write that'll be 'on the road' for 4 months on this trip, have traveled extensively, and have no job - how are you paying for it? Think about how you might answer that question without hurting your credibility on the issue of non-immigrant intent.

Yodrak

Ok - so that fact that I have been working at my current job (that I will have to leave so that I can go to central america/USA) for a year and saving nearly £500 a month to live on will seem suspisious? I am just so worried now - I have over $4000 of travellers cheques to take - but I'll be giving them to my fiance before he leaves as I dont want to carry that amount with me as I travel by bus through Central America for a month. So all i wont have much to show the officers in Phoenix. ....

Sorry - didnt mean to sound as though i was saying you were suspisious - I meant the us government! Thanks for the info :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok - so that fact that I have been working at my current job (that I will have to leave so that I can go to central america/USA) for a year and saving nearly £500 a month to live on will seem suspisious? I am just so worried now - I have over $4000 of travellers cheques to take - but I'll be giving them to my fiance before he leaves as I dont want to carry that amount with me as I travel by bus through Central America for a month. So all i wont have much to show the officers in Phoenix. And out of suriosity what happens if they so no? Do you have to wait in the airport for 87 days until my flight time comes? It makes me kinda mad that I have to go through this worry when I'm gonna do everything by the book!

T,

What happens to the script in your head if you'd never heard of US immigration before?

I recommend that you do not *over* think it.

I travel a lot, a lot more when I was a bit younger. It's not uncommon to run into people who are on the road for months at a time. Most of them that I met had made a 3 months stop through the US on their way hither and yon. If you're on a long trip, you just are. You can afford it, and you can show the resources.

But, totally immigration aside, why are you messing with Traveller's Cheques? The ATMs in CR worked great for me last time (absolutely amazing technology at the time!) and that's going back 10 years or so now.

The ATMs in the US work well too.

Buen suerte y buen viaje---estoy celosa!

Back to immigration: If you'll be travelling around to see America, well, that's what you're doing. :)

PS: if they don't let you in, the airline uses your ticket to send you home early.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×