Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ta Ta

Example forms DS 156K, DS157

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can someone please link me to DS156K and 157 , example forms, I can (occasionaly)

open them from a link in a post but for some reason not from the VJ example forms page.

I have a question about DS156....#20 and #21.

My fiance just recently lost his job (8/31) and what exactly does he need to fill in there,

not applicable ( Senegal does not like N/A or none) or "unemployed", or

unemployed as of 8/31.

#21 should he answer telecommunication operator but unemployed or what? As that is

or was his occupational field.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can someone please link me to DS156K and 157 , example forms, I can (occasionaly)

open them from a link in a post but for some reason not from the VJ example forms page.

I have a question about DS156....#20 and #21.

My fiance just recently lost his job (8/31) and what exactly does he need to fill in there,

not applicable ( Senegal does not like N/A or none) or "unemployed", or

unemployed as of 8/31.

#21 should he answer telecommunication operator but unemployed or what? As that is

or was his occupational field.

Thanks.

JUST CLICK THE "THE EXAMPLE FORMS" ON THE UPPER PART HERE IN THE VISA JOURNEY AND YOU WILL SEE ALL THE EXAMPLE FORM YOU NEED!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Omoba,

The questions are applicable, so I can understand the consular officer not liking to be told otherwise.

You write that your fiance has lost his job - sure sounds like 'unemployed' to me. I think you've got the right idea for #21.

Yodrak

...

I have a question about DS156....#20 and #21.

My fiance just recently lost his job (8/31) and what exactly does he need to fill in there,

not applicable ( Senegal does not like N/A or none) or "unemployed", or

unemployed as of 8/31.

#21 should he answer telecommunication operator but unemployed or what? As that is

or was his occupational field.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×