Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
a.als & s.als
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarAmin & Samothy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarSamarth & Snigdha
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


David & Francinie
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Aaron & Felipe
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Chile
Jessica & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Aaron & Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
Cat & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Truong & My
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Lauren & Albert
K1 Visa
Peru
Blake & Xenia
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Wedding ceremony here in the philippines

#1 MarienDavid4life

MarienDavid4life

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 13 October 2011 - 10:43 AM

HI everyone,

Does any of you guys thought about having a wedding ceremony with your fiance at your own country first before leaving, after getting your K1 visa? Is that possible? Me and my beloved Fiance thought about doing it...
  • 0

#2 kzielu

kzielu

    Platinum Member



Posted 13 October 2011 - 10:49 AM

Sorry, not possible. You need to be free to marry when entering US.
  • 0

#3 dindo and patty

dindo and patty

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 13 October 2011 - 10:56 AM

HI everyone,

Does any of you guys thought about having a wedding ceremony with your fiance at your own country first before leaving, after getting your K1 visa? Is that possible? Me and my beloved Fiance thought about doing it...


A K-1/Fiance visa is just for that...a fiance visa...K-1/Fiance visa is a single entry visa...meaning...you must get married within 90 days upon entering the USA with a K-1/Fiance visa...if you get married in PI prior to you entering the USA...you are not a fiance anymore...you are married now...hence, you have to start over and file for a CR-1/Spousal visa. I don't think you want to do that!

My suggestion is go to the USA, get married via civil ceremony, save some $$$, go back to PI at a later date and have a wedding ceremony.

Edited by dindo and patty, 13 October 2011 - 10:57 AM.

  • 0

Philippians 4:13...I can do all things through Christ who strengthens meGC Received: 02/04/2012
Useful Links for K-1 Visa Petition for USEM Philippines:
Packet 3 for K-1: http://photos.state....3__rtf2_001.pdf
St Luke's Website: http://www.slec.ph/u...ml#clinic-hours
Link to Schedule Interview: http://cgifederal.force.com/
CFO Website for Seminar: http://www.cfo.gov.p...onals&catid=140
Povery Guideline: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf
Website to Download DS 156, 156K, & 157: http://travel.state....forms_1342.html


#4 Tahoma

Tahoma

    ...happily everafter...



Posted 13 October 2011 - 11:03 AM

HI everyone,

Does any of you guys thought about having a wedding ceremony with your fiance at your own country first before leaving, after getting your K1 visa? Is that possible? Me and my beloved Fiance thought about doing it...

Are you talking about getting legally married in 'Pinas?

Or, are you talking about an unofficial wedding ceremony where there is no paperwork involved and where you are not getting legally married?
  • 0

~ Tahoma and Chinook ~

~ Our K-1 visa journey ~



w8wwxaqfn49.png


#5 skiptex

skiptex

    Platinum Member



Posted 13 October 2011 - 11:15 AM

Or, are you talking about an unofficial wedding ceremony where there is no paperwork involved and where you are not getting legally married?


married is married.. is there really a differnce.. why take the chance.. you know how the K1 works..
  • 0

K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!! 

 

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment 

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card  arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved!  NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!! 


#6 MarienDavid4life

MarienDavid4life

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 13 October 2011 - 11:46 AM

Are you talking about getting legally married in 'Pinas?

Or, are you talking about an unofficial wedding ceremony where there is no paperwork involved and where you are not getting legally married?



Yes yes that's right! unofficial wedding ceremony that's it no paper works just the ceremony and reception...
  • 0

#7 Tahoma

Tahoma

    ...happily everafter...



Posted 13 October 2011 - 12:42 PM

married is married.. is there really a differnce.. why take the chance.. you know how the K1 works..

They aren't getting married in 'Pinas. Yes, there is a difference. What chance? Yes, I know how a K-1 works.

Yes yes that's right! unofficial wedding ceremony that's it no paper works just the ceremony and reception...

You'll be fine. Your family will enjoy it and have an opportunity to give you their blessing. It's a great way to celebrate sending you and your sweetheart off to the U.S. :thumbs:

If you have the celebration before your interview at the Embassy, just remember not to refer to your fianc as your husband. :o :P
  • 0

~ Tahoma and Chinook ~

~ Our K-1 visa journey ~



w8wwxaqfn49.png


#8 Ashley27

Ashley27

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2011
  • City:Davao City, Philippines

Posted 13 October 2011 - 08:46 PM

I see, bcoz I can relate on your concern MarienDavid. Im confused also bout this if we wanted to have an unofficial ceremony without any legal contract signatures esp.me, I'm a muslim woman and we are planning to file for k1 visa and we will have our engagement party and planning to have our traditional muslim wedding, just to have the blessings of my family, then once inshaallah we'll be approved, after marrying in US, we will return to Phils to do the big wedding. Is it not a problem VJ members? Need help too.. Thank you
  • 0

#9 Tahoma

Tahoma

    ...happily everafter...



Posted 13 October 2011 - 09:19 PM

I see, bcoz I can relate on your concern MarienDavid. Im confused also bout this if we wanted to have an unofficial ceremony without any legal contract signatures esp.me, I'm a muslim woman and we are planning to file for k1 visa and we will have our engagement party and planning to have our traditional muslim wedding, just to have the blessings of my family, then once inshaallah we'll be approved, after marrying in US, we will return to Phils to do the big wedding. Is it not a problem VJ members? Need help too.. Thank you

It's no problem if you get legally married in the U.S. and then have an unofficial wedding ceremony in 'Pinas. :thumbs:
  • 0

~ Tahoma and Chinook ~

~ Our K-1 visa journey ~



w8wwxaqfn49.png


#10 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 13 October 2011 - 09:45 PM

It's no problem if you get legally married in the U.S. and then have an unofficial wedding ceremony in 'Pinas. :thumbs:

This is very bad advice. In some countries, there is no such thing as a "non-official" wedding ceremony, and even a wedding with no "paperwork" makes you legally married. Any wedding ceremony can make you ineligible for a K-1 visa. There have been many stories on this board of people who were denied K-1 visas after having "non-official" wedding ceremonies. There are also stories in the news of people who married in the foreign country after getting the K-1 visa and before entering the US and who were deported and banned for life for lying.
  • 1

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!


#11 eagle+eyed

eagle+eyed

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 October 2011 - 11:01 PM

This is very bad advice. In some countries, there is no such thing as a "non-official" wedding ceremony, and even a wedding with no "paperwork" makes you legally married. Any wedding ceremony can make you ineligible for a K-1 visa. There have been many stories on this board of people who were denied K-1 visas after having "non-official" wedding ceremonies. There are also stories in the news of people who married in the foreign country after getting the K-1 visa and before entering the US and who were deported and banned for life for lying.



I think the previous post before your's was stating OFFICIAL wedding here in U.S. then once the time is right, go celebrate back in the home country.

All the advice I've heard is do NOTHING like a wedding before getting legally married and documented in the U.S. because it can be misleading at the time of the interview. THEN later on, go to the home country and celebrate.

:unsure: :unsure:
  • 0

“If puss and dog can get together, why cant we love one another?"

“The harder the battle the sweeter of jah victory.”


I WAKE TO ONE DAY CLOSER TO YOU, AND SLEEP TO SLEEP ONE LESS NIGHT ALONE. SOON COME MY BABY.


06/15/11: MAILED I-129F, ''fiancé visa'', petition to marry foreign born fiancé 3 months after landing in U.S.
06/22/11: CHECK CASHED! CASE MOVING FROM TEXAS TO CALI SERVICE CENTER (CSC)
06/25/11: NOA1, letter dated 6/20/11 from CSC
07/18/11: "TOUCH"
10/27/11: NOA2!! 129 DAYS
11/12/11: NVC Receives Petition
12/02/11: Kingston receives case from NVC.. Packet 3 never received. Request via email, more than one email sent.
12/19/11: Email Reply from Kingston with PACKET 4 and INTERVIEW DATE
12/23/11: MEDICAL APPOINTMENT KINGSTON
01/12/12: INTERVIEW KINGSTON 9:00am! **APPROVED!!!*
01/24/12: PICK UP VISA @ KINGSTON
01/26/12: POE @ ATL
02/21/12: MARRIED!!
04/17/12: Sent AOS, EAD & AP- Adjustment of status to "Conditional Permanent Resident'', Authorization to begin work, and Advance Parole (to travel outside U.S. while green card processes)
04/20/12: NOA1 I-485, I-765, I-131
05/11/12: Biometrics notice for appointment
05/23//12: Case transferred to CSC
06/08/12: Biometrics appointment
06/18/12: I-765 Approved & Green Card Production begins
06/23/12: EAD card and A.P. approval
01/05/13: I-485 APPROVAL text/email, Green card has been sent
01/11/13: Green Card arrives

12/19/14: Green Card Expires, File for Removal of Conditions no earlier than 09/19/2014


#12 skiptex

skiptex

    Platinum Member



Posted 13 October 2011 - 11:24 PM

so is it ok.. to have UNoffical Sex..!? cuz its not really sex if there is not paperwork right/!

Edited by skiptex, 13 October 2011 - 11:26 PM.

  • 0

K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!! 

 

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment 

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card  arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved!  NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!! 


#13 momoaz

momoaz

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 14 October 2011 - 12:16 AM

With the way people tend to answer questions under pressure do you really want to make the wrong answer from a moments notice with an immigration officer at your POE? Don't be crazy and even think about it. Have a celebration with family so if asked you can call it what it is a celebration of our relationship.
  • 0

#14 MarienDavid4life

MarienDavid4life

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 14 October 2011 - 01:57 AM

I think the previous post before your's was stating OFFICIAL wedding here in U.S. then once the time is right, go celebrate back in the home country.

All the advice I've heard is do NOTHING like a wedding before getting legally married and documented in the U.S. because it can be misleading at the time of the interview. THEN later on, go to the home country and celebrate.

:unsure: :unsure:



Right, so we both just decided not to do non official or whatever wedding ceremony here in the Philippines. Might consider it after 2 years its never too late. Thanks alot for all the advice guys....
  • 0

#15 hcdt

hcdt

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 October 2011 - 02:26 AM

I see, bcoz I can relate on your concern MarienDavid. Im confused also bout this if we wanted to have an unofficial ceremony without any legal contract signatures esp.me, I'm a muslim woman and we are planning to file for k1 visa and we will have our engagement party and planning to have our traditional muslim wedding, just to have the blessings of my family, then once inshaallah we'll be approved, after marrying in US, we will return to Phils to do the big wedding. Is it not a problem VJ members? Need help too.. Thank you



you'll be alright, you know in muslim traditional wedding there is no signing of papers and etc. i am Muslim too, there is a lot or almost everyone in mindanao has no marriage licence or marriage certificate, couples can only become married in Philippines government if they want to register their marriage, even my parents until now on their papers they are still singles, my mother is still single on the Philippine government so does my father lol! they are always thinking of registering their marriage but never did, till they divorced on Muslim side, maybe a lot of people think once you get married here in the Philippines on the Muslim side you are automatic married in the Philippine government, but nope. but once i get married with a US citizen in the US i am married both US, Philippines government and Muslim side :-) my fiance is a US citizen and a catholic but no big deal... i am willing to get married in catholic or Muslim side... :innocent:
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.